+6 votes
263 views

Sholay is the biggest Indian film, that's all we know. Am bored, so thought might as well estimate its numbers. So, here I am, with motivation from Rocksy's thread on Twitter, trying to estimate its numbers.

Release Group Gross Net Share Footfalls
Original Release ₹35.00 ₹16.00 ₹9.00 15.00
1982 Re-release ₹20.00 ₹9.00 ₹5.00 5.00
1987 Re-release ₹14.00 ₹7.35 ₹4.00 3.00
1992 Re-release ₹7.50 ₹4.00 ₹2.00 1.00
1995 Re-release ₹3.00 ₹1.80 ₹1.00 0.30
2013 Re-release ₹13.00 ₹9.85 ₹4.00 0.08
Misc. Re-release ₹3.50 ₹2.00 ₹1.00 0.50
Total ₹96.00 ₹50.00 ₹26.00 25.00

Sholay has grossed an estimated ₹96 crore approx till date among various releases, with 25 crore approx footfalls. Excluding the most recent re-release, it was still at ₹83 crore till early 2000s, with only four films crossing it before 2006, namely Gadar, Hum Aapke Hai Kaun, Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham and Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge.

Source Link: https://twitter.com/BollyNumbers/status/1229283192915390464
asked in Box Office Discussions by Super-star (175k points)
100% Accept Rate

edited by

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Sholay is not a movie but a phenomenon

answered by Art Director (2.7k points)
selected by
0

yes video cassettes 1980 se aane lage the aur uske baad bhi 10 cr ff......... GOAT.

0 votes

yes, 25 cr footfalls india today ne bhi 1984 ke edition main likha tha aur coolie ke liye 7cr ff bataya tha.

answered by Production Designer (13.5k points)
0 votes

at 20-25 cr footfall this must be a world record for any movie ahead of titanic or avatar

answered by Location Manager (6.2k points)
0

nope. no record except India's biggest. China has films with 50-60cr footfalls.

0

whhhharrrrrtttttttttttt

50-60 cr fooftall

0 votes

Noone cares how much sholey actually collected..Everyone believes it is the biggest movie ever in India

answered by Casting Director (18.3k points)
0 votes

25 cr ffs????? How's it even possible?? And in 1987 it was even more than the hgoty. The sippys' earned more than enough for the rest of their career with just one film.

answered by Art Director (3k points)
0

Do you by any chance know the footfalls of endgame and Avatar?

+1

Endgame 38cr. Avatar 28cr.

0

it should be other way , avatar had same collection as endgame 10 years back

0

nope. Endgame is ahead of Avatar in admissions. Even Infinity War is ahead.

0 votes

25cr footfalls. Insane. But then in that era there were no other means of entertainment. In the modern era, it's far tougher for movies to score big.

answered by Super-star (174k points)