• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
20 Online
4 Member And 16 Guest
Members present at the site
+13 votes
702 views

 

FILMS COLLECTIONS (nett only) ACHIEVEMENTS
Dhoom 3 (2013) 217cr (still running) Highest grosser ever breaking Chennai Express's 208cr
Ek Tha Tiger (2012) 186cr -
Bodyguard (2011) 140.95cr -
Dabangg (2010) 140.10cr -
3 Idiots (2009) 202.57cr First film to cross 200cr
Ghajini (2008) 114.67cr First film to cross 100cr
Om Shanti Om (2007) 79.42cr -
Dhoom 2 (2006) 80.25cr Became Highest grosser by breaking Gadar's record.
No Entry (2005) 43cr -
Veer-Zaara (2004) 40cr -
Koi Mil Gaya (2003) 42.50cr -
Devdas (2002) 32.50cr -
Gadar Ek Prem Katha (2001) 75.50cr Became highest grosser by breaking Hum Aapke Hain Koun's record.
Kaho Naa Pyaar Hai (2000) 38cr -
Hum Saath Saath Hain (1999) 28cr -
Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998) 45.25cr -
Border (1997) 35cr -
Raja Hindustani (1996) 48cr -
Dilwale Dulhaniya Le Jayenge (1995) 61cr -
Hum Aapke Hain Koun (1994) 69.75cr Became Highest grosser ever by breaking Sholay's record
Aankhen (1993) 14cr -
Beta (1992) 13cr -
Saajan (1991) 10cr -
Dil (1990) 10cr -
Maine Pyaar Kiya (1989) 14cr -
Tezaab (1988) 8cr -
Hukumat (1987) 5.50cr -
Karma (1986) 7cr -
Ram Teri Ganga Maili (1985) 9.50cr -
Tohfa (1984) 4.50cr -
Coolie (1983) 9cr -
Vidhaata (1982) 8cr -
Kranti (1981) 10cr -
Qurbani (1980) 6cr -
Suhaag (1979) 5cr -
Muqaddar Ka Sikandar (1978) 8.50cr -
Amar Akbar Anthony (1977) 7.25cr -
Dus Numbri (1976) 4.50cr -
Sholay (1975) 15cr Became Highest Grosser ever by breaking Mughal-E-Azam's 15 year old record.
Roti Kapada Aur Makaan (1974) 5.25cr -
Bobby (1973) 5.50cr Joint holder for highest grosser with Mughal-E-Azam.
Seeta Aur Geeta (1972) 3.25cr -
Haathi Mera Saathi (1971) 3.50cr -
Johny Mera Naam (1970) 4cr -
Aradhana (1969) 3.50cr -
Aankhen (1968) 3.25cr -
Upkar (1967) 3.50cr -
Phool Aur Patthar (1966) 2.75cr -
Waqt (1965) 3cr -
Sangam (1964) 4cr -
Mere Mehboob (1963) 3cr -
Bees Saal Baad (1962) 1.50cr -
Ganga Jamuna (1961) 3.50cr -
Mughal-E-Azam (1960) 5.50cr Became Highest Grosser breaking Mother India's record
Anari (1959) 1.50cr -
Madhumati (1958) 2cr -
Mother India (1957) 4cr Became Highest grosser by breaking Shree 420's record
CID (1956) 1.25cr -
Shree 420 (1955) 2cr  Became Highest grosser breaking Aan's record
Nagin (1954) 1.50cr -
Anarkali (1953) 1.25cr -
Aan (1952) 1.50cr Became Highest grosser breaking Awaara's record
Awaara (1951) 1.25cr Became Highest grosser breaking Barsaat's record
Samadhi (1950) 0.75cr -
Barsaat (1949) 1.10cr Became Highest grosser breaking Kismet's record
Shaheed (1948) 0.75cr -
Jugnu (1947) 0.50cr -
Anmol Ghadi (1946) 1cr -
Zeenat (1945) 0.70cr -
Rattan (1944) 1cr -
Kismet (1943) 1cr First to collect 1cr
Basant (1942) 0.80cr Highest Grosser breaking Khazanchi's record
Khazanchi (1941) 0.70cr Highest Grosser breaking Zindagi's record
Zindagi (1940) 0.55cr Highest grosser

 

asked in Old by Mega Star (218k points)
99% Accept Rate
1940's
Ashok Kumar - 2 (Kismet, Samadhi)
Karan Dewan - 2 (Rattan, Zeenat)

1950's
Dilip Kumar - 9 (Jugnu, Shaheed, Aan, Madhumati, Mughal-E-Azam, Ganga Jamuna, Kranti, Vidhaata, Karma)
Raj Kapoor - 5 (Barsaat, Awaara, Shree 420, Anari, Sangam)
Dev Anand - 2 (CID, Johny Mera Naam)
Sunil Dutt - 2 (Mother India, Waqt)
Rajendra Kumar - 3 (Mother India, Mere Mehboob, Sangam)
Raaj Kumar - 2 (Mother India, Waqt)

1960's
Shashi Kapoor - 3 (Waqt, Suhaag, Kranti)
Dharmendra - 5 (Phool Aur Patthar, Aankhen, Seeta Aur Geeta, Sholay, Hukumat)
Manoj Kumar - 4 (Upkar, Roti Kapda Aur Makaan, Dus Numbri, Kranti)
Rajesh Khanna - 2 (Aradhana, Haathi Mere Saathi)

1970's
Sanjeev Kumar - 2 (Seeta Aur Geeta, Sholay)
Amitabh Bachchan - 5 (Sholay, Amar Akbar Anthony, Muqaddar Ka Sikandar, Suhaag, Coolie)
Rishi Kapoor - 3 (Bobby, Amar Akbar Anthony, Coolie)
Vinod Khanna - 3 (Amar Akbar Anthony, Muqaddar Ka Sikandar, Qurbani)
Jeetendra - 1 (Tohfa)
Feroz Khan - 1 (Qurbani)
Shatrugan Sinha - 1 (Kranti)

1980's
Sanjay Dutt - 2 (Vidhaata, Saajan)
Sunny Deol - 2 (Border, Gadar Ek Prem Katha)
Rajiv Kapoor - 1 (Ram Teri Ganga Maili)
Anil Kapoor - 4 (Karma, Tezaab, Beta, No Entry)
Jackie Shroff - 2 (Karma, Border)
Govinda - 1 (Aankhen)
Chunkey Pandey - 2 (Tezaab, Aankhen)

1990's
Aamir Khan - 5 (Dil, Raja Hindustani, Ghajini, 3 Idiots, Dhoom 3)
Salman Khan - 8 (Maine Pyaar Kiya, Saajan, Hum Aapke Hain Koun, Hum Saath Saath Hain, No Entry, Dabangg, Bodyguard, Ek Tha Tiger)
Shahrukh Khan - 5 (Dilwale Dulhaniya Le Jayenge, Kuch Kuch Hota Hai, Devdas, Veer-Zaara, Om Shanti Om)
Suniel Shetty - 1 (Border)
Akshaye Khanna - 1 (Border)
Saif Ali Khan - 1 (Hum Saath Saath Hain)
Fardeen Khan - 1 (No Entry)

2000's
Hrithik Roshan - 3 (Kaho Naa Pyaar Hai, Koi Mil Gaya, Dhoom 2)
Abhishek Bachchan - 2 (Dhoom 2, Dhoom 3)
Uday Chopra - 2 (Dhoom 2, Dhoom 3)
Madhavan - 1 (3 Idiots)
Sharmaan Joshi - 1 (3 Idiots)
@puneetshukla... Hukumat (1987) stars Dharmendra & Rati Agnihotri.
Salman is at 2nd ..will break dilip sir record in 2015 with bade bhaiyya..
Dharam paji gave highest grosser even in his 50s..unbelieveble..nd people underestimate hm as a superstar...

9 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

This can b termed as the journey from 0.55cr to 217*cr........These type of articles,boxoffice record data reflects ur sheer pure love for Cinema other than anything else.....among the milestones the most striking ones r that of Mother India,Sholay,HAHK,followed by DDLJ nd finally 3idiots......impressed by ur effort nd enriching post iam gonna bookmark it for future reference......Keep increasing our knowledge by ur evergreen posts!!!

answered by Executive Producer (68k points)
selected by
Ah milestone.. that's the word which escaped from me & i had to type "Achievements" instead. Surely I'm being screwed big time with college presentations & assignments.

Anyways, thanks for the nice words & glad you liked the post.
U r most welcome.....its my pleasure to go through ur posts.....all d best for ur colg presentation nd assignments!!!
+4 votes

Whenever you post something after a while its does have a huge impact well done greatest user ever...

answered by Director (130k points)
Are merese upvote ki jagah downvote hua .....phir wapas liya.Touch screen mobile ka bada problem hai ye lol
Sorry,Destroyer.I Didn't Know.
Haha koi baat nai bola hota to bhi thik.......
.........Ok..........
+4 votes

Your Best work till now.....!!

answered by anonymous
edited by
OK...............
+2 votes

Superb Work Brother . Keep It Up .

answered by Producer (103k points)
+2 votes

MINI GOOGLE...
EXCELLENT WORK DUDE....

answered by Producer (107k points)
+2 votes

Another Excellent Work By You.Keep It Up!

answered by Producer (101k points)
+2 votes

Great work,thnx for sharing.

answered by Production Accountant (22.2k points)
+1 vote

Salman will break it wd kick and sooraj barjhatya nxt im pretty sure salman will make it wd mximum highest grosserz by the end of his career inshallah

answered by anonymous
0 votes

According to The Filmy Cut Magazine:
1940---Bandhan
1950---Babul
52-Baiju Bawra
79-Sargam
80-aasha
82--Prem Rog
84--Aaj Ki Awaz
All others are the same.

answered by Location Manager (5.5k points)
...