0 votes
195 views

.

So, is Salman Khan also biting the OTT bait? Seems so, if reports of inside sources are to be believed. It is heard that Salman’s Radhe might also go the OTT route. The actor-producer is in advanced stages of negotiations with Amazon Prime Video to convert his streaming agreement into that for premiere-streaming, it is heard. The superstar is demanding a price in the region of Rs. 175-200 crore, it is learnt. However, Amazon Prime is not willing to pay such a huge price. If insiders are right, the deal could be sealed for around Rs. 150 or 160 crore or thereabouts. Even if that happens, Salman would make a handsome profit of more than Rs. 130-140 crore. The figure of Rs. 130-140 crore will, of course, include his fee for acting too. The satellite rights have reportedly been sold for Rs. 50 crore but if the star-producer bypasses the cinema platform, the satellite rights deal would have to be renegotiated because the satellite channel would seek a reduction in the agreed price.

Even if that happens, Salman would make a handsome profit of more than Rs. 130-140 crore.

Salman Khan is also said to have internally discussed the point of releasing his film on a pay-per-view channel. He has spoken to Tata Sky to start its own pay-per-view channel with Radhe but the latter is still contemplating on the issue. Meanwhile, Zee, it is learnt, is interested in releasing Radhe on its newly-launched ZeePlex platform. Of course, no talks have been held between Zee and Salman as yet.

He has spoken to Tata Sky to start its own pay-per-view channel with RADHE…

Anyway, the above in no way means that Radhe would definitely be premiered on OTT. Maybe, Salman finally goes ahead with a cinema release only. However, the disturbing point for the exhibition trade is the fact that Salman is considering the streaming route over the cinema platform. Which platform — cinema or streaming — he finally opts for is important, of course, but the very fact that he has been forced to think in the direction of a streaming premiere should be taken very seriously. The uncertainty about normalcy returning in India and consequently about people returning to cinemas in hordes is the main factor why, after waiting for so many months, producers like Salman Khan are thinking in terms of streaming their films, that too, after cinemas have reopened.

Source Link: https://filminformation.com/featured/radhe-to-premiere-on-ott-8-november-2020/
asked in General Queries by All Time best! (281k points)
100% Accept Rate

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Utha le re baba utha le ! Arey meray ko nahin inn ott walon ko ! Yeah news abb baki reh gyi thi

answered by Production Accountant (28.4k points)
selected by
+1 vote

only way to save it from being a flop

answered by Camera Operator (11.5k points)
0

BM will be taking the same route. Dont worry.

0 votes

Noooooooooooooooooo

answered by Editor (89.6k points)
0 votes

No other option since audiences won't come back to theaters any time soon. But...be ready for boycott gang now.

answered by Super-star (174k points)
0 votes

Quite shocking! After waiting for 6 months and now that theatres have opened, this seems a very bad decision. I probably would have passed it off as Fake News, but Komal Nahta was right the last time about Laxmmi Bomb going online.

Reliance have already announced that SV and 83 will release in theatres, so I was expecting the same from Radhe. All up to Salman now. He gets a good deal from Amazon, he might just release it online!

answered by Location Scout (3.6k points)
...