+1 vote
190 views
The COVID-19 lockdown seems to have changed the priorities of Salman Khan! Peepingmoon.com has exclusively learned that Salman has made a huge change in his upcoming movie lineup putting his early committed projects on indefinite hold. Sources aware of the development have revealed that Salman has asked directors Farhad Samji and Abhiraj Minawala to put their respective projects on hold as the superstar will now be shooting for other films.

"Salman was supposed to shoot for Loveyatri director Abhiraj Minawala's Mulshi Pattern remake right after completing Prabhu Dheva's Radhe. He was playing a Sikh cop against Aayush Sharma's North Indian gangster and had given his dates from December to kick off the filming. Salman was to then dive into Farhad Samji's Kabhi Eid Kabhi Diwali opposite Pooja Hegde for Sajid Nadiadwala's banner. However, Salman has had a heart of change and he has now asked the writing team of Abhiraj's film to stop working on it. The actor is believed to have also notified Farhad to work on his other projects for now as he has given his dates to Yash Raj Films' Tiger 3 and Sajid Nadiadwala's Kick 2," the sources said adding that it's not yet clear whether these films are only pushed for a while or have been shelved.

According to sources, Salman will now first shoot for the third installment of the Tiger franchise soon after Radhe's completion. He will start the shooting for it in February next year in some foreign locations. The movie that reunites him with Katrina Kaif is expected to be the biggest and the last in the action series and will be directed by Band Baaja Baaraat and Fan fame Maneesh Sharma. After wrapping up the YRF venture, Salman will shift his focus to the much-awaited sequel to his 2014 blockbuster, Kick opposite Jacqueline Fernandez. Sajid Nadiadwala will again be returning to the director's chair for this action-comedy. The script of Kick 2 is said to have been locked and will go on floors mid-next year with a 2022 release plan.

Meanwhile, Salman will resume the shooting for Radhe in November in a Mumbai studio. We heard the actor will be reshooting some portions of the movie that were earlier filmed in a hurry to meet Eid 2020 release. Around 10-12 days of shooting are said to be remaining and with some reshoots planned, the action-thriller is expected to be wrapped by December
Source Link: https://m.peepingmoon.com/exclusive-news/news/47771/PeepingMoon-Exclusive-Salman-Khan-pushes-Kabhi-Eid-Kabhi-Diwali-and-Aayush-Sharmas-film-for-Tiger--and-Kick-.html
asked in Cinematic Discussion by Assistant Director (56.5k points)
92% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote

Two back to back BB coming up to make up for the disappointments of the past. Thankfully KEKD and GON have been pushed to 23-24.

answered by Super-star (173k points)
+1 vote

I Hope -

2021 - Radhe - Blockbuster

2022 - Tiger 3, Kick 2 - Blockbuster

All The Best...

answered by Assistant Director (42.4k points)
0 votes

Hopefully Salman will complete 20 Blockbusters before he retires

answered by Editor (88.8k points)
...