+2 votes
301 views

BIRTHDAY SPECIAL COUNTING DOWN THE TOP 20 PERFORMANCES OF BOLLYWOOD’S GREATEST STAR

by ASJAD NAZIR

THERE are few tasks in cinema more difficult than ranking the top 20 performances of India’s greatest cinema star Amitabh Bachchan.

That is because the legendary actor has been entertaining audiences for over 50 years and has an incredible body of work to choose from. But as he is turning a year older this week and celebrating his 78th birthday on October 11, Eastern Eye decided to take on the impossible mission by presenting a countdown of Amitabh Bachchan’s top 20 onscreen acting turns.

With lockdown not ending anytime soon, they are fabulous films to add to any watch list.

600w, 627w" data-src="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/20.-kaala-patthar-300x216.jpg" data-sizes="(max-width: 344px) 100vw, 344px" src="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/20.-kaala-patthar-300x216.jpg" srcset="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/20.-kaala-patthar-300x216.jpg 300w, 600w, 627w" style="border-style:none; box-sizing:border-box; clear:both; display:block; height:248px; margin:6px auto; text-align:center; vertical-align:middle; width:344px" class="aligncenter lazyloaded wp-image-117464">

20. Kaala Patthar 1979): There were a lot of great performances Bachchan delivered that perhaps didn’t get the credit they deserved because the movie wasn’t a blockbuster, like this one or the superb Main Azaad Hoon (1989), which is better than the Hollywood film (Meet John Doe) it is inspired by. The intense Kaala Patthar role of Vijay Pal Singh sees him play a man who tries to forget a tortured past by working deep in a coalmine, and soon he gets a chance for redemption.

19. Namak Haraam 1973): Vikram Maharaj is a very early role, where Bachchan showed off his immense potential as a newcomer and held his own opposite Bollywood superstar Rajesh Khanna. The story of unions and two friends unexpectedly finding themselves on opposite sides offered the actor an early chance to show off his range as a performer. The role would result in him getting his second acting honour.

1024w, 768w, 600w, 1127w" data-src="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/18.-khakee_101116122937_0-300x213.png" data-sizes="(max-width: 346px) 100vw, 346px" src="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/18.-khakee_101116122937_0-300x213.png" srcset="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/18.-khakee_101116122937_0-300x213.png 300w, 1024w, 768w, 600w, 1127w" style="border-style:none; box-sizing:border-box; clear:both; display:block; height:246px; margin:6px auto; text-align:center; vertical-align:middle; width:346px" class="aligncenter lazyloaded wp-image-117463">

18. Khakee 2004): The Bollywood legend started a powerful new journey with Mohabbatein (2000) playing older roles and hit top gear with his commanding portrayal of fearless cop Anant Kumar Shrivastav in Khakee. The actor outshone a big cast of younger stars and showed he could still do action really well, which is multi-layered.

17. Trishul 1978): By the time this film was made, Amitabh Bachchan had played an angry young man named Vijay multiple times, but managed to add another dimension with this particular portrayal of an illegitimate son out to take revenge on his father. He adds different layers to his character Vijay Kumar and exuded a silent power in each scene.

768w, 600w, 910w" data-src="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/16.-Khuda-Gawah-mxpj-300x211.jpg" data-sizes="(max-width: 361px) 100vw, 361px" src="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/16.-Khuda-Gawah-mxpj-300x211.jpg" srcset="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/16.-Khuda-Gawah-mxpj-300x211.jpg 300w, 768w, 600w, 910w" style="border-style:none; box-sizing:border-box; clear:both; display:block; height:254px; margin:6px auto; text-align:center; vertical-align:middle; width:361px" class="aligncenter lazyloaded wp-image-117462">

16. Khuda Gawah 1992): The actor’s role of fearless Afghan tribal leader Badshah Khan was supposed to be a guest appearance, but the director soon realised he had magic and conjured up a longer role for the actor. He took a long acting sabbatical after this film, but made sure audiences didn’t forget his incendiary performance and dynamite dialogue delivery.

15. Kabhi Kabhie 1976): Bachchan’s portrayal of Amit Malhotra was a master class in showing less could definitely be more. The story of a poet lamenting a lost love sees him go on a transformative journey from a young man to old age. He showed there was a lot more to him than an action hero or angry young man with a performance that showed real emotion without being overly dramatic.

1024w, 768w, 1536w, 1200w, 1980w, 600w, 2016w" data-src="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/14.-Amitabh-in-Piku-TeCake--300x200.jpg" data-sizes="(max-width: 365px) 100vw, 365px" src="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/14.-Amitabh-in-Piku-TeCake--300x200.jpg" srcset="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/14.-Amitabh-in-Piku-TeCake--300x200.jpg 300w, 1024w, 768w, 1536w, 1200w, 1980w, 600w, 2016w" style="border-style:none; box-sizing:border-box; clear:both; display:block; height:243px; margin:6px auto; text-align:center; vertical-align:middle; width:365px" class="aligncenter lazyloaded wp-image-117461">

14. Piku 2015): The actor has gifted audiences many iconic and loveable characters, but went completely against type to portray the annoying Bhashkor Banerjee in sleeper super hit Piku. The complex act of an aging hypochondriac with digestive problems, who has an unhealthy relationship with his daughter, won him another National  Award for Best Actor.

768w, 600w, 851w" data-src="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/13.-amar-akbar-anthony-gonsalves-300x226.jpg" data-sizes="(max-width: 358px) 100vw, 358px" src="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/13.-amar-akbar-anthony-gonsalves-300x226.jpg" srcset="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/13.-amar-akbar-anthony-gonsalves-300x226.jpg 300w, 768w, 600w, 851w" style="border-style:none; box-sizing:border-box; clear:both; display:block; height:270px; margin:6px auto; text-align:center; vertical-align:middle; width:358px" class="aligncenter lazyloaded wp-image-117460">

13. Amar Akbar Anthony 1977): A big secret of Bachchan’s incredible success was being able to stand out in big multi-starrers and he does exactly that with his iconic portrayal of small-time villain Anthony Gonsalves. The loveable rogue made an instant connection with audiences and set the blueprint for many of his roles in cult classics that followed like Naseeb 1981).

12. Muqaddar Ka Sikandar 1978): The Big B beautifully combines power and pain with his classic title character in this Bollywood blockbuster, which was loosely based on Devdas. He strikes a fine balance between a determined man who rises up against the odds to become powerful and a lovelorn alcoholic nursing a broken heart.

1024w, 768w, 1536w, 1200w, 600w, 1600w" data-src="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/11.-Amitabh-Bachchan-PINK-STILL-01-300x200.jpg" data-sizes="(max-width: 356px) 100vw, 356px" src="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/11.-Amitabh-Bachchan-PINK-STILL-01-300x200.jpg" srcset="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/11.-Amitabh-Bachchan-PINK-STILL-01-300x200.jpg 300w, 1024w, 768w, 1536w, 1200w, 600w, 1600w" style="border-style:none; box-sizing:border-box; clear:both; display:block; height:237px; margin:6px auto; text-align:center; vertical-align:middle; width:356px" class="aligncenter lazyloaded wp-image-117459">

11. Pink 2016): The courtroom drama saw him portray fearsome lawyer Deepak Sehgall, who comes out of retirement to help a woman in trouble. The tornado-like performance sweeps across the screen, as he goes from being a dormant observer to becoming a scene-chewing hurricane in the courtroom scenes. He breathes fire into every powerful dialogue and lights up the screen.

1024w, 768w, 1200w, 600w, 1500w" data-src="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/10.-Abhimaan-760-300x225.jpg" data-sizes="(max-width: 344px) 100vw, 344px" src="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/10.-Abhimaan-760-300x225.jpg" srcset="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/10.-Abhimaan-760-300x225.jpg 300w, 1024w, 768w, 1200w, 600w, 1500w" style="border-style:none; box-sizing:border-box; clear:both; display:block; height:258px; margin:6px auto; text-align:center; vertical-align:middle; width:344px" class="aligncenter lazyloaded wp-image-117458">

10. Abhimaan 1973): The slow-burning performance was a superb study in deadly sin, envy. Bachchan plays famous singer Subir Kumar, who marries a sweet village girl, but then finds it hard to cope with his career faltering, and hers taking off. The complicated character goes from the light and down a decidedly dark self-destructive path that impacts those around him.

9. Don 1978): The actor played a double role multiple times on screen, but this iconic turn was perhaps his finest. He plays dreaded gangster Don and then an identical street-singer (Vijay), who must go undercover for the police and pretend to be him. The result is a multi-layered performance that has everything from singing, dancing and comedy to action. He saw potential in a role that was turned down by a number of stars and made it iconic.

550w" data-src="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/8.-zanjeer-300x214.jpg" data-sizes="(max-width: 336px) 100vw, 336px" src="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/8.-zanjeer-300x214.jpg" srcset="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/8.-zanjeer-300x214.jpg 300w, 550w" style="border-style:none; box-sizing:border-box; clear:both; display:block; height:240px; margin:6px auto; text-align:center; vertical-align:middle; width:336px" class="aligncenter lazyloaded wp-image-117457">

8. Zanjeer 1973): Another role that was rejected by so many big stars will always rank highly in the legend of Amitabh Bachchan for multiple reasons. The game-changing performance of an angry police officer turned him into a superstar overnight and ushered in a new action-dominated era in Bollywood. It also gave rise to the angry young man and reignited the anti-hero in Hindi cinema.

7. Sarkar 2005): Classic Hollywood film The Godfather may have inspired Sarkar, but Bachchan made Subhash Nagre his own and played him with a fearsome swagger. He once again transformed himself for the volcano-like character of an underworld figure with political connections, who is equally feared and loved.

600w, 680w" data-src="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/6.-Sholay-AB-300x200.jpg" data-sizes="(max-width: 330px) 100vw, 330px" src="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/6.-Sholay-AB-300x200.jpg" srcset="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/6.-Sholay-AB-300x200.jpg 300w, 600w, 680w" style="border-style:none; box-sizing:border-box; clear:both; display:block; height:220px; margin:6px auto; text-align:center; vertical-align:middle; width:330px" class="aligncenter lazyloaded wp-image-117455">

6. Sholay 1975): The brilliance of his performance in Sholay is perfectly illustrated by the fact that Bachchan managed to stand out in a legendary movie that had so many iconic characters and moments. His restrained performance in what was an explosive movie won over audiences in a big way, as he effortlessly managed to mix up action, emotion and comedy.

1024w, 768w, 1200w, 600w, 1500w" data-src="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/5.-Anand-rEPICA-300x238.jpeg" data-sizes="(max-width: 321px) 100vw, 321px" src="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/5.-Anand-rEPICA-300x238.jpeg" srcset="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/5.-Anand-rEPICA-300x238.jpeg 300w, 1024w, 768w, 1200w, 600w, 1500w" style="border-style:none; box-sizing:border-box; clear:both; display:block; height:255px; margin:6px auto; text-align:center; vertical-align:middle; width:321px" class="aligncenter lazyloaded wp-image-117454">

5. Anand (1971): The iconic film was all about lead superstar Rajesh Khanna, who played the terrific title role, but also contained a stunning supporting character from Bachchan. This film showed how good an actor the then newcomer was and earned him his first major acting award. His sympathetic performance also won over audiences and was the first major step towards a legendary acting journey.

 

4. Agneepath 1990): The actor won his first National Award for this portrayal of Vijay Deenanath Chauhan, a man who rises up through the underworld ranks to take revenge on a dreaded gangster and restore his family name. The intense performance, which saw him change his voice, became an unforgettable cult classic.

600w" data-src="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/3.-Amitabh-Bachchan-in-Deewar-300x225.png" data-sizes="(max-width: 345px) 100vw, 345px" src="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/3.-Amitabh-Bachchan-in-Deewar-300x225.png" srcset="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/3.-Amitabh-Bachchan-in-Deewar-300x225.png 300w, 600w" style="border-style:none; box-sizing:border-box; clear:both; display:block; height:259px; margin:6px auto; text-align:center; vertical-align:middle; width:345px" class="aligncenter lazyloaded wp-image-117453">

3. Deewar 1975): The actor had played an angry young man multiple times during his career and this Yash Chopra directed classic was arguably his finest. The superb story saw him portray a young man brought up in poverty and rising up by breaking the law. He soon clashes with his police officer brother and his honest mother. Bachchan breathes fire into dynamite dialogues and lights up the screen with his anti-hero in an explosive way.

768w, 600w, 961w" data-src="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/2.-Paa-amitabh-bachchan-59335847.cms_-300x288.jpeg" data-sizes="(max-width: 326px) 100vw, 326px" src="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/2.-Paa-amitabh-bachchan-59335847.cms_-300x288.jpeg" srcset="https://www.easterneye.biz/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/2.-Paa-amitabh-bachchan-59335847.cms_-300x288.jpeg 300w, 768w, 600w, 961w" style="border-style:none; box-sizing:border-box; clear:both; display:block; height:313px; margin:6px auto; text-align:center; vertical-align:middle; width:326px" class="aligncenter lazyloaded wp-image-117452">

2. Paa 2009): The actor is unrecognisable in arguably the most challenging role of his career. Bachchan was in his late sixties when he portrayed a 12-year-old boy with an extremely rare genetic disorder called progeria. He once again won every major acting award for his stunning performance and delivered the kind of character never seen before by an actor in Indian cinema, blending effortlessly into the role.

1. Black 2005): The legendary star won every major acting award for his stunning portrayal of a teacher who gives hope to a deaf/mute girl and shows her how to live an independent life. He goes from being a bright shining light for a girl living in a darkened world to losing himself in Alzheimer’s. The multi-layered role is considered one of the finest in Bollywood history and showed the incredible actor was able to take on any challenge, which has defined his remarkable career.

Special thanks to Dharmesh Patel

Source Link: https://www.easterneye.biz/amitabh-bachchan-at-his-very-best/
asked in Cinematic Discussion by Production Designer (13.5k points)
45% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Megastar and great actor who knows no fatigue--worked, working and will work till he breathes his last.
Happy birthday.

answered by Editor (89.1k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Congratulations to Amitabh bachan . . tell him that im a big fan of his daughter's Sister in law

answered by Location Scout (4k points)
+1

Indeed a very proud moment in Big B's life..

+1 vote

Megastar, the biggest ever. And a source of inspiration for many.

answered by Super-star (174k points)
+1 vote

Truly the Megastar of Bollywood. Inspiration for many, loved by all! I wish i could witness the days when his films released in the theatres and would run housefull for weeks. Sholay, Don, AAA, Kaala Pathar, Trishul, MKS, Zanjeer and countless other Blockbusters.

Wishing the legend a very Happy Birthday!

answered by Location Scout (3.3k points)
+1 vote

Happy Birthday Bacchchan Sir

answered by Set Decorator (1.6k points)
+1 vote

Happy Belated Birthday to the biggest superstar and shahenshah of Indian Cinema.

70s

He debuted with a Blockbuster in Zanjeer which was the starting point of his angry young and mass hero image. Two yeara later, is where he become superstar overnight with Deewaar and Sholay. Although Sholay was where Dharmendra's name showed in the opening credit mainly because he a star but senior actor. But in the 80s during the reruns, it was Bachchan was far bigger than Dharmendra.

If we go back to Zanjeer then Rajesh Khanna was slowly fading after a terrific stardom with his Hit streak whilst Bachchan was slowly rising. In 1977 was good year for Amitabh Bachchan with an ATBB, HGOTY, 5cr FF. and ect. He also had a Super Hit with Parvarish with the same director Manmohan Desai. This collaboration proved to be the best for an actor and director duo as far BO success goes.

In 1978 saw another historical year. I heard all these stories about how audience were long ques and traffic jam with people wanting to watch Bachchan's movies. Clearly, he was force to be reckon with at the BO because Muquddar Ka Sikander was an ATBB whilst Trishul & Don were Blockbusters. It's footfalls came in strong numbers and those three movies were classics. He also had Kasme Vaade and Ganga Ki Saugandh which were both moderate success.

If we add those footfalls from his 1978 movies then its a record right there. Again post 1978, he was giving more Blockbusters and HGOTY with Suhaag.

80s

1980 clearly showed no signs of Bachchan slowing down. Dostana was a Super Hit and 3rd biggest grosser that year. Ram Balram again proved be another Super Hit but felt did not gross as big as I thought because its budget and its big cast.

One year later saw a unique month on May where both of his movies released on May. He gave a back to back Blockbusters including 2cr FF. This is a record something that nobody can ever beat.

Coolie was a Blockbuster and HGOTY + record opener but later broken by Shahenshah to my knowledge. It's also one my all time favourite movies in Indian Cinema.

After success of Sharaabi, Mard and Shahenshah, saw a slow decline in 1989 as Toofan and Jadugar were a BO failures. This angered many fans considering their love for Amitabh but his stardom was still depsite the wrong choices he made that year.

90s

Aaj Ka Arjun was record opener and Super Hit at the BO. However, Agneepath (Despite being fourth biggest grosser below Aaj Ka Arjun) was a Flop despite a bumper opener. Although a great movie but audience could not digest the voice modulation which Amitabh tried to experiment but later he redubbed it.

1991, he had washouted movies that did not perform well with except from Hum. In fact, Hum was a bumper opener and Super Hit at the Box Office although in the new BOI it may been a BB.

Khuda Gawah was another record opener but underperfomed at the BO. Bachchan's peak came to end as he announced his retirement.

Post 1997, saw him give bumper opener in Bade Miyan Chote Miyan. Although he wasn't the lead actor but Hindustan Ki Kasam was the biggest opener in 90s.

Summary

Bachchan will always remain the greatest superstar in Indian Cinema. His career in terms BO has story to tell but he's a versatile actor. 4 ATBB, 15 BB, 11 Super Hits, 1 ATG, 6 HGOTY and ect.

answered by Unit Manager (36.1k points)
0

hey nikeel.

0 votes

another role which i liked him in particularly is Veer Zaara , though not central but still a captivating performance
infact i also like srk performance in veer zaara as one of his best , both big b and srk were at their natural best in it and the scenes having both of them as father son were teriffic
Other than that in Baghban also he was very good

answered by Location Manager (6.2k points)
0

kis baat par larr rahay ho ....masla Veer ka chal rha hai k Veer s£x starved political prisoner tha ya g-a-y....tm loag apni jung lga kr baith gaye ho.....just chillllllllllllllllll

+1

Seems like mumbo needs another ban.

0

0

see intense. everybody is harrassing me under your eyes ...ban Tb too . Madan chopra of our forum