+2 votes
231 views
asked in General Queries by Location Scout (4.5k points)
37% Accept Rate

10 Answers

+2 votes

Happy birthday to Akshay kumar sir, at 53 he is still going strong , he is on one of the fittest superstar and with time growing in each and every aspect, wishing him a great year ahead

answered by Assistant Director (44.9k points)
+2 votes

Happy Birthday to one of the biggest self-made super star of Bollywood. A mini-industry by himself and is in one of his best phases of his career.

At 53, he is still extremely fit and an inspiration for many new artists. And after a stupendous 2019, chances of a glorious 2020 was sky high. Hopefully 2021 will prove to be lucky for him and his releases are well appreciated among all audiences.

Can not wait for Sooryavnashi, Laxmmi Bomb, Bachchan Pandey and after the first look posters, definitely am excited for Bell Bottom. Hoping all these releases break records for him!

answered by Art Director (2.9k points)
0

I don't think they will release the trailer for a while. With rumuors of him and VIshal Gondal stealing SSRs idea of the FauG game and killing 2 people, and with the massive negativity around, I think he and everyone in the industry should stay way from any promotion or new movie announcements for a while.

But never know, how long can they hold the release of the film? It's clear that Hotstar will get subscriptions from LB, Bhuj and the IPL. So they will have to release it soon.

0

I don't think these movies are releasing any sooner because Hotstar have bigger priority right now i.e. IPL.

0

Yes IPL is something they will bank on. Maximum revenue and advertisements will be pumped in during these 2 months.

However, there were also rumours of Laxmmi Bomb having a theatrical release OR a joint theatrical and Pay per view on Hotstar. Again, we will have to wait for official announcements.

0

It won't have a joint theatrical release. A deal has been made already and it's locked for Diwali along with Coolie No.1 hence confirmed. No excuses because it's going to OTT.

https://www.hindustantimes.com/bollywood/akshay-kumar-s-laxmmi-bomb-to-release-on-ott-platform-as-scheduled-not-being-pulled-out-of-ott-platform/story-48HSNVXrTmzy3Lfe7tAlKP.html

+2 votes

Happy Birthday Akshay Kumar.
Pandemic might be on the swing but you never miss a chance to entertain your audience. Eagarly waiting for your Man Vs Wild episode and as the Bear Grylls already said you are a legend and one of the biggest youth Icon in the country. Long live Akki

answered by Production Accountant (27.7k points)
0 votes

One of the biggest. An inspiration and a self made icon. Hopefully his great streak prolongs and he grows bigger in stature.

answered by Super-star (173k points)
0 votes

Happy Birthday Akshay SIR , probably the number 1 star today , if any

answered by Location Manager (6k points)
0 votes

Happy birthday megastar..............

answered by Production Designer (13.4k points)
0 votes

HBD,Akki for entertaining so long

answered by Editor (88.8k points)
0 votes

Happy Akkiday to Akkians!
Happy Birthday to the Original Khiladi of Bollywood.

answered by Cinematographer (95.1k points)
0 votes

what an incredible journey from bad phase to his prime phase

he is the only one star who can be said to be having a good phase in last 3/4 years

arguably the numero uno star today

answered by Set Designer (2.1k points)
0 votes

He is not a superstar. He is big star. He struggles to give 15 cr opening

answered by Set Decorator (1.5k points)