0 votes
67 views


Madhumati led the 6th Filmfare Awards with 12 nominations and won 9 awards, a record it held for 37 years, until the release of Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge, which won 10 awards at the 41st Filmfare Awards in 1996

It also won the National Film Award for Best Feature Film in Hindi.

One of the most commercially successful and influential Indian films of all time

asked in General Queries by Location Manager (6.2k points)
74% Accept Rate

edited by

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

....still the movie can beguile your senses.Dilip gave one of his best performances.

answered by Editor (89k points)
selected by
+3 votes

One of dilip saab's best movies. The greatest actor of all time. The music and direction was amazing. And the climax done by Vjantimaala was haunting. OSO tried to replicate its climax, but failed to have the same magic as this one

answered by Super-star (174k points)
+1 vote

Great !! Want to watch this movie for so long . Diliip kumar always did good movie and performances.
Vyjyantimala was so graceful and beautiful, the first female superstar of India .

answered by Set Designer (2.2k points)