+3 votes
88 views

Directed by Vijay Anand , Kala Bazaar is one of the best movies of  Hindi cinema and a must watch

Scene from Mother India Premiere in Kala Bazaar 1960

asked in Cinematic Discussion by Location Manager (6k points)
74% Accept Rate

edited by
0

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Kala Bazaar was the only Indian movie in Top 10 movies of Shriram Raghavan

This was truly a classic with multiple themes , every department direction , story ,songs, , lyrics, acting etc. was bang on.

Its one of my favourite movies of 60s with Guide and Sangam , Vijay Anand was an excellent director and writer

answered by Set Designer (2.1k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Indeed one of the best movies of Dev Saab. And a very good concept as well. The golden age of Indian cinema. Loved this song,

answered by Super-star (173k points)
+2 votes

Kala Bazaar is a very underrated and neglected movie

Vijay Anand was a excellent director

answered by Set Decorator (1.4k points)
0

Vijay Anand deserved much more recognition than he got , Great Storyteller and extraordinary picturisation

Directed Guide , Kala Bazar , Teesri Manzil , Tere Ghar Ke Samne , Jewel Thief , Johnny mera Naam , Tere mere Sapne and many other excellent movies

+2 votes

One of my all time favorite director.

answered by Production Designer (13.4k points)
...