+1 vote
231 views

In Order of Release


Andaz Apna Apna

DDLJ

Satya

Hera Pheri

Dil Chahta Hain

Lagaan

Munna Bhai

Swades

Rang De Basanti

3 Idiots

Dangal


Honorary Mentions JJWS  Sarfarosh  TZP Kabhi haa Kabhi Naa Lage Raho Munna Bhai 

Note 

Aamir Khan has staggering 6 movies out of 11

Andaz Apna Apna and Swades are flops

All movies have a IMDB rating > 8

asked in Cinematic Discussion by Location Manager (6k points)
75% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+2 votes

From 1990?

Well, I'll only take into consideration mass popularity or the cult status of those films. Top-10 would be difficult, hence, I'll go for top-15.

In no order:

  • Andaz Apna Apna
  • Hum Aapke Hai Koun
  • Dilwale Dulhaniya Le Jayenge
  • Kuch Kuch Hota Hai
  • Kaho Naa Pyaar Hai
  • Hera Pheri
  • Gadar
  • Lagaan
  • Munna Bhai MBBS
  • Krrish
  • Dhoom 2
  • 3 Idiots
  • Dabbang
  • Bajrangi Bhaijaan
  • Bahubali: The Conclusion
answered by Set Decorator (1.3k points)
+1 vote

Between 1990 to 2019.

Agneepath
Ghyal
JJWS
DDLJ
HAHK
Gadar
Lagaan
Hera feri
Munna bhai
Bahubali

answered by Production Designer (13.4k points)
0 votes

Lamhe
Andaz Apna Apna
Hum Aapke Hain Koun
Satya
Lagaan
Chak de India
Taare Zameen Par
Udan
Bajrangi Bhaijaan
Dangal

answered by Editor (88.8k points)
0 votes

Andaz Apna Apna
Swades
Lagaan
Sarfarosh
Munna Bhai
RDB
DDLJ
JJWS
Dulhe Raja
Taaren Zameen Par

Aamir Khan has the most iconic filmography He alone could be having a top 10 classics of his own

answered by Set Decorator (1.4k points)
0 votes

DDLJ
Andaz Apna Apna
Swades
JJWS
Lagaan
Sarfarosh
Chak De India
Munna Bhai
Satya
Hera Pheri

answered by Set Designer (2.1k points)
edited by