+2 votes
89 views

Almost six months after being credited for developing the story of Dabangg 3, Salman Khan appears to have taken to writing again. mid-day has learnt that the megastar, who has tried it all during the lockdown — from sketching to singing and creating music videos — is now penning a love story.

"Salman often comes up with one-line concepts; his keen interest in storytelling can presumably be attributed to writer-father Salim Khan. For long, he has had a love story about a young couple in mind. The lockdown seemed like an opportune time to revisit the idea. Salman has been dedicating a few hours daily to develop the first draft, and hopes to have the script ready by the year-end," says a source in the know. The romantic drama will apparently be produced under the actor's home banner.

mid-day reached out to Khan's team, who did not respond until the time of going to press.

Source Link: https://www.mid-day.com/articles/after-singing-sketching-salman-khan-now-writing/22822265
asked in General Queries by All Time best! (280k points)
99% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Nah. He should stay away from all that. Limit yourself to acting and finding scripts (written by others) which do justice to your stardom.

answered by Super-star (172k points)
selected by
+2

He is already limited in acting......

0

@sandeep

0

0 votes

So get ready for the Salman-Ashwariya story.

answered by Executive Producer (66.8k points)
0

Nah. He had a better love story with Iulia Vantur, Sangeeta Bijlani & Somy Ali. With Iulia on his side, why would he even slightly write anything inspired from Ash's time?

0

because that's what the people would rather watch?

0

Well media claims to have known every single detail till date na. Definitely won't.

Let him write. The Tere Bina concept was good which he directed. Knowing him, his love story will not have a tragedy ending. Tere Bina had the death reveal but was covered up with the daughter reveal in the end. So he lost his love but found his purpose in his daughter.

0 votes

leave this to your dad please
or there are 1000s of better struggling writers
give them a chance

answered by Camera Operator (11.4k points)
0

There will always be 1000s of writers...
A simple google search will allow you to see the number of new writers backed by Salman Khan, that too even before starting Salman Khan Films.

And Salman isn't scripting for the first time. He started even before he entered into films.

The lockdown, he is among those who isn't sitting idle. He's mentoring, working on the scripts, the video songs however are just to polish his skills & give an opportunity to the young brigade like Saajan Singh & Haider to work, improve their skills in cinematography.

...