+2 votes
191 views
Mahesh Manjhrekar has been roped in to direct a film for ’s home production. Titled Guns Of North, it is an official remake of the Marathi hit, . It features Aayush Sharma  as a dreaded gangster and will be shot in real locations up North. Mahesh Manjrekar has replaced LoveYatri director Abhiraj Minawala.

That’s not the only change. Salman was to do the role of a Sikh cop in the film, which in the original was more of an extended cameo. Through the lockdown, the makers reworked the script and his role evolved to become the parallel lead, giving a commercial spin to the cat-and-mouse story. “But during the final narration last month, both Salman and his team acknowledged that reworking the script had taken away the essence of the Marathi film, which was a rustic gangster drama set in the heartland. And it was decided that he would drop out as an actor from the film and they would stick to the original script,” informs a source close to the development.

Interestingly, Mahesh had acted in Mulshi Pattern and it was he who recommended it to Salman. With him coming on board as the director, life has come full circle for Mahesh. “He has helmed Vaastav and City of Gold in the past and this film is in a similar space, making him the ideal choice. Mahesh will have multiple acting workshops with Aayush in October. The script is almost locked, the idea is to take it on floors by November,” adds the source.

The director is currently working towards getting together an ensemble cast. Many actors from the Marathi film industry could be signed on. Salman will shoot for his reality show, Bigboss 14, for a day on October 1. This will be followed by a 10-day schedule of the Prabhudheva-directed action thriller Radhe in the city
Source Link: https://mumbaimirror.indiatimes.com/entertainment/bollywood/mahesh-manjrekar-to-direct-aayush-sharmas-gangster-drama-for-salman-khan/amp_articleshow/78281837.cms?__twitter_impression=true
asked in Cinematic Discussion by Assistant Director (56.6k points)
92% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote

Great news for Salman fans. So now only one shitty kekd left and that also won't come before 2023/24.

answered by Super-star (174k points)
0 votes

This is actually good news for Salman fans. While the film will lose a lot at the box office because of the lack of star value, but at least they won't be ruining the essence of the original film by making him a parallel lead.

After a long time, it's good to see him listening to his team and taking good creative decisions. The lockdown was probably a blessing in disguise for him. Now let's see what happens to KEKD.

answered by Location Scout (3.3k points)
0 votes

Best news of the day, wish he distances himself from Kekd and the likes for 4/5 years

answered by Editor (89.1k points)
0 votes

Good Riddance then ...

answered by Set Decorator (1.6k points)
...