+1 vote
175 views

Laxmmi Bomb directed by Raghava Lawrence went for its censor certificate and post the screening the makers had a discussion with CBFC. Keeping in mind and respecting the sentiments of its viewers, the producers of the film - Shabinaa Khan, Tusshar Kapoor and Akshay Kumar have now decided to change the title of their film. The horror-comedy starring Akshay Kumar and Kiara Advani is now titled as ‘Laxmii’.

This comes after it was reported that the makers of the film were served with a legal notice from Shri Rajput Karni Sena, demanding title change. Reportedly, as per the notice, the title was said to be “derogatory” and “offensive” to Goddess Laxmi.report in Zoom TV states that the legal notice was sent by advocate Raghavendra Mehrotra, on behalf of Shri Rajput Karni Sena accusing the makers of “deliberately” using the title 'Laxmmi Bomb' with the intention of lowering the “dignity” and to “disrespect” the goddess. Allegedly the title of the film sends out wrong message to the society towards the “ideology, customs, gods and goddesses of Hindu religion”.The film is a remake of the Tamil blockbuster "Muni 2: Kanchana". Raghava Lawrence, who had helmed the original, also helms the Bollywood remake. Apart from Akshay and Kiara, the film also stars Tusshar Kapoor, Sharad Kelkar, and Ashwini Kalsekar.

Akshay essays a transgender in the film, and his character has created quite a buzz. The trailer of the film also managed to impress the audiences with its funny and scary scenesLaxmii is set to premiere on 9th Nov on Disney+ Hotstar VIP.

Source Link: https://www.news18.com/news/movies/akshay-kumars-laxmmi-bomb-renamed-to-laxmii-3020813.html
asked in General Queries by Super-star (174k points)
77% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Absolute nonsense. For years they burst fire crackers, then no one had an issue. There is a film called Lakshmi Bomb in the south, fir bhi no issue.

Just an unnecessary agenda to spread negative word of mouth around the film.

Now will they create an issue because he is a Muslim in the film?

answered by Location Scout (3.6k points)
selected by
+1

They made an issue of his character being a Muslim. Usual promoting love jihad rant happened. Then the co-producer participating in the Kashmir related strikes.

Anyways all one can do is be silent & see whatever unfolds. Nothing can be done when the makes have bent their knee & changed the title.

Just Laxmmi would be "okay" too like Kanchana. Just that they wanted it to be titled Laxmmi Bomb, releasing during Diwali & there will be scenes+dialogues justifying the title Laxmmi Bomb. Everything went in vain. Like I said when makers have only given up, nothing much to think on this matter. Expect more such things from Bollywood for another few years.

+1

There is nothing wrong with the title "Laxmii". As you mentioned, like Kanchana.

But over matters like these where the public is spreading hate towards a film is unnecessary. The film is anyway releasing on Hotstar, so the makers wouldn't make any losses. But if this continues to happen in the future, trying to keep everyone happy, then Bollywood will never have a say in their films and people will continue to "boycott" it for some or the other small reason.

+1

Well that public here is the bh-akt brigade. They are always gonna comeback and harm your work. They should've known this better. Like I said, coming years is all about watching Bollywood knuckle under in fear of hurting non-existent sentiments.

0

Thoughtful gifts for your parents, unique gifts for your sister, best gifts for your brother. Buy gifts
for your parents in a very affordable charges. gifts for couples

0 votes

i think they underestimated the stupidity of indians.. we dont allow a woman's name for a movie and here they used the name of a goddess.. how could they..

our cinema will always be suffocated in this shite

answered by Assistant Director (41k points)
...