0 votes
105 views

After over two months of suspension on film and TV production due to the COVID-19 outbreak, the Maharashtra government has now allowed producers to resume back their shoots. Makers of the films will have to adhere to strict guidelines that ensure that social distancing, hygiene and following curfews have been maintained. The guidelines also state that producers of their respective films will require to get an application approved by the MD of film city to shoot in Mumbai, whereas, also get the application approved by the district collector for any shoot beyond Dahisar. It is now being reported some of the earliest films to resume shooting as the guidelines are formally laid down will be Ajay Devgn's Bhuj and the Amitabh Bachchan starrer Jhund

As per reports, many films have been stalled midway due to the COVID-19 outbreak. On the other hand, some of the films require patchwork to be done before the final edit. Some of the first films to start shooting in Mumbai will be Ajay Devgn, Sanjay Dutt and Sonakshi Sinha starrer Bhuj: The Pride of India, John Abraham starrer Mumbai Saga and Amitabh Bachchan's. Mumbai Saga and Jhund are the two film which reportedly requires patchwork shoots to be done. Whereas, Ajay Devgn's Bhuj: The Pride of India has a few days of principal photography to be completed. 

The managing director of T-Series, Bhushan Kumar, recently sat down for an interview with an entertainment portal to discuss films resuming production. Bhushan expressed that he is grateful to the government and authorities for allowing them to start shoots. He revealed that his co-producers have been working intensively to create plans to maintain efficient safety precautions which make production easy and safe. T-Series has a number of projects under the pipeline which had to stop production due to the COVID-19 lockdown. 

T-Series will only be moving forward with the film shoots which require patchwork or limited days of the shoot, as revealed by Bhushan Kumar. But, they do not wish to rush into production and will do so only when they are completely sure that the safety of the crew and cast members is ensured. Though the news of resuming shoots may come as a sigh of relief for many producers, the production can reportedly only resume with only 33% of the crew members. 

Source Link: https://www.republicworld.com/entertainment-news/bollywood-news/ajay-devgns-bhuj-and-amitabh-bachchans-jhund-to-start-shoot.html
asked in Cinematic Discussion by Super-star (172k points)
77% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Even if Theatre opens in July-August, I don't see audience coming to cinemas atleast for 2-3 months. No one will risk his life for entertainment.
Diwali is the earliest date a movie can release now and the first few movies will face the burnt.

answered by Assistant Director (56.3k points)
selected by
0 votes

Bhuj: The Pride of India will be first Ajay Devgn film to release like mentioned. Makers want to release it on Dec which will mark the 49th anniversary of the Indo-Pak war. I don't see it happening due to Radhe possibly coming that month. Therefore, Ajay will shift to Jan.

After Bhuj: The Pride of India, Ajay will finish off Maidaan then will focus on Thank God & Kaithi remake. Chanakya was meant to go on floors on Oct but it will come later after those films I mentioned are done.

answered by Unit Manager (35.2k points)
0 votes

Abhi to aur risk factor badh gaya hai.

answered by Production Designer (13.2k points)
0 votes

I don't think Big B will shoot for Jhund. The rule is that people over 65 years will not be allowed to shoot for any movie.

answered by Set Designer (2k points)
0 votes

amitabh bacchan should retire and have a happy retirement travelling all over the world or finding some other passion
the only reason i can think of him still working is that he loves the limelight and wants attention all time
certainly not for the love of the craft or money

answered by Camera Operator (11.3k points)
0 votes

but it wont release before christmas/ny

answered by Set Decorator (1.7k points)