+3 votes
160 views

The film which changed the face of Hindi cinema Hum Aapke Hain Koun...! is 26 years old now. There is not much to say its weekly collections below tell the story of this legendary BLOCKBUSTER. The film had started with just 30 odd prints in its first week and eventually more than 600 prints had to be taken out in its theatrical run. Only Sholay (1975) had this many prints taken before while no other film in history had even topped 400 prints.

 

 

The film was released in just one cinema in Mumbai which was Liberty. The film was released in more than one in just three cities. In Delhi it had Sapna and Satyam, in Kolkata it was on Hind and Menoka while Nagpur saw a release on Smriti and Panchsheel. Bangalore was also two cinemas (Santosh and Galaxy) but both were noon shows only.

 

 

There is a complain today from makers they do not get enough screens but that is never an issue as if you get high occupancy in the screens you do get then more will be added and if occupancy stays high then more will be added and the sky is the limit. Hum Aapke Hain Koun...! could have been releases on far more screens but this is the strategy that the distributors took to curb piracy and give to cinemas which were worthy of the product. This led to many exhibitors updating their theatres to show Hum Aapke Hain Koun...!

 

 

The film eventually got close to 7.5 crore footfalls which works out to be around 1000 crore nett today. The film saw its best weekly collections in week 22. The film saw a dip in business week 13 as it was the week before Diwali but after that the film set a record every week as unbelievable numbers of 2 crore nett plus started coming from week 18 onward. the film was the sort of Historic BLOCKBUSTER which may never be seen again. Below are the weekly collections of Hum Aapke Hain Kaun...!.

 

 

Week 1 - 68,00,000

 

Week 2 - 69,00,000

 

Week 3 - 73,00,000

 

Week 4 - 87,50,000

 

Week 5 - 1,08,00,000

 

Week 6 - 1,25,00,000

 

Week 7 - 1,34,00,000

 

Week 8 - 1,49,00,000

 

Week 9 - 1,58,00,000

 

Week 10 - 1,77,00,000

 

Week 11 - 1,75,00,000

 

Week 12 - 1,71,00,000

 

Week 13 -  1,32,00,000 (pre Diwali week)

 

Week 14 - 2,20,00,000

 

Week 15 - 1,95,00,000

 

Week 16 - 1,98,00,000

 

Week 17 - 1,91,00,000

 

Week 18 - 2,24,00,000

 

Week 19 - 2,13,00,000

 

Week 20 - 2,26,00,000

 

Week 21 - 2,29,00,000

 

Week 22 - 2,52,00,000

 

Week 24 - 2,38,00,000

 

Week 25 - 2,25,00,000

 

Week 26 - 2,12,00,000

 

Week 27 - 1,95,00,000

 

Week 28 - 1,83,00,000

 

Week 29 - 1,80,00,000

 

Week 30 - 1,74,00,000

 

Week 31 - 1,69,00,000

 

Week 32 - 1,62,00,000

 

Week 33 - 1,74,00,000

 

Week 34 - 1,66,00,000

 

Week 35 - 1,45,00,000

 

Week 36 - 1,53,00,000

 

Week 36 - 1,34,00,000

 

Week 37 - 1,28,00,000

 

Week 38 - 1,31,00,000

 

Week 39 - 1,17,00,000

 

Week 40 -  98,00,000

 

Week 41 - 95,00,000

 

Week 42 - 86,00,000

 

Week 43 - 78,00,000

 

Week 44 - 71,00,000

 

Week 45 - 57,00,000

 

Week 46 - 41,00,000

 

Week 47 - 35,00,000

 

Week 48 - 29,00,000

 

Week 49 - 22,00,000

 

Week 50 - 17,00,000

 

Week 51 and after - 1,47,00,000

 

 

TOTAL - 72,46,50,00,000

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=6074
asked in BOI Update by All Time best! (281k points)
100% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

answered by Cinematographer (95.8k points)
selected by
+2 votes

HAHK touched people's hearts and it still does with every rewatching.

answered by Editor (89.5k points)
+1 vote

Legendary Atbb

Sooraj Barjatya biggest director of 90s

answered by Assistant Director (51.9k points)
...