+2 votes
172 views
asked in Cinematic Discussion by Editor (87.2k points)
99% Accept Rate
+1

Critically -
Gangs of Wasseypur
Udaan
Ankhon Dekhi
Mukti Bhawan
Haider
Lootera
Thappad
Mulk
Tumbbad

Audience wise in terms of mainstream with vast reach -
Bajrangi Bhaijaan
Dangal
PK
Sultan
Bajirao Mastani
Padmaavat
Tanhaji - The Unsung Warrior
Uri - The Surgical Strike
Dabangg

Just wondering where would Mission Mangal be ranked. We might get to know at the end of this decade for sure. Or probably Kesari would find a spot. Yrf might chip in Jab Tak Hai Jaan as a tribute to Yash Chopra.

I am pretty sure Kabir Singh won't be part of the list.

+1

very few like udaan , gow, piku and andhadhun.

+1

Won't be commenting on any of others but why were Mission Mangal and Kesari mentioned?

Both of them are already forgotten.

0

@Jatinder wait for the decade to end.

4 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

there will be a difference between what social media deems a classic (Gangs of Wasseypur), what a small batch of critics deems a classic (A Death in the Gunj), what the multiplex audience deems a classic (ZNMD), and what the mass audience deems a classic (Singham).

there are very few movies that will be universally deemed classics, and I can't for sure say what those will be.

answered by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
selected ago by
+1 vote

The likes of PK, BB, ZnMD, Dangal, MNIK, Sultan, Tanhaji, Uri etc. Amongst the off beat ones, Lootera, Udaan, Haider, Mulk, Tummbad, Ship of Thesus, Thappad etc.

answered ago by Super-star (170k points)
+1 vote

thats an easy one.....

Bajrangi Bhaijaan, easily
Dangal easily
ZNMD
Dabangg
Sultan , wont be considered a classic but it will be remembered for ages .like coolie of amitab.
... for its unbroken... records ..... possibly lasting a decade or above. (worldwide weekend, week 1, first 5 days, worldwide week....all are still unbroken....these are unadjusted, adjusted ki baat karein to forget it...... bollywood k reach se bht door hai)

answered ago by Super-star (166k points)
+1

War was right film at the right time ( 6/7 holidays in first week )
Still failed to beat week1 numbers of sultan despite of highest national average ticket price.

ITS ALL ABOUT INITIAL PULL OF A STAR & YOU KNOW WHO IS THE KING OF IT.

+1

Well that boat tied itself ....

if market potential is "that" why no one from Bollywood crossed these numbers

If sultan's day 4 (36cr) was a holiday for eid .... why was CE's day 4 (13cr) not?

If Salman Khan's eid releases got benefit of back to back holidays ... ce and Hny were mere 50cr weekend equivalent..that's lower level than a tier 3 star Akshay Kumar.

Going more further ... Where was all that Holiday audience when tubelight zero dabangg 3 had national holidays

Right film at right time ... Isn't that every mega blockbuster

0

@Grand Nova

If sultan's day 4 (36cr) was a holiday for eid .... why was CE's day 4 (13cr) not?

CE Monday was ₹13cr yeah, so was Sultan's ₹15cr. Sultan Day 4 was Saturday.

If Salman Khan's eid releases got benefit of back to back holidays ... ce and Hny were mere 50cr weekend equivalent..that's lower level than a tier 3 star Akshay Kumar.

Well CE had ₹37cr opening day (including PP) which without Eid would have been ₹25-27cr perhaps and then a bit better Saturday & regular Sunday of ₹25cr and ₹30cr. So not exactly ₹50cr, but somewhere around ₹80cr instead of ₹94cr

Where was all that Holiday audience when tubelight zero dabangg 3 had national holidays

Well Tubelight Monday was ₹18cr and Tuesday was ₹12cr iirc. Wednesday had some advantage again with ₹7cr ish to eventually ₹5cr on Thursday. Without those Eid weekdays would have been 9 7.5 6 5 ish. Zero ffs had ₹9-10cr Monday. Fan did ₹6cr after ₹17.7cr Sunday and ₹18cr in weekdays. Zero was able to score ₹28cr after 17cr Sunday. In normal release, without Xmas, Zero would have wrapped under ₹70cr. And similarily Dabangg 3 around ₹105cr.

@Invincible

War was right film at the right time ( 6/7 holidays in first week)

film barely crossed 2cr footfalls and barely crossed ₹50cr on its opening day. Is that right film?

+1

Lol @charlie 2.3cr footfalls film war is not a right film ?

Indirectly u are saying that , not everyone is salman who can deliver 3cr footfalls with average to good film ( Sultan - tzh )

War was much hyped film of the year , had a 52cr opening day still fails to beat week of sultan 209cr

Week 1 footfalls of sultan were 2.2cr acc to BOI , with war atp its adj will be more than 300cr.

0 votes

Probably MNIK, DON2, OATIM, Gangs of wasseypur, Shahid, Haider, Bhajrangi bhaijaan, Dangal, etc....

answered by Editor (89.9k points)
0

What about the best movies Ankhon Dekhis and Udaans of the professional critics?