Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 488 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 320 points
  3. Rancho - 310 points
  4. shah - 232 points
  5. Charlie runkle - 218 points
  6. Grand Nova - 218 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 203 points
  8. Ajay - 193 points
  9. THUNDER BIRD - 171 points
  10. Roman - 168 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 167 points
  12. TIGER- the real king - 121 points
  13. Irdwhelp - 113 points
  14. Lambodar - 106 points
  15. Seinfeld - 103 points
  16. God Father - 99 points
  17. nitesh singh - 98 points
  18. SSk - 95 points
  19. Suhas - 86 points
  20. shajandeepu - 71 points
  21. Rocsky - 68 points
  22. suraj.j - 57 points
  23. mr.hola - 57 points
  24. Nikeel - 56 points
  25. Kabir - 54 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69.1k questions

262k answers

320k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+12 votes
327 views
Dhoom 3 first day box office collections

Latest Updates

Dhoom 3 recorded extraordinary business in the opening day with over 75% occupancy at Multiplexes and around 90-100% across single screens. It is the first time a non-holiday opener did so well at the box office.(ref) Film did record breaking collections in Rajasthan where it created all time opening day record with collections over 1.87 Cr. It beat the previous record holder ETT by a margin of around 8 Lakhs.(ref) 

Film did very well despite of the Non-holiday factor and broke all time records at majority ciorcuits barring a few. It did fantastic collections in Punjab and Delhi where it performed very well despite of cold climate. It also did very well in Andhra and Chennai with the Dubbed versions. It has added around 3.25-3.5 Cr to the tally.

The opening day figure is around 30.9 Cr. And it is the biggest opening of all time breaking Ek Tha Tiger's record. It is very amazing to see a non-holiday film perform to this level. Here is the top openings, just in case you need reference.

Film is trending very well and it is very well on target to beat the highest ever opening weekend record of Chennai Express(87 Cr). It is now the biggest non-holiday opener with a huge gap of around 10 Cr. It collected close to 6 Cr from Delhi/UP alone on day 1. The opening day cume from Mumbai was around 10 Cr.(ref) 

Final
  Collections
Opening Day 30.9 Cr

 

Received conflicting reports

According to a very close source, Dhoom 3 opening day figure from Hindi versions are close to 29.76 Cr. The collections from Dubbed versions around 2.76 Cr, out of which 2.5 Cr are from Telugu versions. All Inclusive All India Nett 32.5 Crores.
 

______________________________________________________________________________________________________

Misc

Producers announced that Dhoom 3 broke all previous opening day records and collected around 33.4 Cr from Hindi and around 2.8 Cr from Dubbed versions.(ref)

Early trends and Estimates

Dhoom 3, arguably the biggest and the most awaited film of the year has been released. Having released in more than 4500 plus screens, Dhoom is the biggest release ever in the Bollywood history.(ref)

Film opened to Bumper opening at the box office with fantastic collections in Multiplexes and Single screens. It was houseful in majority Multiplexes, even with the cold weather in Northern India. Film opened to good business in New Delhi, where the business in Central areas like Connaught place recorded close to 95% occupancy whereas at interiors like Nizamuddin, the film opened to lesser occupancies.(ref)

Film has performed very well in Morning and Noon shows that the opening day business is heading towards the 30 Cr mark and even challenging the highest opening day figure. Film was affected by the foggy conditions in areas like Haryana, UP and Punjab, where it is a usual scene for movie's releasing in December. The main reasons behind such fantastic opening even in the non-holiday are the Brand factor, Aamir Khan himself, Wide release and the higher ticket price.

The opening day figure seems to be heading towards the 30 Cr mark and may even be shy by a couple of crores. This is by far the biggest non-holiday opener all time and the fact that no other film has collected more than 20 Cr in a non-holiday first day, shows the frenzy sorrounding the film.(ref)

 

(Note: Moderators, editors feel free to make changes if you see any Grammatical errors and can also add valuable additions but please dont spam and add inflated figures.)

Do not abuse or post images in the answer section in this particular thread. You may also get banned.

in Archived by Assistant Director (49.2k points)
100% Accept Rate

edited by
0
No matter what it does, it has created history, now Superstars will also consider non-holiday a good option if they generate enough buzz.

3 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Right now 1st day heading for 29 crores (hindi)+ 3crores (other language).

by Director (129k points)
selected by
+2 votes

30 cr aproxx with non-holiday and cold weather is just unbelievable...!!
I think it will be 29.5-30 cr(Hindi) + 2.5 cr (Telugu and Tamil)

by Star (151k points)
+1 vote

Opening is lower then Ett and Ce in big cities so my prediction is 27.5cr.....

by Director (133k points)