+1 vote
124 views
A star vehicle for Madhubala

Bimal Roy , who was the editor for Mahal, would later go on to direct Madhumati

Amazing cinematography by Joseph Wirsching

No 3 Grosser of 1949

asked in General Queries by Location Manager (6.2k points)
74% Accept Rate

edited by

4 Answers

+1 vote

Kamal Amrohi was a pioneer for the reincarnation theme movies.
Madhubala , what a beauty !
Lata Mangeshkar started her glorious journey with " aayega aayega anewala"
Ashok Kumar was great.

answered by Editor (89.1k points)
+2

yes ashok kumar was a a teriffic actor
and those early songs are so gorgeous to hear

+1

aayega aane wala is one of the most hauntingly beautiful composition i have ever heard , the initial 2/3 minute without much music in the song is just exemplary , it can bring tears in eyes even when its not a sad song

but in reality neha kakkar and honey singh songs generate more views in an hour or two than this supremely beautiful song has

+1

But this song and the likes will live for years

+1

vo to hai bhai , people dont even listen to songs of today after 3 months , whereas these evergreen classics are still remembered after 70 odd years
even with all the technologies and resources and tons of singers and composers , music has become so awful today

+1 vote

i wish these old movies are coloured now

those days movies were only story telling , raj kapoor nargis dilip kumar dev anand , oh man
devoid of any useless masala , item songs and still they made the best quality movies with limited technologies

answered by Set Designer (2.2k points)
+1

1951

+1 vote

Milestone movie of black and white era.........

answered by Production Designer (13.5k points)
+1

absolutely and a inspiration behind tons of movies

0 votes

is it availaible in youtube or netflix/amazon and coloured version ?

answered by Set Decorator (1.6k points)