0 votes
242 views

Don Bradman

Sachin Tendulkar

Brian Lara

Garfield Sobers

Viv Richards

Steve Smith

Jacques Kallis

Len Hutton

Virat Kohli

Rahul Dravid  

Ricky Ponting

Kumar Sangakkara

Mathew Hayden

Kevin Pieterson

Michael Clarke


asked in Non-Bollywood by Art Director (2.7k points)
63% Accept Rate

edited by
0

Why no one mention Arvind's desilva why is he so underrated?

10 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Bradman Lara and Sachin remains the greatest of all time i don't think anyone is touching them
in near history

answered by Set Decorator (1.7k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Classification

Tier 1 Sachin Lara Bradman Richards Smith
Tier 2 Kallis Kohli Ponting Sobers Hutton Dravid
Tier 3 Sangakkara Pieterson Hayden
Tier 4 ABDeviliers Desilva Clarke

Sachin and Lara remains the greatest for me coz Bradman was not test tested in varying conditions with good bowlers

answered by Location Manager (5.2k points)
+2 votes

For me. the most complete and greatest batsmen of all time. Taking into account not just numbers but technique, grit and sportsmanship towards the game. These are not one format players, can stand at the wicket as well as get those fast runs.

Sachin Tendulkar
Brian Lara
Virat Kohli
ABD

And then come the other lot who are a bit flawed here and there.
Ponting
Sangakkara
Dravid
Smith
Kallis

answered by Assistant Director (40.9k points)
+2 votes

this is based on pure batsmanship....
Bradman
Brian Lara
Viv Richards
Sobes
Gream Pollock
G. Hadley
J. hobbs
E. weeks
Wally heymond
barry Richards
Neil Harvay
Greg chappell
Sunil Gawakar
Virat kohli
Clive walcott
Hutton

other being Sachin. pontng. sanga, dravid, hayden, gower, ABD, Border, waugh, inzamam etc

answered by Location Manager (5.6k points)
+1 vote

Tier 1

Sachin, Lara, Ponting, Kallis, ABD

Tier 2

Steve Waugh, Rahul Dravid, Chanderpaul, Graeme Smith, KP, Sangakkara

Not making a long list neither am I clubbing the new ones in these lists for now. Kohli and Smith will walk into tier 1. Kane and Root will make it to tier 2.

P.S: the above list is a personal opinion. For those who are offended, kindly avoid making 100 comments below
.

answered by Super-star (172k points)
+1

hahaha that last line

0

i am sorry but you have no right to humiliate sachin lara kallis by clubbing with abd

+1

MB, my opinion.My mobile/laptop. I said it. No need to make a 100 comments below my thread.

Feel free to give a downvote if you disagree.

+1

Your mobile/laptop/vpn Intense bro.

+1 vote

Half of these batsmen couldn't cut it off in odi teams.
One format bullies cannot be considered great, real batsmen master all formats. I see many one format bullies here in your list.

So please clarify if this for Test because it looks like it. Cause as i said, half of those jist AREN'T GOOD ENOUGH for Limited Overs cricket.

Bradman played only tests, Smith needs to improve in limited overs, Dravid was just decent in lo, Kallis was great but low sr a decent ODI batter, Lara lol averages 40 in odis, Clark & Pieterson again lol but atleast they average more than Lara.

So much more, i reckon this is test team. Ecen then the jury's still out.

answered by Mega Star (225k points)
+1

@ TB Lara has highest average among all batsman till 1997 in ODIs.. 47 plus...when other batsman were strugling to touch even 40..check below link.. there were hardly 4-5 batsman who crossed 40 average....richards, haynes, greenidge, D. jones and Miadad, zahir abbas etc...while post 2007 there would be more than 40 batsman who are averaging 40 plus and and 10 batsman around 50 plus

till 1997
https://stats.espncricinfo.com/ci/engine/stats/index.html?class=2;filter=advanced;orderby=runs;spanmax1=13 Mar 1997;spanval1=span;template=results;type=batting

from 2007- till date
https://stats.espncricinfo.com/ci/engine/stats/index.html?class=2;filter=advanced;orderby=runs;spanmax1=29 Feb 2020;spanmin1=05 Jan 2007;spanval1=span;template=results;type=batting

0

@Mumbo Jumbo,

You said to me the other day Steve Smith is better than both Ponting and Waugh. Factually incorrect. Both world cup winning legends were far better than Smith across formats. We accepted it since it is your opinion.

TB says ABD trumps Lara on account of a much higher average award from home. Average of 50 plus and sr of 100 plus too. He's factually correct plus it's his opinion too.

If you yourself cannot accept a conflicting opinion, then don't give out your own ones and expect others to accept it.

0

@lambodar bhai leave it ,it is stupidity of nth order to even give arguments in lara vs abd debate , one who is remembered as perhaps one of greatest batsmen ever to play vs whom ,,,, abd lol

@intense sorry no justification to idiots like u from my side on that ABD debate

but i have one discussion for you guys from my side on those similar lines

Rohit Sharma vs Viv Richards , i pick rohit he has better average than richards

+1

Rohit Sharma vs Viv Richards , i pick rohit he has better average than richards

Shay Hope is better batsman than richard lara who is averaging 51 plus

+1 vote

Don

Sachin

viv

Lara

Gavasker

Sobers

Ponting

Kallis

Sangakara

Dravid

Sehwag

wally hammond

Cook

Kohli

Steve smith

answered by Production Designer (13.2k points)
+1 vote

Bhai why is Lara hyped so much? This guy didn't even has a proper run in ODIs. He was just limited to tests. Same thing is for Smith and Dravid. Kallies can be given a bit of leniency as he had much more workload than others. I will anyday put Gilchrist snd Sehwag over these. Even Pieterson presence can be questioned. Williamson is more complete batsman than them. So he also deserve a place there.

answered by Production Accountant (27.4k points)
+1

@sandeep bhai you cannot compare odis of that era to today lara average 40+ in that era with 10000 runs in odis ,with those difficult pitches great bowlers and when teams easily defended even 220 score
i personally think lara was a better batsmen than sachin tendulkar esp in test and most cricketers rank him among the top 3 greatest batsmen ever

+1

Bhai why is Lara hyped so much?

Lara didnt utilized advantage of batting condition post 2000s. being as a captain for struggling team he himself push down the order to stabilized the inning...till 1997 lara has best average in odi when other batsman were struggling to touch 40s...see below link how many batsman were averaging in 40s till 1997.....he was avering 45 plus till end of 1999

https://stats.espncricinfo.com/ci/engine/stats/index.html?class=2;filter=advanced;orderby=runs;spanmax1=13 Mar 1997;spanval1=span;template=results;type=batting

Playing in top 3 position his average is 46.11 with 17 centuries....
https://stats.espncricinfo.com/ci/engine/stats/index.html?batting_positionmax1=3;batting_positionmin1=1;batting_positionval1=batting_position;class=2;filter=advanced;orderby=runs;spanmax1=13 Mar 2007;spanval1=span;template=results;type=batting

from 1991-1995 every one how he has smashed bowlers like wasim, waqar, aqib, donald, mcgrath, mcdermott etc

0

Okay I get it maybe Lara deserve a place there but what others are doing there? With Shewag bowler might always think of getting him out but on the other hand they had equal chances of getting smashed by him. When he use to start from the word go, bowlers have crumbled in front of him. He is one rare talent who is responsible for the way cricket is played today. The WC winning team of England today have atleast 3-4 players like him. Likes of Roy and Bairstow are ditto to him and look the team is World Champian today.

0 votes

Sachin Tendulkar / Bradman 1 & 2
Brian Lara
Vivian Richards
Gary Sobers
Ricky Ponting
Virat Kohli
Kumar Sangakara
Steve Smith
Rahul Dravid
AB Devilliers
Saurav Ganguly
Mathew Hayden
Jacques Kallis
Mahela Jayawardane

answered by Executive Producer (67.7k points)
0 votes

Sir don Bradman
Sachin Tendulkar
Sir Vivian Richards
Sir Garry Sobers
Jack Hobbs
Sunil Gavaskar
Brian Lara
Ricky ponting
Steve Waugh( for his grit)
Hashim Amla
Kumar Sangakkara
Jacques Kallis
Greame pollack
Matthew Hayden
Desmond haynes
I have only include those players whose carrier are over..

answered by Art Director (2.8k points)