+2 votes
150 views

Ram Gopal Varma Interview with Anupama Chopra | 25 Years of Rangeela | 

.
Rangeela On Location Video - 
.
Rangeela Music Launch Event - 
.
Rangeela Success Party - 
,
.
,
Best Scene - 
.
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/movie.php?movieid=2958
asked in Cinematic Discussion by All Time best! (281k points)
99% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote

Rangeela is a light movie and cult classic. Aamir Khan was excellent as Munna and no one could have done it better than him. To me, the highlight was Urmila who was the total package of this film. She was beautiful and expresses her very well with emotions, humour, glamour and romance very well. I don't know why she never capitalised much after the success of this film although she had Hindustani. She should have done Dil To Pagal Hai which she walked out on the day of the shooting.

This song is very Iconic

Pyar Ye was good as well.

answered by Unit Manager (36k points)
+1 vote

One of Aamir's best movies and acting performances. Strongly deserved an award that year.

answered by Super-star (173k points)
0 votes

Once upon a time there lived a man named Munna. It's not a performance nor acting but living the life in flesh and blood.
One of the top 3 characters I love till date from any language movies.

answered by Editor (88.8k points)
0 votes

Nice movie

Iconic performance of Aamir Khan

answered by Assistant Director (51.9k points)