0 votes
424 views

The long wait for Shah Rukh Khan’s legion of fans appears to be over. And the actor, who was last seen on screen in Aanand L Rai’s 2018 space disaster Zero, is believed to have finally signed Yash Raj Studios’ 50th-anniversary biggie that will be announced next month. PeepingMoon.com has exclusively learned that this film is titled Pathan. And it is named after the character that SRK will reportedly play in the film. It’s believed to be a massy action entertainer that will be directed by Siddharth Anand who gave YRF its big 2019 hit War.

Sources say that the script is almost ready and SRK has signed the papers and is now sitting with YRF honchos to figure out shooting schedules and timelines. The studio’s 50th anniversary is next month and Aditya Chopra is expected to announce Pathan and give its release date as October 2, 2021 – Gandhi Jayanti. The film is expected to be a lavishly-mounted, action-drama that Siddharth wanted to shoot at several virgin locations around the world like War. But with Covid-19 showing no signs of receding, YRF is exploring other options. Pathan was to go on the floor in October, but no date has now been fixed.

Pathan is likely to get even bigger if YRF signs on Deepika Padukone as SRK’s leading lady. PeepingMoon.com has learned that the actress, who did three films opposite SRK including Om Shanti Om, Happy New Year and Chennai Express, is eager and is looking at her other schedules to avoid any clashes.

SRK was to shoot a social comedy around immigration for Rajkumar Hirani but that has been pushed to March 2021 because permission to shoot in Canada where the story is set was not happening. YRF, which began filmmaking with the Rajesh Khanna-Sharmila Tagore-Rakhee romantic drama Daag in 1973, has made 78 films as of 2019.

https://m.peepingmoon.com/exclusive-news/news/47592/PeepingMoon-Exclusive-Shah-Rukh-Khan-to-return-in-YRF-th-anniversary-actioner-Pathan.html

asked in Cinematic Discussion by Camera Operator (12k points)
93% Accept Rate

9 Answers

+1 vote

Don’t know why so much hype for this man ..he made just 4 or 5 watchable movies in last 20 years ....even Salman khan has better movies than him ..

answered by Camera Operator (11.9k points)
0

Correct he is very overrated. Even Salman now does better acting than him.

0 votes

Everything is a rumour with SRK until confirmed.

answered by Super-star (173k points)
0 votes

Hope King Khan bounces back with this

Ranbir should also announce his next its been a long time , he should capitalize on mega bb sanju's success

answered by Location Manager (6k points)
0

he only has shameshera now luv ranjan's one is also there but right now on hold

0

I believe shooting for Shamshera is also on hold as of now like other movies. Shamshera won't make it before end 2021. Luv ranjans won't come before 2022.

0

yes but there were reports of the latter being shelved but ranjan clarified it is still on

0

@Intense Shamshera shoot is complete know. They have only 4-5 days of patchwork pending. Just like Radhe having patchwork pending if they're gonna skip the song entirely.

0 votes

2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020 Not A Single Hit Film For Shahrukh Khan...... If 2021 Release This Film Also Not Getting A Hit Status Than Shahrukh Khan Career Is Fully Over.....

answered by Assistant Director (42.4k points)
0

Best bet is web series........

0

2018 2019 2020 2021 not a single hit for bhai
haha not far behind

0

Only 3 years for Salman without a hit and Srk already 6 years so it's big difference.

0 votes

No he shouldn't do such film that too with this title. We all know what is going on in our country.

answered by Star (160k points)
0 votes

useless director dont do it king

answered by Camera Operator (11.3k points)
0

Lol..director is king but that actor is useless!!

0 votes

Not at all exciting.. Needed to do some other flick maybe Rajkumar Hirani project was the best choice at this point for him..

answered by Executive Producer (67.8k points)
0

Hirani project is still on, they need to shoot the film in Canada and due to pandemic they aren't getting the necessary permissions to shoot the film in Canada.

This film is getting announced because this is YRF's 50th year, and they want to make a splash. We don't know which film will go on floor for SRK it could be Sid Anand, Raju Hirani, or Atlee.

0

Hope Hirani movie or at least the one with Atlee goes on floor first definitely not this one..

0 votes

SRk's comeback needs to be a memorable one. Hope Sid Anand does something similar to WAR and smashed the Box Office.

answered by Editor (80.3k points)
0 votes

Action films are not cup of tea for srk. He only suits romance.

answered by Set Decorator (1.5k points)
...