Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 344 points
  2. THUNDER BIRD - 112 points
  3. Roman - 107 points
  4. hello_im_creepy - 101 points
  5. Grand Nova - 101 points
  6. shah - 82 points
  7. Rancho - 81 points
  8. Sanal - 76 points
  9. Suhas - 73 points
  10. Ajay - 67 points
  11. Charlie runkle - 65 points
  12. suraj.j - 61 points
  13. Nikeel - 55 points
  14. Lambodar - 53 points
  15. shajandeepu - 50 points
  16. Rocsky - 48 points
  17. mr.hola - 42 points
  18. Hrithikiantilldeath - 40 points
  19. Vivek Rai - 27 points
  20. Seinfeld - 26 points
  21. Baadshah - 26 points
  22. Irdwhelp - 21 points
  23. nitesh singh - 19 points
  24. CultCharm - 19 points
  25. God Father - 17 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69.3k questions

263k answers

322k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+9 votes
62 views
in Archived by Unit Manager (39.3k points)
71% Accept Rate

edited by

3 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

because films like Lootera have very limited mass appeal and very limited number of audience go to watch these kind of movies & positive reviews do not always ensure healthy boxoffice collections

by
selected by
+4 votes

For me - It isnt time yet to rule Lootera out as a failure. The trend is positive and collections will surely go up these weekdays. So a failure? n. But average? Yes!

These are completely normal for a movie with no Face value, so its not a complete failure and it is not time yet to rule it out! with a jump over 30% each throughout the weekend - Ye Picture Abhi Baaki he mere Dost!!

by Assistant Director (49.2k points)
+3 votes

Reviews r possitive bt the WOM is mixed to good...bCz Masses neglect the film completely...& the slow pace screenplay is onother reason of the Lootera's un-healthy boxoffice performance...film is made for targeted audience,and they jst loved the film...bt dat won't help the film 2 be a big grossing film....

by Director (135k points)