0 votes
193 views

Laxmii released last week again reiterates the importance of the box office as without this there is no judge. The film has faced a double barrel sword with the negativity in the media and the leftover negativity on social media for the industry. These things will also happen for the bigger films as it hardly matters if you are negative for a Lootcase, Gunjan Saxena or Ludo as that hardly makes noise and is not noticed.The ground realities for the Laxmii are different from what they are made out to be. The film has gone wrong in certain points and it would not have done well in all circuits but its not the worst film ever made and actually would have held some appeal for Maharashtra, Gujarat and CP Berar (Nizam may have done decent also).  A Diwali release would have bumped up the audience further as Gujarat is phenomenal on Diwali for this genre and Maharashtra also gets a big boost. North would have been struggle as there its grandness and gloss or relatability which works and here the grandness is not there and a transgender theme takes away all relatability.The scenario takes us back to last year when another Akshay Kumar starrer Housefull 4 was lambasted by one and all but the results were totally different as it went on cross 200 crore nett and become the highest grosser of Akshay Kumar. Now Laxmii is not a Housefull 4 in terms of canvas or entertainment so it would have not reached those levels but its also not a Padman or Gold to remain on the lower side especially on Diwali.

 

 

The facts are that if this pandemic had by chance come last year and cinemas were shut then Housefull 4 would have been called a disaster or a totally rejected film and the only reason it was not called this is because the boxoffice was there to prove otherwise. Yes there are the phenomenal satellite results which continue even till today but those come at a later date. Forget a Housefull 4 or Laxmii but imagine if there was no box office for the likes of Sholay (1975), Kranti (1981) or Gadar (2001) which are among the most appreciated Hindi films of all time but what was being said about them was the opposite. The box office set the records straight.

 

 

What comes out of the mouth can never be taken seriously and this has been seen in the last few months with what has been said about the industry. The mouth is free and there is no cost to open it no matter how much crap comes out from it but the box office has a cost of a ticket so is the actual reality. Last year a terrible film like Saand Ki Aankh was supposed to give competition to Housefull 4 as the claim was public reports were good so it should at least trend better but reviews and public reports are two different things and Housefull 4 even sustained far better.

 

 

This year the campaining seems to be for another disaster Ludo. The film which will be unwatchable for most is being called a good film and again this is where the box office is needed for the actual facts so the stupidity does not last too long as it will now. Just like Laxmii would not have reached the levels of Housefull 4 then this Ludo would have struggled to even reach a Saand Ki Aankh.

 

 

The fact is that the  boxoffice is the ultimate  judge as a box office vote is through the pocket and not the mouth.

 

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=6101
asked in BOI Update by Super-star (174k points)
77% Accept Rate

4 Answers

–1 vote
 
Best answer

This year the campaining seems to be for another disaster Ludo. The film which will be unwatchable for most is being called a good film and again this is where the box office is needed for the actual facts so the stupidity does not last too long as it will now. Just like Laxmii would not have reached the levels of Housefull 4 then this Ludo would have struggled to even reach a Saand Ki Aankh

Ludo could have been a hit in theaters.

film has gone wrong in certain points and it would not have done well in all circuits but its not the worst film ever made and actually would have held some appeal for Maharashtra, Gujarat and CP Berar (Nizam may have done decent also). A Diwali release would have bumped up the audience further as Gujarat is phenomenal on Diwali for this genre and Maharashtra also gets a big boost. North would have been struggle as there its grandness and gloss or relatability which works and here the grandness is not there and a transgender theme takes away all relatability.

Kanchana was as much loved in telugu states as Tamilnadu, it has such goodwill that even a poor movie kanchana 3(muni4) worked huge. So they're not going to give a chance to the Ram Gopal Verma ki aag level remake.
& it wasn't originally planned for diwali release so no sense in hoping for Gujarat to sail the movie through (which it can't without Maharashtra support), on normal Eid release it would have failed.

And did they just compared Laxmii and Hf4 with Kranti,Gadar and Sholay. .
Later is a movie that barely managed 1.4-1.5cr ffs on diwali and former would have failed badly on nonholiday so boi bringing diwali effect to notice.

answered by Assistant Director (56.8k points)
selected by
0 votes

lol this guy needs help he is going bankrupt

answered by Camera Operator (11.5k points)
0 votes

Kranti will be atbb as the article hints

answered by Editor (89.6k points)
–1 vote

Harminder can never b a changed man coz his love 4 reshma and akki os something else even akki himself knows laxmii would have been a failure if it would release in theaters but c mr harminder and his unending love for akki

answered by Production Accountant (28.4k points)
0

First of all, Laxmii would have been a huge sucess had it released in the theatres. Single screen crowd would have watched it and enjoyed it. OTT crowd and Single screens crowd are not the same people so saying Laxmii would have been a flop had it released in theatres is nonsense.

Secondly, the same Reshma Shetty was Salman's manager for 10 years. When BOI was writing articles in favour of him then you didn't have a problem. The articles he wrote in favour of Dabangg 3, Race 3, Bharat and even Tubelight. Woh dikhau? How about appreciating Akki as well. He makes a mass film and you guys call it a disaster. Hypocrite much?

And Harminder ka love for Salman is visible in many posts. During Reshma and after she was fired.

For once and for all, Laxmii would have been a big hit at the BO. OTT results can't determine its success at all. Even HF4 was termed a disaster as well by all you people. How about opening up your mind and think about the possibility that Akki can give big Hits as well okay?

0

Huge success? U means 215cr ? Like hf4? Bhai it would struggle if had it been released in theaters

0

The single screen crowd love such masala loud films. And this film is a much better product than HF4. Also has the Burj Khalifa song, Bam Bholle song, Sharad Kelkar's performance, Akshay's fighting in a sari. All these points were the USP of the film.

HF4 only had the goodwill of being a sequel and the Bala song. Otherwise it was one of his worst films. For Laxmii, jitna bhi single screen crowd ka review dekha hai, they have enjoyed it. Besides, the film is being illegally screened in some single screens and that is going housefull. Just shows that they are enjoying it and single handedly they would have made it a big hit.

Putting a number on the film is difficult, but 200cr minimum despite all the negative reviews was on. Wait for the satellite results as well. That will show the public acceptance of the film. HF4 got 2.15cr impressions. Laxmii would minimum get 1.6cr+ if released on television within the next 3 months