+1 vote
208 views

https://mobile.twitter.com/barandbench/status/1315604047332859905?s=19. 

New Delhi: 

Leading Bollywood filmmakers have filed a lawsuit in the Delhi High Court against "irresponsible reporting by certain media houses" in the latest offshoot of the Sushant Singh Rajput investigation. Some of the film industry's biggest names, including Aamir Khan, Shah Rukh Khan, Salman Khan, Karan Johar, Aditya Chopra and Farhan Akhtar, are part of the unprecedented legal action against two channels - Republic TV and Times Now.

The suit has been filed against Republic TV, and Arnab Goswami and Pradeep Bhandari of the channel; and Times Now and its top faces Rahul Shivshankar and Navika Kumar.

The case asks that the channels as well as social media platforms "refrain from making or publishing irresponsible, derogatory and defamatory remarks against Bollywood and its members". It also asks that they be restrained from carrying out media trials of film personalities and infringing upon their privacy.While the producers don't call for blanket media gag in the Sushant Singh Rajput investigation, they want a "perpetual and mandatory injunction from carrying on reportage and publication of material that violates applicable laws".

The filmmakers have demanded that the channels abide by the 1994 programme code and "withdraw, recall and take down all the defamatory content published by them against Bollywood"

P.S: Nadiadwala productions, Kabir Khan, Filmkraft productions, Akshay Kumar, Ajay Devgan Films and many more names in the twitter link

Source Link: https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.ndtv.com/india-news/top-bollywood-filmmakers-go-to-delhi-high-court-against-irresponsible-reporting-by-certain-media-houses-2308968%3famp=1&akamai-rum=off
asked in General Queries by Super-star (174k points)
77% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Damn this is big! This is HUGE! It's taken a while but it was coming.

Finally entire Bollywood has come together! And I don't think they should stop at media houses. YouTubers, advocates, journalists, Twitter Bots. The cyber crime will have to lodge cases against these people soon.

Now it's going to be interesting. How are the opportunists and propaganda folks in twitter going to react to this!

answered by Location Scout (3.3k points)
selected by
+2

It was coming. Glad all are united. Time to destroy these loudspeakers.

0

the most toxic thing in india is twitter which needs to be checked in at first

+3 votes

Time to send that Fraud to jungles of Assam and that mental health patient back to collecting dry pinecones in Himachal Pradesh.

answered by Mega Star (225k points)
0

For the last line, +100.

+2 votes

This action must been taken atleast 2 months ago but "Dair aye durust aye"

answered by Production Accountant (28.3k points)
+2 votes

answered by Cinematographer (95.2k points)
edited by
+2 votes

Finally, something real big......
These two channels should be banned and their owners should be sent to Kala Pani as more then anything else its these bunch of crap responsible for spreading hatred amongst people. Not just this issue but every other issue as well.
I request from all the members in the forum as well to share this thing as much as possible. As a follower of film industry I know that how much this step was necessary for millions people whose livelihood is dependent on just one thing ie films running in theaters. For the sake of TRP these butcher have not only made hell for these stars but might also end the occupation for millions of people.

answered by Production Accountant (27.9k points) 1 flag
0

that's coz only thing that matter to them is trp like how only votes matter to ministers

0

Bhai lekin at the end in minister ko hum hi vhoose karte hai chahe kaise bhi jo lekin ye news reporters sale khudko bhagwan samjhne lage jai. Kissi ke baare mein kuch bhi bol dete hai matlab kuch bhi.

+1

@ ( r+s ) bro ministers are post doctorates while anchors are not even undergraduates in this game

0

ye sab ek hi thaali ke chatte batte hai
koi guru koi chela

0 votes

It is too late and hope all others also join hands

answered by Editor (89.1k points)
0 votes

that's great media should be responsible in reporting but what about our regional media here in telugu news is either owned by jagan or by cb naidu ,no respite here

answered by Set Decorator (1.6k points)