Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 321 points
  2. Ajay - 294 points
  3. Rancho - 264 points
  4. Suhas - 196 points
  5. THUNDER BIRD - 175 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 172 points
  7. SSk - 159 points
  8. TIGER- the real king - 148 points
  9. Roman - 121 points
  10. shah - 112 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 111 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 94 points
  13. Seinfeld - 91 points
  14. mr.hola - 84 points
  15. nitesh singh - 75 points
  16. Santosh - 75 points
  17. playboy - 66 points
  18. being_tanveer - 55 points
  19. Rocsky - 53 points
  20. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  21. shajandeepu - 45 points
  22. Greek God - 44 points
  23. suraj.j - 40 points
  24. Dattani - 39 points
  25. devendran - 36 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

943 users

+5 votes
125 views
in Archived by Producer (111k points)
98% Accept Rate
0
We All Know Opening Day Or Weekend Collection Was Not A Big Matter Till Dabangg . 3 Idiots 1st Day Was 13cr But 1st Week Is 76cr And Lifetime Is 202cr . Now A Days So Many Film Open 14cr-15cr But Lifetime Is Not Even Cross 100cr . Thats Why Till September 2010 BOI Not Updated Opening Day Or Weekend Collection On Their Website Because Till That Time It Was Not A Big Thing But From Dabangg They Start To Published Opening Day Or Weekend Collections Records . Earlier It's All About 1st Week Business Which Was Main Thing But From Dabangg It Become All About Opening Day If It's A National Holiday Or Weekend Business . So If You Check Top All Time 1st Week Record Holders Then We Will Get This List . Check Here How Many Films Had Record 1st Week Collection Till Dabangg .
http://web.archive.org/web/20100918081124/http://boxofficeindia.com/cpages.php?pageName=first_week_records

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Frankly although d3 collections are more but what 3i had achieved; it is not comparable to any movie..After opening day 13cr (with just 1750screens) collected 76cr week and 202cr lifetime! !!...No one cannt even imagine these figures..That means almost 2-3 weeks never or less occupancy like first week... (76 first then 56cr second week that means only 25% fall from first week!!)..Great movie and it deserves Great collections....

by Producer (109k points)
selected by
0
3 Idiots Was Released Around 1750 Screen
0
Sorry edited...
+2 votes

Eight Movies Of King Which Were Holding Records For Opening Week.BTW,K3G Held The Record For 2 Years And 5 Months Which Record Has Not Broken Yet Or Never Will Be Broken In Future.

by Producer (101k points)
+1 vote

chal ok..... call me when you get back.......

by
edited by