0 votes
58 views
Barfi! is a 2012 Indian romantic comedy-drama film written and directed by Anurag Basu and produced by UTV Motion Pictures. The film features Ranbir Kapoor, Priyanka Chopra, and Ileana D'Cruz in the lead roles, with Saurabh Shukla, Ashish Vidyarthi, and Roopa Ganguly playing supporting roles

Made on a budget of approximately ₹410 million (US$5.7 million), Barfi! opened worldwide on 14 September 2012 to wide critical acclaim.[1][5][6] It was a major commercial success, grossing ₹1.88 billion (US$26 million) at the box office.[7] Barfi! has received various awards and nominations, with praise for its direction, the cast's performance, cinematography, screenplay, musical score, costume and production design.

As of June 2015, the film has won 70 awards. At the 58th Filmfare Awards, Barfi! received the most nominations (thirteen), winning a leading seven awards, including Best Film and Best Actor for Kapoor. It received sixteen nominations at the 2012 Star Guild Awards and won eight awards, including the Best Film and Best Director. The film received twenty-three nominations at the 19th Screen Awards, winning nine awards, including Best Director for Basu and Best Actor for Kapoor. At the 14th IIFA Awards, it won fourteen awards, out of twenty-one nominations, including the Best Film and Best Director. At the 14th Zee Cine Awards, Barfi! received nine awards, including Best Film, Best Director for Basu and Best Actress for Chopra.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accolades_received_by_Barfi!
asked in Cinematic Discussion by Location Manager (6k points)
74% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Good Performance by Ranbir and nice film

answered by Costume designer (1.1k points)
selected by
+2 votes

You forgot the biggest. It was nominated for the Oscars, but then it didn't go ahead and win anything since Hollywood saw the threat they would have from Ranbir's astonishing talent. I think this movie is the same league as a Pyaasa or Kaagaz ke Phool or Awara or any Dilip Kumar classic.

Its content is studied in film courses and Ranbir's acting is now a learning module for budding actors.

answered by Super-star (173k points)
+1

True. Dheet to aap bohut ho.

0

Kites should have been nominated for Oscars I went to the theatre and had a nice sleep but my friend liked the film

0

hrithik was nominated for oscar , jury khud ghar aa kar de gayi thi award

+1

HR ki kahan aukaat hai Oscar ki. Bas jaise taise zindagi chal rahi hai bechare ki. Wo to Ranbir ke ghar aayenge best actor ki trophy le ke.