+1 vote
490 views

The legendary BLOCKBUSTER Mard is celebrating 35 years as it released on 8th November 1985. The film was the big Diwali release of 1985 and till date remains the only film in the history of Hindi cinema to record cent per cent collections in the pre Diwali period.

 

 

The pre Diwali hit is worst in Delhi / UP, East Punjab, Rajasthan and CI but the figures of this film made it look that pre Diwali does not affect box office collections. It all came with a record release in these circuits and the highest print count ever across India

 

 

The film released on Friday and Diwali was on Tuesday but even on Diwali day the film was recording housefull numbers even in Delhi city and East Punjab where Diwali day hardly sees people come to theatres. There had been huge BLOCKBUSTERS prior to Mard like Seeta Aur Geeta (1972) and Muqaddar Ka Sikander (1978) which had pre diwali releases but these films could not not see 100% collections all over like Mard despite very good openings as some cinemas recorded under capacity.

 

 

There have been big releases post Mard which had a pre Diwali release but they have always had that pre Diwali lag and fired post Diwali. The craze of the film on release was such that it can be claimed to be the biggest initial in history considering it came pre Diwali. Obviously films released after have had bigger numbers but that is all down to bigger releases and inflation.  

 

 

In Mumbai and Delhi / UP circuits the film broke the records of Coolie which released in 1983 and in East Punjab it broke the long standing record of Dharam Veer (1977). The records in Punjab came despite no film opening well for the previous 18 months due to an insurgency in the state and Mard came to shatter all records even on pre Diwali.

 

 

The film eventually scored huge with business of around 450 crore nett in todays terms. The year saw 2 huge blockbusters with Mard and Ram Teri Ganga Maili and though Mard was behind Ram Teri Ganga Maili in Mumbai circuit by around 1 crore nett  it did higher numbers than Ram Teri Ganga Maili in the North and East. The film was also the biggest solo blockbuster of Amitabh Bachchan.

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=6097
asked in Box Office Discussions by Production Designer (13.5k points)
45% Accept Rate
0

Biggest grosser of 1985 with 10.5 cr to 11 cr nett.

0

0
remains the only film in the history of Hindi cinema to record cent per cent
collections in the pre Diwali period

amitabh manmohan desai was a insane combo ,

6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

100% Opening with Biggest possible release and that too in Pre-Diwali days. Only Amitabh Bachchan can afford this type of stardom. INSANE!

Mard and RTGM were the top2 Grossere and both were "Huge Blockbuster" - It ends the debate of RTGM emerging ATBB verdict after update. i am sure, many guys were expecting it to be an ATBB. Means, MPK is the only ATBB of 80s and even that is not confirmed 100%.

Mard is Biggest Solo Blockbuster of Amitabh Bachchan means Salman khan has 2 Films and Srk 1 Film Bigger than BigB's Biggest Solo hit.

The Next Rewind story BOI gonna publish is for another historic hit - Raja Hindustani on 15th Nov.

answered by Location Scout (4.6k points)
selected by
+1 vote

"The film was also the biggest solo blockbuster of Amitabh Bachchan"

answered by Editor (89.5k points)
0

yes..... another solo legendary BLOCKBUSTER was laawaris with more than 400cr nett.

0

an article with lots of insights

+1 vote

Another Flop Article...faltu ka Article mai to chahta bas 1988-1993 ka DATA dekr kaam khtm krre aur 90s star (aamir,salman,srk,ajay,akki) ke fans ka ye sab Dekhna hai aur fight krna hai ...baaki old wale me kaun kitna kiya koi farq nahi pdta sbko pata hai old movies ka FFs koi nahi de skta hai budget screen release pata nahi hogi FFs ka baat mt karo.... bas Ye jaan lo AMITABH BACHCHAN Bas tha uss time BAAP of BOLLYWOOD ...baaki aise aate jaate rhnge comparing aapas me chlta rhga

answered by Production Designer (13.5k points)
0

Aur ek baat BOI ka update ka wait krke koi fyda nahi jo 8 mahine me khaali baith kuch nahi krr saka wo ab kya krga ...bhul jao update

0

2025 ke baad hi hoga tab tak article se kaam chalao.

0 votes

woww and no mention of the man behind it ... Manmohan desai

In 1985 , still Raj Kapoor's RTGM was the HGOTY despite newcomers

answered by Set Designer (2.3k points)
0

Update ke baad mard 11 cr tak jayega wait kar lo.

0

boi wont count re release n all to suddenly elevate collection after 40 odd years

official collections BOI

RTGM 9.5 CR
Mard 8 CR

0

8 CR is D.S of mard.

8 cr nett 1985 me kabhi bhi 4 cr ff ko touch nahi karega, minimum nett 10.5 cr hona chahiye 450 cr nett ke liye.

0

no bro
RTGM 19 cr gross
Mard 16 cr gross

0 votes

An article done by BOI purely out of boredom.

answered by Super-star (174k points)
0

only in india someone can write essay praising movie's accomplishment without even mentioning the director

0 votes

Amitabh Bachchan's confirmed Blockbusters :

Sholay (ATBB)
Muqaddar ka Sikandar (ATBB) -> Old BOI : 8.5 crores. After update : 11-12 crores
Coolie (ATBB) -> Old BOI : 9 crores. After update : Minimum 14 crores.
Mard (BB-ATBB*) -> Old BOI : 8 crores. After update : 11-12 crores.
Amar Akbar Anthony (BB)
RKAM (BB)
Parvarish (BB)
Namak Halal (BB)
Deewar (BB)
Lawaaris (BB) -> Confirmed by Koimoi's article.
Naseeb (BB)
Mohabbatein (BB)
Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham (BB)
Suhaag (BB)
Trishul (BB)

Potential contender :
Don

Total number of Blockbusters : 15* [And there are chances of more Blockbusters].

HGOTY (6) (Old data)
1974 - Roti Kapada aur Makaan*
1975 - Sholay
1977 - Amar Akbar Anthony
1978 - Muqaddar Ka Sikandar
1979 - Suhaag
1983 - Coolie

After update :
1974* - 1975 - 1977 - 1978 - 1979 - 1980 (Shaan, if re-runs included) - 1982 (If Sholay re-runs included and some blog claimed it was Namak Halal, but I'm not sure) - 1983 - 1985 (Mard) - 1987 (3rd re-run of Sholay).
--> Around 10 HGOTY.

(2nd and 3rd HGOTY included) :
1974* (not including RKAM, but still had a successful Majboor (12th HGOTY)) - 1975 - 1977 - 1978 (Top 3 by Amitabh Bachchan, a feat only shared by Salman Khan) - 1979 - 1980 (Ram Balram) - 1981 (Lawaaris 2nd, updated by BOI) - 1982 (Namak Halal) - 1983 - 1984 (Sharabi) - 1985 (Geeraftar) - 1986 (Akhree Raasta) - 1988 (Shahenshah) - 1990 (Aaj Ka Arjun) - 1991 (Hum) - 1992 (Khuda Gawah) - 2000 (Mohabbatein) - 2001 (Kabhi Khushi Kabhi Gham) - 2002 (Kaante) - 2005 (Bunty aur Babli).
--> 23 movies in Top 3 of the Year, otherwise 26 movies in re-runs included. On top of that, we do not have yet the complete data of many rerun movies of his. Some might have been more successful than they already were like Desh Premee that was 10th HGOTY and after reruns might have jumped 2-3 positions.
--> It signifies that Amitabh Bachchan had on average one movie in the top 3 grossers every 2/3 Years in his career that spans over 50 Years, analytically.

Apart from the first few Blockbusters, post 75, all of them were due to Stardom + Content. Of course, the one he gave during his second inning (1998-2020*) were not solely depending on him as he wasn't the n°1 Superstar that time, however, his presence did create curiosity amongst the audience and gave a boost to collections.

A unique phenomena and the only rare combination of {Megastar + Great actor}, Amitabh Bachchan !

answered by Costume designer (1k points)
edited by
0

Yaar ye @VivekRai, BO ke upar kitna lamba chauda likhta hai, content same hota hai ye nikal do, woh nikal do.
Bol dena bhai itna padhne ka time kiske paas hai
1 line mein bol de wohi baat sab nikal do, @invincible can't even fight with you becoz You have incredible patience

0

There's no need of all these
Amitabh is bigger than Salman

0

Ye baat isse smjha mai to kbhi Compare he nahi krta AMITABH or DILIP se kisi bhi actor ka...mere liye inse bada star koi nahi
..
Ye bich me aaya Solo solo multi multi krte hue...jisne 1970-1992 (23 saal) me 84 movies kiya hai uska Compare usse krr raha hai jo 33 saal me 80 movies kiya ho....Salman bhi to krta tha naa multiple movies 1988-2009 kya haal tha uska...

0

@VivekRai, you triggered him na, he was commenting under bhavik's answer and that comment had nothing disrespectful. It got nasty after you both started the argument.
Then you both didn't stop
There's a vast difference between both the eras I don't need to tell you about that, cinema is different now, people are different.
Both reigned in their respective eras, it's foolish to compare both of them.
Amitabh is respected all across the country, he's a industry veteran.
He's the biggest.