Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,035 questions

251,714 answers

308,010 comments

396 users

The difference in Krrish 3 collections overall by Boxofficeindia is 55 crores but the first week collections of Dhoom 3 is almost same.Why?

+3 votes
332 views
Official colllections- 178+11= 189 crores

BOI- 175 crores Hindi
asked Dec 27, 2013 in Old by Baazigar All Time best! (283,146 points)
88% Accept Rate
Till Date Hindi Version Differance Is 5cr And All Version Differance Is 6cr . Wait For BOI Territorial Breakdown, BOI Figure May Be Came Lower .

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Till Date Hindi Version Differance Is 5cr And All Version Differance Is 6cr . Producers Inflated 5cr During Weekend Just To Reach 100cr In 3 Days . Also Wait For BOI Territorial Breakdown, BOI Figure May Be Came Lower Then Estimates .

answered Dec 28, 2013 by Maruf Sarker Producer (112,380 points)
selected Jun 19, 2014 by Maruf Sarker
+3 votes

Well dhoom 3 is doing record breaking business so no point in inflating figures and it'll reach 250crs itself

And coming to producers they always give 10% more than actual collection and it was ok but rakesh roshan just lost it just to cross chennai express and breaking every possible record he inflated figures so much that infact in an interview to Bollywood Hungama he said krrish 3 gross collection is 500crs which means 375+ nett collection but how it did so nobody know don't trust produces figures

answered Dec 27, 2013 by Super Nova Assistant Director (45,368 points)
@raj many users like amit patel speedo are addatoday users they come here to bark
They Think All Srkians Are Same.BTW,Faud Hassan Also An User Of Addtoday.
We Should Ignore These Types Of Users.
Yup he is
+1 vote

The reason is simple : Dhoom 3 collections were much more than expected, hence there was no need to inflate figures. Film will reach 250 Cr by itself so whats the point of inflating it..

Its nice to have doubts!

answered Dec 27, 2013 by Zin Assistant Director (48,319 points)
I trust Rakesh Roshan more than BOI.But the collections as per trade is 198+12= 210 crores.Nahata also said that K 3 crossed 216 crores.
check pm.
198?? Where did that come from?
0 votes

u should beleive in boi.co.in

answered Dec 27, 2013 by hasan Production Accountant (23,648 points)
Lol in a few days srk fan site boi.co.in me bhi cross hoga
Ha Ha ha don't get excited and wait for Haapy New Year.
0 votes

Difference in BMB was ZERO.

answered Dec 27, 2013 by Navoarsenal All Time best! (267,400 points)