+3 votes
96 views

Akshay Kumar donated 1000 smartwatches to Mumbai Police and 500 to Nashik Police so that the police personnel can stay safe from the growing infection of COVID-19. The police now thanks the actor.

In a first, Maharashtra Police has become the first batch of frontline workers in the world who are using remote tracking technology to track COVID-19 positive cases and also manage their own health. On Thursday, it was reported that actor Akshay Kumar has donated around 1000 GOQii smartwatches to the Mumbai Police and 500 to the Nashik Police.

Now, as reported by Mid-Day, the Nashik Police thanked Akshay for his generous donation and thinking about the safety of police personnel. Vishwas Nangre Patil, Nashik police commissioner said, “We are grateful to Mr Kumar for donating 500 smartwatches, which will be utilised by our frontline workers who are above 45 years of age.”
Meanwhile, Akshay has been leading from the front when it comes to celebrities helping the needy in these difficult times. The actor had donated Rs 25 crore to the PM-CARES fund after which he donated Rs 3 crore to the BMC, followed by a donation of Rs 2 crore to the Mumbai Police and extending financial help to the owner of Mumbai’s Gaiety Galaxy.
Source Link: https://www.india.com/entertainment/bollywood-news-nashik-police-thanks-akshay-kumar-for-donating-500-smartwatches-that-track-symptoms-of-covid-19-4030371/
asked in General Queries by Second Unit Director (75k points)
93% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+3 votes

It's so good to see these bolly people giving back to the people. We have loved them for so long, so it wasn't for nothing

answered by Assistant Director (40.6k points)
+1 vote

This was posted a few days back too. Good gesture in these desperate times.

answered by Super-star (170k points)
+1 vote
extending financial help to the owner of Mumbai’s Gaiety Galaxy

isko help ki kyaa zaroorat ye to vaisi hi arabpati banda hoga

answered by Location Scout (4.3k points)
edited by
...