+2 votes
175 views
The 2nd Song titled Bam Bhole from the movie "Laxmii" is finally out.

Many transgenders were roped in for this shoot and similar to the one in Kanchana, this song is also shot in a beach area with the Tandav dance step.

This time Akshay has gone to an insane level of confidence. It took guts to make a film like Toilet, Padman and Good Newwz. But to star in a film as a transgender and perform a dance number wearing a sari, the man is growing from strength to strength and is making some really bold choices!

The film is becoming bigger and bigger with each update. The first look poster, the motion poster, trailer, Burj Khalifa and now this. It annoys me that this isn't releasing in the theatres. It would have been a roaring success at the box office, whether Eid Clash or non holiday solo release.

His haters can bark all they want, the boycott gang can unnecessarily create a ruckus. But this film screams MASS BLOCKBUSTER.

Coming to the song, the background music is good, but his dance steps, his facial expression and his conviction is the selling point. I can imagine people hooting and whistling while watching the film at Gaiety Galaxy.

Source Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gBq9Zcs_5D8&ab_channel=ZeeMusicCompany
asked in Music & Promos by Location Scout (3.6k points)
87% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

What an energetic song and Akshay sir nailed it ,what an actor this guy is he becomes better and better with time, Laxmi looks like a complete mass entertainer but sadly can't watch it on big screen but still waiting for Nov. 9 to catch it .

answered by Assistant Director (45k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Was definitely a winner if it released on the big screen. Bad luck this. 2020 could have been some year for Akki

answered by Super-star (174k points)
0

Around 700cr could have been achieved from 3 films (SV, Laxmii and PRC) had it not been for the lockdown. A figure which he did in 2019 with 4 films would have been done in 3 films. That's the bad luck he had to face.

But it is a terrible decision by Fox Star to release this online. Maybe if the film gets a good response from the masses, then can plan a sequel. Kanchana anyway has 3 parts. No harm in making another Laxmii film.

+1 vote

this could have been that BLOCKBUSTER for akki...

sad this situation is

answered by Assistant Director (41k points)
0

yes this movie was tailor made for theatre not for ott

0

It won't be fun watching this film online. It will not have the same impact as it would had it released in the theatres. Fox Star has made a huge blunder to release this online.

Nonetheless, I'm excited to finally watch an Akki film after 11 months. I dont think I have ever waited this long!

0 votes

had to say...liked the choreography /picturization/colorful...and on top of that the Energy of Akki.....

answered by Unit Manager (32.5k points)
0

Hey Abbie, check the forum chat.