+2 votes
148 views
asked in General Queries by All Time best! (281k points)
100% Accept Rate
+2

Hello Brother opened to Bumper houses in Bombay. Salman khan single handeadly defeated whole Bollywood in Year 1999 with Top3 Highest Grossing films. Also all his films opened to huge response be it Flop Hello Brother (100% in Bombay, 98% in suburbs) or Jaanam Samjha karo which was an Excellent opener throughtout the country. Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam (Bumper in Bombay & Rajasthan, Extraordinary opening in overseas). Biwi No.1 set records during world cup matches. And the Biggest of them all - Sooraj Barjatya Masterclass - Hum Saath Saath Hai which opened to Bumper in pre diwali (Missed Record opening) and broke KKHH overseas opening Record. Emerged as Highest Grosser of the year. .

What a Year for Salman. Phenomenal.!

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

There have been hero character names in Bollywood that became famous but due to repeat use - like Bharat for Manoj Kumar, Vijay for Amitabh or Prem for Salman.

And then there are characters based on legends or books where the Hero name became very famous - like Devdas, Majnu, Ranjha etc.

But Chulbul Pandey must be the only character name that became so famous with an original character in the first film itself.

There have been female characters like Bobby and Paakeezah that became legendary with their very first and only film. There have been villain names like Gabbar and Mogambo that became unforgettable.

But Salman has created the only original male character in Bollywood that became immortal.

We can easily say Chulbul Pandey is the biggest hero ever created in Bollywood.

answered by Location Scout (4.5k points)
selected ago by
0

Yeah Chulbul Pandey is bigger than Heroes of Avengers

+3 votes

2010 -

Dabangg - Bumper


2011 -

Bodyguard - Bumper


2012 -

Ek Tha Tiger - Bumper


2015 -

Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - Bumper


2016 -

Sultan - Bumper


2017 -

Tiger Zinda Hai - Bumper


2019 -

Bharat - Bumper


  • That's Why Biggest Bollywood Star Currently.....
answered by Assistant Director (42.4k points)
0

Anyone can give bumper opener on holiday like Singham Returns, Chennai Express and War

0

Actually can't Akshay Kumar Not Doing It..... God and Mission Mangal Is Just A Excellent Opener Despite National Holiday Release. So Star Power Also Required For Bumper Opener....

0 votes

Chulbul Pandey. The iconic character which set up Salman for a decade of megastardom like none other. Too bad such a good character wasn't exploited well in the future sequels.

answered by Super-star (173k points)
0 votes

Movie which singlehandedly started the trend of cop drama

answered by Editor (88.8k points)