+1 vote
316 views

My pick is Sanjeev Kumar


Although not a big superstar like other two , Sanjeev kumar was a star and a lead actor over 2 decades till his death and has many hits to his name in an era  of multistarrers.

asked in General Queries by Set Designer (2.2k points)
46% Accept Rate

edited by

12 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Sanjeev Kumar is perhaps the best in Hindi Cinema

answered by Set Decorator (1.6k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Sanjeev Kumar all the way

Though all the three were good actors and the best actors of the golden era
My preference

Sanjeev Kumar
Amitabh Bachchan
Dilip Kumar

answered by Location Manager (6.2k points)
+2 votes

Stardom + Acting -

  1. Amitabh Bachchan

  2. Dilip Kumar

  3. Sanjeev Kumar


Acting Wise -

  1. Sanjeev Kumar

  2. Dilip Kumar

  3. Amitabh Bachchan

answered by Assistant Director (42.4k points)
+2 votes

Dilip Kumar
Amitabh Bachchan
Naseeruddin Shah
Sanjeev Kumar

answered by Editor (89k points)
+2 votes

My Top 5 List of Best Actors in Commercial Cinema would be

  1. Amitabh Bachchan

  2. Mithun Chakravorthy

  3. Govinda

  4. Salman Khan

  5. Akshay kumar

These are the actors who delivered Good Performances in Every genre they worked though none can Match Amitabh Bachchan's Comic roles. Strictly My Opinion.

answered by Location Scout (4.5k points)
0

Govinda has been known for his comedy but he's very underrated in Intense roles. I have seen him play the angry young man roles and he was terrific.

0

He is criminally underrated as an action/Serious roles. I have watched Do aankhen aur Baarah haath, he was fantastic. Shola aur Shabnam was an another top performance. But he is legend of Comedy.

+1 vote

Dilip Kumar. By some distance. He was a commercial superstar providing great content too, something which Sanjeev Kumar lacked, despite being a very brillant actor. I wouldn't even put the latter in this category.

Its Dilip Saab followed by Big B.

answered by Super-star (174k points)
0

not really , though Sanjeev kumar was not a superstar like dilip/amitabh , he was a lead actor over 2 decades and in 70s barring amitabh and other 1 or 2 , all the stars had biggest hits in multistarrers

+1

Not denying that. Sanjeev Kumar was a fantastic actor, but not a complete package like Dilip/Big B. But then, everyone has their own opinion

+1 vote

Dilip kumar the tragedy king hands down.

answered by Production Accountant (28.2k points)
+1 vote

It's AMITABH BACHCHAN He Has done All Types of Roles.
Zanjeer : Action Genre THE ANGRY MAN Biggest Hit in Cop Genre.
Deewar : Another Action Genre based on Smuggler Haji Mastaan, Amitabh Nailed As Negative Role
AAA : Topori role in This Multistarrer He Overshadowed All Actors and Won FILMFARE BEST ACTOR AWARD & Gave Most Popular Character ANTHONY GONSALVES
DON : Another Negative Role.
Namak Hallal : Comedy Genre
Agneepath : Another Negative Role
Sharaabi : Nailed His Role as Alcoholic, Drama Genre
But His Mostly Best Performance came in 2nd Inning Like BLACK, PINK, piku & Dwarf in PAA etc...

From Cop to Negative, Tapori Role to Comedy etc He was perfect in Every Role.
This is why Amitabh Bachchan is still Popular & Also Biggest BO star, Bollywood can produce many SUPERSTAR in KUMAR (Ashok,Dilip, Rajendra , Manoj & AKSHAY), KAPOOR (Prithviraj, Raj, shammi, Rishi ) & KHANS (srk,salman & Aamir) but there will be only 1 BACHCHAN,, AMITABH BACHCHAN : the GODFATHER of BOLLYWOOD , He is The Face of Bollywood And Only Actor (pre 80s) Who is still Popular.
.

Coming to Dilip Kumar, He Was Also Good But He is Good only in DRAMA Genre & Same Rona dhona acting and Indians Love Rona Dhona type Acting, He was ignored when Colour Movies started making in mid 60s.

Sanjeev Kumar is better than DILIP Jii, there was movie VIDHATA in 1982 where SANJEEV jii overshadowed every star.

answered by Production Designer (13.4k points)
+1

well of course Bachchan is the only Megastar of Bollywood and has incredible longeivity and relevance ,
yes not only vidhaata sanjeev overshadowed even dharmendra and bachchan in Sholay

i was only talking about as an actor , bachchan is an excellent actor no doubt but i prefer Sanjeev Kumar over him

in my opinion

sanjeev kumar
amitabh bachcan
dilip kumar

0

It's my Opinion bro...

0

yes yes ofcourse

0

Amitabh - anand,mili, abhiman, zanjeer, namak haram, deewar, sholay, kabhi kabhi, MKS, don, trishul, KP, AAA, silsila , NH, Shakti, sharabi agneepath, black, paa, piku, baagbaan, khaki, sarkaar, chinni kum and pink etc.

Sanjeev kumar - Khilona,Koshish, trishul, sholay,Aandhi ,Shatranj Ke Khilari, angoor, mausam, PPAW, Arjun pandit, naukar , swarg narak and dastak.

Dilip kumar - Gunga Jumna, Madhumati , Devdas ,Mughal-E-Azam, and Naya Daur.

+1 vote

Amitabh by huge distance.

answered by Set Decorator (1.5k points)
+1 vote

Sanjeev Kumar is an excellent actor. But was he a overall great in every genre, nope.
His forte was Serious & Intense roles which the other two also excelled. But what differentiates him from the rest is 2 of the major genres Action & Romance where Amitabh leads in action & masala films & Dilip Kumar leads in romantic genre.
All the three are good in comedies but Sanjeev Kumar has an edge due to his great comic accent.

Just acting .

Dilip Kumar
Sanjeev Kumar
Amitabh Bachchan.

Superstardom..

Amitabh
Dilip
Sanjeev

Stardom + Acting

Dilip
Amitabh
Sanjeev

answered by Cinematographer (95.2k points)
0 votes

I really want to know how people compare these actors of different generations....especially Dilip Kumar, who is the founder of acting in Bollywood...but....his acting in Devdas was wooden in some scenes....not extra ordinary in Mughal-e-Azam....see...acting has refined over time.......otherwise could you even imagine Ranbir or Ranveer in today's time doing climax scene of Deewaar with those blind eyes like Amitabh did maa ki goud wala scene....critics n especially our user @Intense would have ripped their performances apart agr Ranbir aisa krta....overacting etc.....but see....Amitabh hai to isliye sb kuch maaf h aur woh scene bhi iconic hai? Bhaiye Wah

Acting has taken its time to show finesse in Bollywood especially because of overtly over-dramatic film-making over many decades....comparing Dilip Kumar with Amitabh is cruel...as comparing SRK n Amitabh in their first 15 years is cruel....again, compare Amitabh's Deewaar climax and SRK's Baazigar climax (maa ki goud walay scenes) and you will see progression in drama skills.

answered by Unit Manager (35.3k points)
+1

I never compare eras. Mostly on every such post, I maintain my stance. Let every legend be so in his own respective era.

0

agree ....Imran Khan ko Sunil Gavaskar Vs Sachin poch lo to woh bura maan jata hai....always ''aap 2 alag alag time k players ko compare he nhn kr sktay'' ....kahan Virat Kohli ko mila hoa bat....aur kahan Sunil Gavaskar, Sir Vivian ko ........Shahid Kapoor was once explaining the exact cost of retakes pre-digital filmmaking era......even till 2003, 2004.....he said it was very important to get the shot right otherwise you are not going to easily get a retake.....aaj kal k bachay Ranbir Ranveer ki maujein hain....Varun Dhawan ko Dilwale k set pr kehtay he One more Dhawan thy.....main Star ho set pr...jitni marzi retakes lo

0 votes

AB

Sanjeev kumar

Dilip kumar

answered by Production Designer (13.5k points)