+3 votes
449 views

1991 - 1995 (First 5 Years Since Debut)

1. Mohra - Blockbuster

2. Sabse Bada Khiladi - Hit

3. Main Khiladi Tu Anari - Hit

4. Suhaag - Hit

5. Elaan - Hit

6. Yeh Dillagi - Hit

7. Khiladi - Hit


1996 - 2000 (Second 5 Years Since Debut)

1. Khiladiyon Ka Khiladi - Super Hit


2001 - 2005 (Third 5 Years Since Debut)

1. Mujhse Shaadi Karogi - Hit

2. Garam Masala - Hit

3. Andaaz - Hit


2006 - 2010 (Fourth 5 Years Since Debut)

1. Welcome - Super Hit

2. Singh Is Kinng - Super Hit

3. Phir Hera Pheri - Super Hit

4. Housefull - Hit

5. Bhool Bhulaiyaa - Hit

6. Heyy Babyy - Hit

7. Bhagam Bhag - Hit


2011 - 2015 (Fifth 5 Years Since Debut)

1. Rowdy Rathore - Blockbuster

2. Housefull 2 - Super Hit

3. Omg! Oh My God - Super Hit

4. Holiday A Soldier Is Never Off Duty - Hit


2016 - 2020 (Sixth 5 Years Since Debut)

1. 2.0 - Super Hit

2. Housefull 4 - Super Hit

3. Good Newwz - Super Hit

4. Mission Mangal - Super Hit

5. Toilet Ek Prem Katha - Super Hit

6. Rustom - Super Hit

7. Airlift - Super Hit

8. Housefull 3 - Hit

9. Jolly LLB 2 - Hit

10. Kesari - Hit


Akshay Kumar Top To Worst 5 Years Period Since Debut.

2016 - 2020 >> 2006 - 2010 >> 1991- 1995 >> 2011 - 2015 >> 2001 - 2005 >> 1996 - 2000

Source Link: Box Office India
asked in Box Office Discussions by Assistant Director (42.3k points)
66% Accept Rate
0

last 5 years is outstanding for AK.

6 Answers

+2 votes

2016-2020 is an absolute golden phase for him. 12 films, 10 successful, 1 average and 1 below average in 4 years!

Yes he doesn't have the big footfall films, the big blockbusters etc. But the way he has come back post 2015 is remarkable. Before Airlift, he only had 3 100 crore films, which is a dismal record for an actor who has worked in the industry for 25 years (at that time).

Airlift was the game changer and since then he has taken up scripts which other actors have refused or wouldn't portray, had no commercial elements in them and have become successful ventures.

Padman, Toilet, Airlift, Rustom were risky films which talked about patriotism or social issues and they worked well, considering the budget and the scale of the film. Gold and Kesari IMO under-performed, despite being great films. Jolly LLB 2 and HF3 did well, but didn't get the big numbers. At least Jolly 2 deserved more.

But as an actor, he had to re think his choice of films, make a quick turn around, gave small hits (or as trollers say chindi hits), and slowly came back into the running at the box office.

I didn't like MM or HF4, but finally he breached the 190 and 200cr mark.

This year would have been huge for him with potentially big action and masala films and a historical film!

Gone are the days when he would do a Joker, Singh is Bling, Entertainment etc. As a fan, I am really happy with the way he is performing now and hope to see better films & better box office collections from him!

answered by Set Designer (2.2k points)
0

14 hits in a decade.......... shayad akshay ke alawa kewal dhram aur amitabh ne hi diya hoga.

0

Don't compare Akshay With Amitabh And Dharmendra. Akshay All Hit Films Getting Much Lesser Footfalls As Compare To These Stars.

0

maine kewal hits ki baat ki hai footfalls to amitabh ki avg movie shaan ka bhi mohra se jyada hai.

0

Kyu bhai Ajay.....Amitabh aur dharmendra ne kitni aisi badi ff hit 1985 ke baad di hai....flat pitches par to anil kumble bhi 100 marta hai....us waqt farook shaikh ke,vinod mehra ke bhi 2.5 cr ff wale movies milenge...aajke tarikh me amitabh dharmendra ki movies bhi 1cr sr 1.25 cr ff wali hifilmein hoti..

0

Amitabh and dharmendra not given that kind of small hits which given Akshay Kumar in his best phase. No comparision. And by the way 1985 se pahle bhi bollywood tha bhai. Thodi aankhen khol kar dekh tab dikega.

0

are bhai 1985 se pahle ki baat nahi kar raha hoon...muze yeh batao 1985 ke baad dono ne kitni badi ff wali fiilmain di hai....1985 se pahle sare actors ne bade ff wali filmein di hai....woh to flat pitches pe batting karne jaisa tha....farookh shaikh, vinid mehra shatrughn sinha, manoj kumar, shashi kapoor ne bhi bahot badi bahot saare ff diye hai akshay k muqable....aur amitabh dharmendra ne 1985 k baad small hits hi to diye hai....1cr plus ff wali amitabh ki sirf 6 fimein hai 1985 ke bad wohi dharmendra ki shayad 10 hongi..woh bhi watan ke rakhwale, insaniyat ke dusman, khtron ke khiladi jo 3 heroes wali multistarrer thi...yeh to saare chhote hi hits the na//

0

Bhai simple si baat hai Akshay not giving a single HGOTY, only 2 blockbuster (one Multistarrer). He is just a simple star.

0

hgoty is not a only criteria of being big star....it need luck too...Ajay devgan is going to be lucky this year that his movie going to be hgoty....rtgm was also hgoty....aankhein too....that doesnt mean rajeev kapoor or govinda are big star than akshay...though akki has 2 bb but he has many hit superhit as a solo lead...and most important...he carried those movies on his shoulder....waise bhi tu muze reply de amitabh aur dharmendra ki kitni blockbuster aur kitni hgoty hui hai 1985 ke baad..only one hukumat.....to main yahikeh raha hoon 1985 = 2007 tak hit dena means holding, garner, wasim donald mcgrath against 80s ur 90s me 100 banane jaisa kaam hai...see bro I dont compare Akshay with Amitabh or dharmendra, they are still bigger star...but Akshay too not small star just because of ff....footfall has drastically dropped in 90s and 00 because of other entertainment, cricket etc...so big b, dharmendra khanaa kapoor were lucky who were star of 60-70s when there was no entertainment other than watching movie in theatre..some of repeat run movie also draw huge footfall than fresh movies of 90s, 00s.....but repeat run slowly stop post 1985....that is my most of big budget movie saw heavy losses...but again ffotfall increased post 2010 when movies releases huge no of print and recovers max revenue in 1st weekend itself...of movie is decent then 1 week run is enough for superhit blocbuster

0

@Lambodar why are you comparing Akshay's younger years with Amitabh & Dharam's older years ..
Compare Akshay with his contemporaries like Aamir, Salman & Shahrukh then you will get the clear picture ..
All the Khans have given big hits in 90's & later also but Akshay has not ..
It's a simple thing which you can digest & bringing old Stars later period stats to prove your point ..

0

sabka apna opinion hai ff ya bade star hone ka

BOI - The great filmmakers of Hindi cinema like Mehboob Khan, Raj Kapoor, Raj Khosla, Manmohan Desai and Manoj Kumar had this conviction and that is why they had such huge blockbusters similar to Bahubali 2 - The Conclusion. These guys must have around 10-12 films between doing 4-5 crore footfalls or even more. There were no other forms to watch films then like television or video but this is equaled up by the fact that the population has doubled since then.

0

Mujhey samjh ni aata bhai ki zada footfall ki movie se how can somebody say ki yahi bada star hai? More than actor its the director who makes it happen most of the time. Agar essa hota toh BB ke 3.54cr footfalls hai jisme MEGASTAR Bhai hai toh iss hisaab se toh Race 3 ke bhi 3.54cr footfall hone chahiye kiyo? MEGASTAR Bhai toh isme bhi tha fir kya hua? Bigger footfall only shows the acceptability of movie in which you starred otherwise 2.4cr footfall Sahid ne bhi dediya last year A rated mein toh kya uska stardom tha ye?

0

mere hisab se bada star matlab bada opening .

0

Even that can be mis leading sometimes because holiday pe Satyamev Jayate bhi 20cr kama gayi clash ke sath. Kissi bhi time ka sabse bada star wo hona chahiye jo apni har movie chala de irrespective of genre, director, cast, holiday hai ki nahi or banner.

0

Bumper opening holiday per nahi ho sakta hai jab tak koe bada star na ho, holiday se kuch crs jyada kama sakte hai per BO ke liye stardom chahiye.

0

How will you explain the opening of BB2 then? Was Prabhas the biggest in hindi belt then or was he even the biggest in his own local market down South. Do you really believe Bharat would have gone towards 30cr on normal day? Aur Sanju toh non holiday par hi almost 35cr kar gayi. Is Rabir such a big star? Essa nahi hota bhai ki opening hamesha sahi batae stardom ke baare mein. Yes it do play a big role in determing but it cannot be the solo factor.

0

@Lambodar why are you comparing Akshay's younger years with Amitabh & Dharam's older years ..
Compare Akshay with his contemporaries like Aamir, Salman & Shahrukh then you will get the clear picture ..

I m not comparing amitabh and dharamms older year with akki's younger, I m just try to convince u simply can not compare actor based on ff of different era.... compare big b and dharam's older year (post 1985 onward 15-20 years after their debut) with Akki's career post 2007 (15 years after his debut) then see the difference....how big and dharam fared poorly while Akki going strong...this is another issue...again i m not comparing these three akshay is still far small star compare to bigb when it comes to opening in fact big is the biggest star of bollywood ever, and it is because of opening not because of footfall, post 1985 in terms of footfall he was similar to akshay post 2007...but it his movie opening that separate him from rest....but Ajay is keep insisting about footfall theory....footfall to farookh shaikh ne bhi diye the 2.5cr

All the Khans have given big hits in 90's & later also but Akshay has no
except SRK how many Aamir and salman has given bumper and excllent opener in 90s 00s....infact akshay has given more excllent an bumper opening than both in that period.....

+2

Salman gave 5 bumper openers in 90s

( Saajan , karan arjun , jeet , hssh , biwi no.1 )

Srk has 6 bumper openers

( Darr , karan arjun , trimurti , koyla , dtph , dil se )

Akshay has 2 bumper opener ( mohra , kkk )

Aamir had ( Dil , ishq )

Excellent openers ki lambi list hai still Salman khan bumper + excellent will have the most followed by srk

0

See Hrithik gave record opening with Agneepath on 26 jan 2012 Republic day
Hrithik again Bang Bang - Oct 2 2014 (clash with Haider) did 24 cr
Akshay Sing is Bling on Oct 2 2015 (clash with Talwar & Jazbaa) did - 16cr

@Lambodar you better stop pretending to be a neutral guy .
You always have problem with Aamir & Salman & their achievements but comes loud to save Akshay even when his so called best is nowhere near to them ..
Holiday factor ..
Why Aamir & Salman able to release their films solo on EDX who stopped Akshay to do the same for that the answer is starpower & trust of audience which was missing to Akshay till 2018 .. p
Aamir made X.mass a lucrative period after Ghajini & Salman made Eid a lucrative period from Dabangg .
Aamir released Ghajini, 3 idiots, Dhoom 3, PK & Dangal - 5 movies without facing a single clash ..
Salman released Dabangg, Bodyguard, ETT, Dabangg 2, Kick, BB, Prdp, Sultan, Tubelight, TZH, Race 3, Bharat & Dabangg 3 - 13 movies solo on EDX
Where as Akshay gets clash on even 15 Aug , Oct 2 etc that shows his position in the trade ..

0

@Sandeep stop acting over smart ..
Salman's both BB & Race 3 were Excellent & Bumper openers & both have crossed 100cr in wknd that shows his starpower ..
Coming to Akki he gave a BB Rowdy rathore & gave a disaster Joker in 2012 ..

0

@Lambodar you better stop pretending to be a neutral guy .
You always have problem with Aamir & Salman & their achievements but comes loud to save Akshay even when his so called best is nowhere near to them ..

I dont have any prob with aamir salman.....u r the one who brought amir salman in discussion...otherwise my discussion was how bigb and dharmendra failed to give 2cr ff and hgoty post 1985....also explaining reason for that...it is only salman and aamir fan who degrade srk's achievement....

@invincible sirf salman ki 1 solo bumper opener bata de....karan arjun, jeet, ke aage aur piche dkh saari disastrous opening milegi....in entire hardly 2-3 solo movie had excellent opener....in 2000s only one bumper opener.....and 4-5 excellent opener...

0

Tu solo pucha tha kya ? Srk ki kitni solo thi 90s me ?

Solo to aise boldeta hai jaise srk ne jitne bhi bumper opener / blockbuster films / 3cr footfalls di hai sab solo thi

Srk -16 bumper - around 9-10 solo
Salman - 14 bumper - 9-10 solo

Record opener
Srk - 6 - solo 1
Salman - 6 - solo 4

Blockbuster
Srk 10 - solo 6

Salman 14 solo - 12

3cr footfalls
Srk 3 solo - 2
Salman 5 solo - 5

Solo mein bhi piche hi tha aur rahega srk @Lambodar

0

salman mass star hai per srk nahi, srk ke fan kuch bhi bole srk ka prime 1995 se 2001 tak raha aur srk kabhi bhi salman ki tarah mass star nahi tha.

0

Invincible tum jaise salman fans word ko twist karne me mahir hote hai....salman ne 90s me kitne solo bumper diye? 1989 se aug 2010 (22 salon me) sirf 1........excellent opener will be hardly 6-7....

nitesh singh.....tum saare bachchan fans srk se kitni nafrat karte ho sabko pata hai....tumhe to satyamsot ya bollybusiness ke forumme hona chahiye....waise kaun mass star hai tu kaise decide karega? aur mass star ko kya extra singh hote hai? agar srk ka prime 1995-2001 tak tha to 2002 se 2009 tak kaun prime per tha? Salman?....aur amitabh bhi 1978-1983 tak prime par tha...zara jaker 1985 ke baad chawanni hit gin lena...0 blockbuster, sirf 3 hit..one 2cr ff aur 5 1cr ff....usi period me mithunda ne 15 hit di hai air 16-17 1cr ff wali movie...anil ne 2cr plus wali 3, sunny ne 2, sanjay salman ne 2...inlogone bahit saare hit aur blockbuster bhi diye hai...

0

To tumhe lagta hai HSSH bumper saif ali khan ke wajah se hui
Biwi no.1 anil kapoor ke wajah se

Aur 2010 tak kyun count kar raha hai uske baad srk film nhi kiya kya ? 2010 ke baad paralyze ho gya kya wo ?

Pura career kyun nhi compare kar leta ?

Solo ho ya overall performance srk rahega to salman se niche hi na.

Masses me to even ajay devgan is bigger star than him whereas salman khan is the biggest mass star from his gen and possibly in top 3 of all time

0

srk se bada to mass star sunny , ajay and salman nahi pata to apna article chapp le bachchan kya tha ye pure duniya k pata hai.

srk kabhi undisputed superstar nahi raha kabhi sunny aage hota tha kabhi hithik to kabhi aamir aur salman ne to kahani hi khatam kar di.

amitabh 1973 se 1991 tak 1 to 10 raha aur ye bhi sabhi ko pata hai.

0

To tumhe lagta hai HSSH bumper saif ali khan ke wajah se hui
Biwi no.1 anil kapoor ke wajah se
..

to kya trimurti Anil k wajah se, kank kya abhishek k wajah se, karan arjun kya salman ke wajah se?.....salman fans khade khade manipulation karte hai....bhai kisi aur ko bewakoof bana jise box office ka pata na ho

Aur 2010 tak kyun count kar raha hai uske baad srk film nhi kiya kya ? 2010 ke baad paralyze ho gya kya wo ?
discussion tha 1990s and 00s ka hai...waise bhi salman ne sirf 1 solo opener di hai 1989 to 2010 tak.....isi dauran srk ne sabse jada bumper aur excellent opener diye hai...salman ne 2010 se 2018 tak sabse jada di hai...isme bhi srk ne 3 bumper aur 6 excellent opener di hai...

Nitesh singh...amitabh se bada star dharmendra aur mithunda the....

amitabh 1973 se 1991 tak 1 to 10 raha aur ye bhi sabhi ko pata hai.
lol woh kabhi undisputed nahi tha..amitabh ko bhi kabhi Rishi kapoor, dharmebdra, kabhi rajesh khanna, kabhi jitendra, anil kapoor, yahan tak ke amir khan, salman ne bhi dhoya 89, 90,91 me...92 me srk ne aisa dhoya seedh sanyas le liya fir seedha character roll karne laga bechara...

Rishi, dharmendra ne 73 me dhoya bobby, pratigya
manoj kunar ne 74 me, rkam
Dharmendra ne 75 me sholay
Rishi ne firse 76 me laila majnu
Dharmendra ne 77 dharamveer
Dilip kumar ne 80 me kranti
Dilip kumar ne 82 me vidhata
jitendra ne 84 me tohfa
Rajeev kapoor ne 85 me ram teri ganga maili
Anil kapoor ne 86 me karma
Dharmendra, Anil ne ne 87 me hukumat mr india
Anil ne 88 me tezab
Salman Anil ne 89 me maine pyar kiya,, ram lakhan
Aamir/sunny ne 90 me Dil ghayal
sanjay salman ne 91 me Saajan
srk Anil ne 92 me........beta , deewana.....uske baad dukand band...aur kis baat ka 1-10 star....woh sirf bolybusiness aur satyamshot 1-10 hoga...waha dhoond lena

0

en sab ke baad bhi 1 to 10.

0

achcha.....waise hi SRK bhi king khan badshah of bollywood aur ruler of 1993-2009 kaha jata hai...chal ab nikal...

0

sab thik hai chota star ko bhi kuch milna chahiye 90s main sunny aur 2000s main aamir aur hirthik se pita aur 2010s main gayab ho gaya. tu nikal gaya hai na thik hai.....

0

Bhai kaise bhi compare karlo salman is ahead than srk

BOI - Salman khan is the only working star who can join all time great , srk MAYBE but has to see the level of success he saw in 2000 - 2009 which is impossile thing imo.

Ab tumhare jaise fans ke wajah se aisi haalat hai srk ki.

0

BOI - Salman khan is the only working star who can join all time great , srk MAYBE but has to see the level of success he saw in 2000 - 2009 which is impossile thing imo.

Boi koi bhagwan hai kya jo decided karega all time great......aur waise bhi boi ne kaha salman CAN be join......can ka matlab samzte ho...han bhi ya na bhi.....100% nahi...aise article boi hamesha salman ke release se pahle dalta hai tum jaise fans ko khush karne...

nitesh singh....bachchan ke chawanni gin le jo usne 1985 k baad diye the...sirf 3 hits.....

0

Atleast SRK movie will never have a opening as low as Marigold had. Jab SRK ke peak pe tha toh MEGASTAR Bhai 1lakh footfall wali movies de raha tha. Marigold jitna low toh kabhi bhi nahi raha hoga SRK. Jab bhai ka peak tha usme bhi HNY tak SRK was totally competing with Bhai. Its was from Dilwale only when he started to go down and just after 2 years Bhai bhi down hona suru ho gaya. Srk ki last film 20cr opening lee thi. Jo ki Bhai ki D3 se almost equal hai. 7 Saal tak Bhai ko keh sakte hai proper superstar uske aaju baaju poora gol hai mamla. Ek decade bhi poora rule nahi kiya aur you expect him to be in all time greats lol. In whole career analysis Srk will be way ahead than Bhai because he ruled a decade when others were not even getting their movies to open.

0

Hahaha matlab sabko pata hai BOI nhi bhi bolta to bhi salman all time greats ki list me rahega , srk bhi jarur aayega lekin salman se niche.

Harminder kiski side leta hai ye sabko pata hai lekin ab star mein hi dum nhi raha to change ho gya aajkal tier3 star ko badhava deta hai.

0

Ek decade nhi rule kiya salman lekin 2010 - 2017 ye 8 years ka performance srk ke total 28 years ke performance se accha hai.

Aur zero 18cr opening , Dabangg 24cr opening almost equal kaise ho gya bhai ?

Delayed film marigold hi mila comparison ke liye to yeh lamhe judai ke aur Legendary maya memsaab yaad dilau ?

0

chota star ne to puri life chawni hi gina hai.................

+1

Bhai invincible had hoti hai yr manipulation ka bhi. D3 ka 1.5cr badha diya aur Zero 1.5cr ghata diya. Sharam karle bhai sharam.
Aur Zero ka 19.5cr before GST tha aur D3 ka after GST. Ab bada footfall footfall karte rehte ho na tum Bhai ke fans toh karle ab hisaab. Srk ke lowest phase mein opening MEGASTAR Bhai ke good phase ke comparable hai. Aur jab SRK prime mein tha toh Bhai side Hero hua karta tha. Itna kaafi hai koun bada koun chota prove karne ke liye.

0

@Sandeep srk ne prime (1993-2014 pure 22 saal) kabhi bhi festival pe flop nahi diya...koi below hit nahi.....almost 90% time he faced multiple clashes....even dilwale too in 2015 opened huge dispite big clashes...and worldwide was bigger than kick, ready, bodyguard, dabang series,prdp...yaha per bhajaan ne superstardom ke 7th year me hi dum tod diye...woh bhi solo
release me

0

fan aur dabang 3 ke opening me jyda difference nahi hai...

0

salman fans basically forget how seriously average was his performance till 2010 he kept on giving disasters one after other and if not for his good phase from 2010 till 2017 he would not be in top 4/5 stars in hindi cinema in this era

0

7 saal me hi poora career cross kardiya hai srk ka @lambodar
Bb is bigger hit than any other srk film overseas.

Sultan week 1 ww 395cr

Srk highest grosser ww 395cr LOL

Phir bonus me sunte jaa bhai
Sultan week 1 > highest grosser of srk even tzh only 1cr less.

Sultan , bajrangi bhaijaan both did over 2cr footfalls in first week itself.

Srk ka last 15 years me sirf ek 2cr footfalls hai ( Salman in last decade alone had 9 )

Bass srk aur salman ko compare karne ke liye bhagwan mujhe maaf kardena : D

0

Database me zero 18.7cr hai , article me dabangg3 24cr bola tha wait for final no.in the database.

Salman ne apne lowest phase me bhi HGOTY diya hai srk nhi de paya.

Side hero ?
Darr - sunny
KA - Salman
Kkhh - Salman
K3g - Salman
Mohhabtein -BIG

Solo 3cr ffs - 2 ( counted kkhh in srks list )
Solo record opener - 1

Salman 5 films of over 3cr footfalls - All solo
6 Record openers - 4 solo

Aur bhi lambi list hai bhai

SHARAM nhi aati salman aur srk ko compare karte hue : D

0

only talk about 6/7 years when srk was at top salman was basically a struggling actor giving flops and disasters continously
srk never had a phase like salman when he was not even a proper star till 2010 infact by 2008/9 he almost was about to be forgotten or come in side actor roles

0

what comparison salman only good 6 odd years overall he just had an average career

0

and when it comes to worldwide recognition and stardom salman is not even in light mile radius to shahrukh khan

0

Sultan was a nothing but a great content with YRF backing it, Eid falling perfectly giving it the best release period of last decade (if its not War) and AAA at his very best and BB jaisi movie kamse kam 4.5 cr footfall deserve karti hai. Just see Aamir ne Dagal ko kaha poocha diya wo bhi tak jab wom BB jitna tagda nahi tha. Srk ki bas ek movie click karri last decade (jisse sirf 6 days mille the open) usme bhi he gave the HGOAT but Salman couldn't do it once in his entire 7 year golden run (which according to his delusional fans is greater than the entire career of SRK). SRK in his prime gave HGOAT numerous times but Bhai ko BB jaisi movie bhi nahi dila paayi. Even TZH should have done that given the Christmas period, franchise film, Yrf and ofcourse AAA but bhai waha bhi chook gaya. Ab toh bhai movie hit bhi nahi karra para hai toh ab toh kya kehne.

0

BB didn't have a solo run like dangal or pk for months. It clashed with bahubali which did not started well but picked up when BB released.

BOI told that BB with open run could have done 4cr footfalls.

Dangal ka wom tagda nhi tha ? Lagta hai naya naya picture dekhna kiye ho. Before the release the film was declared as the BEST FILM OF THE DECADE. public wom dekho usko Best of last decade or.

Ormax media ke hisaab se dangal bahubali2 wom > bajrangi

4 months ki ATG kis kaam ki , ett ne 1 saal pehle hi 199cr kar diye thee aur salman ke pass 7 saal wali atg hai.

TZH was frontloaded action film too much of a violence still it did 340 cr and more importantly 3cr+ footfalls in action genre.

Giving blockbusters in action genre will remain a dream for other star , reality for salman.

+1 vote

Very Good record overall Hugely Underrated Very good fan following and is in top 3 actors of this era along with the two khans srk-salman but sadly much hated in this forum
I hope Sooryavanshi hits the screen as it is looking big blockbuster also currently he is undoubtedly the best performing actor today
My fav movies are GM HP Khiladi SBK MSK BB RR MAMK Khakee

answered by Location Manager (5.3k points)
+1 vote

he deserves more blockbusters. he should do Hera Pheri 3 and Rowdy Rathore 2, both will do 2cr+ footfalls and emerge blockbusters. he's wasting these franchises and instead keeps churning out Housefull movies.

answered by Executive Producer (66.8k points)
0 votes

He's been inconsistent throughout. 2000 to 2008 was good followed by a terrible 2009 to 2015. 2016 onwards he's making all the right moves though.

answered by Super-star (172k points)
0 votes

2016 - 2020 was his best phase. He will continue the good phase for some more years.

answered by Second Unit Director (75.1k points)
0

Still his best phase he is not able to getting 1.50 Cr footfalls films except one.

0

His style is different. Salman is Salman. Akshay is Akshay. Kowsigan is Kowsigan. No comparison.

0 votes

2016-2020 is excellent if we see number of hits..but i still think 2006-10 was great for akki..he was giving good openings and also was getting holiday releases. But for some reason he could not get that 2cr ff mark..though his working pattern doesnt allow him to do that. Also films like airlift, jllb 2, rustom wont bring 2cr ff. I thought kesari would be that one but it barely got to criss 1 cr.

answered by Art Director (2.9k points)