+3 votes
484 views

1991 - 1995 (First 5 Years Since Debut)

1. Mohra - Blockbuster

2. Sabse Bada Khiladi - Hit

3. Main Khiladi Tu Anari - Hit

4. Suhaag - Hit

5. Elaan - Hit

6. Yeh Dillagi - Hit

7. Khiladi - Hit


1996 - 2000 (Second 5 Years Since Debut)

1. Khiladiyon Ka Khiladi - Super Hit


2001 - 2005 (Third 5 Years Since Debut)

1. Mujhse Shaadi Karogi - Hit

2. Garam Masala - Hit

3. Andaaz - Hit


2006 - 2010 (Fourth 5 Years Since Debut)

1. Welcome - Super Hit

2. Singh Is Kinng - Super Hit

3. Phir Hera Pheri - Super Hit

4. Housefull - Hit

5. Bhool Bhulaiyaa - Hit

6. Heyy Babyy - Hit

7. Bhagam Bhag - Hit


2011 - 2015 (Fifth 5 Years Since Debut)

1. Rowdy Rathore - Blockbuster

2. Housefull 2 - Super Hit

3. Omg! Oh My God - Super Hit

4. Holiday A Soldier Is Never Off Duty - Hit


2016 - 2020 (Sixth 5 Years Since Debut)

1. 2.0 - Super Hit

2. Housefull 4 - Super Hit

3. Good Newwz - Super Hit

4. Mission Mangal - Super Hit

5. Toilet Ek Prem Katha - Super Hit

6. Rustom - Super Hit

7. Airlift - Super Hit

8. Housefull 3 - Hit

9. Jolly LLB 2 - Hit

10. Kesari - Hit


Akshay Kumar Top To Worst 5 Years Period Since Debut.

2016 - 2020 >> 2006 - 2010 >> 1991- 1995 >> 2011 - 2015 >> 2001 - 2005 >> 1996 - 2000

Source Link: Box Office India
asked in Box Office Discussions by Assistant Director (42.4k points)
65% Accept Rate
0

last 5 years is outstanding for AK.

6 Answers

+2 votes

2016-2020 is an absolute golden phase for him. 12 films, 10 successful, 1 average and 1 below average in 4 years!

Yes he doesn't have the big footfall films, the big blockbusters etc. But the way he has come back post 2015 is remarkable. Before Airlift, he only had 3 100 crore films, which is a dismal record for an actor who has worked in the industry for 25 years (at that time).

Airlift was the game changer and since then he has taken up scripts which other actors have refused or wouldn't portray, had no commercial elements in them and have become successful ventures.

Padman, Toilet, Airlift, Rustom were risky films which talked about patriotism or social issues and they worked well, considering the budget and the scale of the film. Gold and Kesari IMO under-performed, despite being great films. Jolly LLB 2 and HF3 did well, but didn't get the big numbers. At least Jolly 2 deserved more.

But as an actor, he had to re think his choice of films, make a quick turn around, gave small hits (or as trollers say chindi hits), and slowly came back into the running at the box office.

I didn't like MM or HF4, but finally he breached the 190 and 200cr mark.

This year would have been huge for him with potentially big action and masala films and a historical film!

Gone are the days when he would do a Joker, Singh is Bling, Entertainment etc. As a fan, I am really happy with the way he is performing now and hope to see better films & better box office collections from him!

answered by Location Scout (3.3k points)
0

what comparison salman only good 6 odd years overall he just had an average career

0

and when it comes to worldwide recognition and stardom salman is not even in light mile radius to shahrukh khan

0

Sultan was a nothing but a great content with YRF backing it, Eid falling perfectly giving it the best release period of last decade (if its not War) and AAA at his very best and BB jaisi movie kamse kam 4.5 cr footfall deserve karti hai. Just see Aamir ne Dagal ko kaha poocha diya wo bhi tak jab wom BB jitna tagda nahi tha. Srk ki bas ek movie click karri last decade (jisse sirf 6 days mille the open) usme bhi he gave the HGOAT but Salman couldn't do it once in his entire 7 year golden run (which according to his delusional fans is greater than the entire career of SRK). SRK in his prime gave HGOAT numerous times but Bhai ko BB jaisi movie bhi nahi dila paayi. Even TZH should have done that given the Christmas period, franchise film, Yrf and ofcourse AAA but bhai waha bhi chook gaya. Ab toh bhai movie hit bhi nahi karra para hai toh ab toh kya kehne.

0

BB didn't have a solo run like dangal or pk for months. It clashed with bahubali which did not started well but picked up when BB released.

BOI told that BB with open run could have done 4cr footfalls.

Dangal ka wom tagda nhi tha ? Lagta hai naya naya picture dekhna kiye ho. Before the release the film was declared as the BEST FILM OF THE DECADE. public wom dekho usko Best of last decade or.

Ormax media ke hisaab se dangal bahubali2 wom > bajrangi

4 months ki ATG kis kaam ki , ett ne 1 saal pehle hi 199cr kar diye thee aur salman ke pass 7 saal wali atg hai.

TZH was frontloaded action film too much of a violence still it did 340 cr and more importantly 3cr+ footfalls in action genre.

Giving blockbusters in action genre will remain a dream for other star , reality for salman.

+1 vote

Very Good record overall Hugely Underrated Very good fan following and is in top 3 actors of this era along with the two khans srk-salman but sadly much hated in this forum
I hope Sooryavanshi hits the screen as it is looking big blockbuster also currently he is undoubtedly the best performing actor today
My fav movies are GM HP Khiladi SBK MSK BB RR MAMK Khakee

answered by Location Manager (6.2k points)
+1 vote

he deserves more blockbusters. he should do Hera Pheri 3 and Rowdy Rathore 2, both will do 2cr+ footfalls and emerge blockbusters. he's wasting these franchises and instead keeps churning out Housefull movies.

answered by Executive Producer (66.8k points)
0 votes

He's been inconsistent throughout. 2000 to 2008 was good followed by a terrible 2009 to 2015. 2016 onwards he's making all the right moves though.

answered by Super-star (174k points)
0 votes

2016 - 2020 was his best phase. He will continue the good phase for some more years.

answered by Second Unit Director (75.1k points)
0

Still his best phase he is not able to getting 1.50 Cr footfalls films except one.

0

His style is different. Salman is Salman. Akshay is Akshay. Kowsigan is Kowsigan. No comparison.

0 votes

2016-2020 is excellent if we see number of hits..but i still think 2006-10 was great for akki..he was giving good openings and also was getting holiday releases. But for some reason he could not get that 2cr ff mark..though his working pattern doesnt allow him to do that. Also films like airlift, jllb 2, rustom wont bring 2cr ff. I thought kesari would be that one but it barely got to criss 1 cr.

answered by Art Director (3k points)