• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
13 Online
2 Member And 11 Guest
Members present at the site
+7 votes
593 views

Sana Khan, famously known as one of the participants in Big Boss Season 6, started her career with a low budget Hindi film Yehi Hai High Society (2005).

After this she consistently started doing various television commercials. With the controversy of Amul Macho ad, she chose to move on.

She continued doing dance numbers in both Hindi & Tamil films. Famous one being the Billo Rani from Dhan Dhana Dhan Goal (2007).

After this she made her debut as a lead actress in the Tamil movie Silambattam (2008) & instantly won the hearts of the viewers with her glamorous act & graceful dance moves. Despite negative reviews, Silambattam went onto become a successful venture making her noticed in the south Industry. She won the ITFA Best New Actress Award.

Here's one of the famous songs from the movie Silambattam with Simbu & Sana at their dancing best.

After Silambattam, she played a role in Ajay Devgn starrer Halla Bol. Her another attempt at making a mark in Bollywood was not fruitful. So she concentrated more on the Southern films. Her next Tamil film Thambikku Indha Ooru (2010) & Telugu film Kalyan Ram Kathi (2010), both ended up as box office failures. This was followed by critically acclaimed Tamil-Telugu bi-lingual starring Nagarjuna & Prakash Raj, Payanam / Gaganam in 2011 which gave her much relief as far as box office numbers are concerned. All these films have been dubbed to Hindi.

Before getting selected as a contestant for Big Boss Season 6, she did 3 more films, Kool... Sakkath Hot Maga (2011) through which she debuted in Kannada films. Followed by a Tamil film Aayiram Vilakku (2011) again a critically acclaimed film & Telugu commercial potboiler Mr.Nookayya (2012) previously titled Mr.Nokia which had to be changed for legal issues. All these 3 films failed at the box office.

After getting much more fame through Big Boss, she ventured into Malayalam film industry with the movie Climax (2013). It was her attempt of pulling of a Dirty Picture, as the film was based on Silk Smitha's life. But her attempt ended up being a bad one, she couldn't pull off a Vidya Balan, movie opened to terrible reviews & bombed at the box office.

So finally as promised by Salman Khan, she was offered Jai Ho which she took it. She'll be seen in a negative role previously donned by actress Ravali in the Telugu original successfully. Hoping to change her luck with the biggest film of her career.

Note: All Images are taken from the internet & no copyrights infringement is intended.

asked in Old by Mega Star (231k points)
99% Accept Rate
Iske lie negative votes kyun mila bhai?

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Hope she succeeds in bollywood and has a good career ahead.. Her role in Jai Ho itself..is a challenging one..!!

answered by Star (150k points)
selected by
+1 vote

dusari image ...baap re!!!!...but yes her carrer will change from film jai ho....

answered by Production Designer (13.5k points)
0 votes

ye aadmi kya phoonk bharr raha hai is lady k mun mein???

answered by anonymous
edited by

No related questions found

...