+3 votes
86 views

.

Full Movie -

.

.

Rare interview -

.

Video Songs -

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/movie.php?movieid=2772
asked in Cinematic Discussion by All Time best! (281k points)
99% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Khamoshi is a wonderful movie although an offbeat but the film captures everything all in one in terms of story, script, characterisation and emotions. I felt the strongest part was the emotions that Sanjay Leela Bhansali directed well making both Nana Patekar and Manisha Koirala standout. Manisha gave one of her best performances. She's very simple, sweet and sensitive that you feel her pain torn apart.

Salman Khan was the pioneer of Sanjay Leela's career. In this film, he looks very convincing as the lover and acts well. Nana Patekar was terrific as the deaf guy.

Songs were superb mainly these two

answered by Unit Manager (36k points)
selected by
0 votes

i have heard its a good movie , yet to see

answered by Location Manager (6k points)
0 votes

A movie which shows how art and entertainment should be combined

answered by Editor (88.8k points)
0 votes

Loved the movie. Very underrated and well directed by Bhansali. Music was a key highlight, jaana suno being my favorite.

answered by Super-star (173k points)
0 votes

salman was looking damn handsome in movies which released between 1995-1999.....loved the song bahon ke darmiyan.....this is first movie when critics praised his performance though he was in second lead

answered by Location Manager (5.7k points)
...