• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
8 Online
0 Member And 8 Guest
+19 votes
345 views

 

YEAR ACTOR FILMS
2012 Salman Khan

1. Ek Tha Tiger (Blockbuster)

2. Dabangg 2 (Blockbuster)

2011 Salman Khan

1. Bodyguard (Blockbuster)

2. Ready (Blockbuster)

2006 Hrithik Roshan

1. Dhoom 2 (Blockbuster)

2. Krrish (Blockbuster)

2004 Shah Rukh Khan

1. Veer-Zaara (Super-Hit)

2. Main Hoon Na (Hit)

1999 Salman Khan

1. Hum Saath Saath Hain (Hit)

2. Biwi No.1 (Hit)

3. Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam (Semi-Hit)

1995 Shah Rukh Khan

1. Dilwale Dulhaniya Le Jayenge (All Time Blockbuster)

2. Karan Arjun (Blockbuster)

1984 Jeetendra

1. Tohfa (Hit)

2. Maqsad (Semi-Hit)

1978 Amitabh Bachchan

1. Muqaddar Ka Sikandar (Blockbuster)

2. Trishul (Super Hit)

3. Don (Hit)

1969 Rajesh Khanna

1. Aradhana (Blockbuster)

2. Do Raaste (Blockbuster)

1965 Shashi Kapoor

1. Waqt (Blockbuster)

2. Jab Jab Phool Khile (Blockbuster)

1964 Rajendra Kumar

1. Sangam (Blockbuster)

2. Ayee Milan Ki Bela (Super Hit)

1950 Ashok Kumar

1. Samadhi (Hit)

2. Babul (Hit)

1949 Raj Kapoor

1. Barsaat (Blockbuster)

2. Andaz (Blockbuster)

 

1. Raj Kapoor was the first actor to have 2 Blockbusters in an year listed in the top 2 grossers.

2. Amitabh Bachchan & Salman Khan are the only ones to have top 3 grossers in a single year.

3. Shah Rukh Khan is the only actor to have an ATBB & a Blockbuster in the top 2 grossers.

4. Salman Khan is the actor who has achieved this feat more number of times i.e. 3 times followed by Srk (2).

asked in Old by Mega Star (233k points)
99% Accept Rate
You should become full time critic!..

6 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer

2014 and 2015 are also looking strong for Salman Khan to do this again, but there's a lot of competition!

answered by Assistant Director (48.8k points)
selected by
+8 votes

salman rocks everywhere........................

answered by Production Accountant (26k points)
+6 votes

King Rocks Everywhere!

answered by Producer (101k points) 1 flag
+3 votes

In 2015 also salman will give top two grosser of year....his film releasing on eid and diwali.....salman rocks

answered by Production Designer (13.5k points)
+3 votes

Sadly Aamir Khan is no where as the reason is quite clear to evryone.....Salman has a slim chance to increase his tally to 4 but HNY nd PK are the real threat to his golden dream...whereas SRK too has an outside chance if FAN gets a release in 2014 to equal his tally to that of Salman .....when its d matter of khans BO is really unpredictable.....!! 2014 is really a year to look forward....!!!

answered by Executive Producer (69.1k points)
Aamir has done more risky movies... Not typical masala. Only 2 twice An aamir khan movie released in a year. lagaan dch(2001) and Rang de fanaa(2006)
+3 votes

Now with Bajrangi Bhaijaan and PRDP, SALMAN has 4 top 2 grossers. He has full chance this year also with Tubelight and TIGER zinda hain to better the record.

answered by Production Accountant (28.1k points)

That will be the mlst remarkable record salman has

No related questions found

...