0 votes
132 views
asked in Cinematic Discussion by Location Manager (6.2k points)
74% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+1 vote

a good movie plus first movie which i saw in 9 to 12 pm slot

answered by Set Designer (2.3k points)
+1 vote

Amazing. It was a departure for Ranbir. He did something different and displayed astonishing versatility. I'd rate his acting at par with the likes of Brando/Al Pacino.

answered by Super-star (174k points)
0

yes i will agree with each and every word you said as you are the admin

+1 vote

Great movie. I really enjoyed it..nana patekar's role was the best I felt. It was a real multistar cast film as all of them had a crucial role to play. Except that scene where Ranbir kills ajay..that didn't make any sense but otherwise I think it's a superb film.

answered by Art Director (3k points)
0

it was the mahabharat analogy where arjun kills karna

0

Yeah back then I didn't know. But still that wasn't needed.

0

hmm may be but ajay deserved to die in the movie for all his wrongdoing imo

+1 vote

It was a good movie. Everybody performed well.

answered by Unit Manager (36.2k points)
+1 vote

Seeing this movie I didn't think it was anything great. Surprised that it became 3rd highest grosser ever at the time.

And I was also surprised at how Ajay took such a tiny role compared to Ranbir.

answered by Executive Producer (66.8k points)
0 votes

he will be second biggest star after Akshay if BM clicks

answered by Art Director (2.7k points)
0 votes

Arjun Rampal beat Rambir in the expression department. Speaks volumes.

Also I didn't like the fact that Ajay was shown in a villainous role.

answered by Assistant Director (41k points)
0

He wasn't the exact villian and there need not to be a good side, it was Raajneeti afterall.

0

Bt Ranbir was on the good side clearly and he sweeps the win in the end.