+1 vote
236 views
On this day exactly 49 years ago the first Amitabh Bachchan film Saat Hindustani hit Mumbai. The date was 21st May 1971 and the film released at Maratha Mandir in matinee shows only. It was a low key release as it was earlier released in Delhi / UP and fared very badly.

 

 

Coincidentally the film clashed with a release of the box office king of that time Rajesh Khanna. Haathi Mera Saathi also released in Mumbai on 21st May 1971 though the film had released earlier in Delhi / UP and East Punjab. This film became the first film in history to collect 1 lakh nett in Mumbai on day one. It was released on 27 theatres and Rajesh Khanna beat his own day one record in Mumbai city which was set with Sachaa Jhuta in 1970.

 

 

Saat Hindustani was the first release of Amitabh Bachchan but it was not the first time that Mumbaiites got to see the star that was going to become a future megastar. The other coincidence that in Mumbai the first sight of Amitabh Bachchan also came in a Rajesh Khanna starrer which was released a couple of months before Saat Hindustani in Mumbai city. The film was called Anand.

 

 

Another point here is that last year there were celebrations of fifty years of Amitabh Bachchan hitting the big screen and that was not the case. The fifty years were actually hit a couple of months back. It was funny to see fifty years of Saat Hindustani celebrated when the film did not even release in 1969. It showed a lack of knowledge with these commentators and even the millions of fans but they cant really be blamed as the media has a tendency to follow what is out there rather than actually collect facts. Then the fans follow what the media has to say. Its understandable that the date of the first film is not known of some small actor but this is Amitabh Bachchan who is the biggest star the country has seen till date.

 

 

The fifty years of Amitabh Bachchan were hit on 27th March 2020 as Saat Hindustani first released in Delhi / UP on 27th March 1970. Amitabh Bachchan made his debut in 1970 and not 1969 as it is claimed by the media. The main cinema for Saat Hindustani was Sheila and it also released in Eros, Minerva, Amba, Ajanta and Radhu Palace as well as some theatres in UP. The release in Delhi of 6 cinemas was a good release as it was a small film and the biggest films released on around 8 theatres in the city at that time. The collections were horrific with just 10,000 apprx coming on day one with capacity of around 40,000. The film was out of theatres very fast and next it went to Mumbai a year later but the response in Delhi meant it was more of a token gesture release. The other circuits saw a release when Amitabh Bachchan had become a star with more creative posters keeping in mind the image Amitabh Bachchan but it was a black and white film and pretty much an art film so had no takers.

 

 

Just like Saat Hindustani had no takers there will not be many takers that Amitabh Bachchan actually debuted in 1970 as there has already been a false picture painted by the media but facts are facts and anyone with access to genuine sources can do the research and easily check what is fact and what is fake.

 

 

Some of the details of Saat Hindustani can be see here
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=6055
asked in BOI Update by Super-star (173k points)
77% Accept Rate
0
 Saat Hindustani was the first release of Amitabh Bachchan but it was
 not the first time that Mumbaiites got to see the star that was going
to become a future megastar.

its confusing what does this line mean ? dont all movies release in mumbai first

0

No wonder yesterday they listed Saat Hindustani [1969].

0

https://m.imdb.com/title/tt0064915/trivia?ref_=m_tt_trv_trv

Read it. All information on available on IMDb.

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

this is Amitabh Bachchan who is the biggest star the country has seen till date.

This one line describe all nothing more required. Congrats Bachchan Sir For Completing Golden Jubliee 50 years In Bollywood

answered by Assistant Director (42.4k points)
selected by
–1

https://m.imdb.com/title/tt0064915/trivia?ref_=m_tt_trv_trv

Buddy fans celebrating it as a 48 years completed in the industry that's why Bachchan tweeted. He has no knowledge about it when movie release.

0

Thik hai per BOI ne aai morning main aaj 7 nov 1969 ka hi date daala tha.agar uske pas data tha tab etna bada mistake kaise kar sakta hai.

0

Bhai ye normal hai. Aisi mistake karta rahta hai wo. Koi badi baat nahi hai. Jab tak movie ki poori information update na ho jaye tab tak wo change ho sakti hai.

0

Anand bhi 1970 ka hai 1971 ka nahi ye bhi ek breaking news hai.

0 votes

And then nobody knew that that tall dashing guy will change the course of Indian Cinema.

answered by Production Accountant (27.7k points)
0 votes

Aamir Fans Ne iska naam CHARSI sahi rkha tha.
Mjhe pata tha ye kuch ulta sidha krga islie maine yaha Apna Post "BOI ADDED YEAR 1969" turant Hide krr diya.
.
Kal raat ko 12 baje isne khud 1969 7th November date dala tha iss movie ka fir aaj 1 baje change krr diya.
Maine 3 baje raat ko TWEET Bhi kiya
https://twitter.com/i_Am_VivekRai/status/1263227264235257856?s=19
.
Aur ye Tweet Delete bhi nahi krunga iska bewkoofi sab dekhe to tab smjh aayga, Amitabh bhi hasenge iska rlse date dekh krr

answered by Production Designer (13.4k points)
0 votes

great 50 years sir now rest more and take care of health its more important

answered by Location Manager (6k points)
0 votes

pata nahi Ye BOI khud ko aur kitna girayega!! kal update kiya 1969 aur aaja 1970..issk tukka lagana vi kabhi bandh nahi hoga lagata hai..Sare k sare movie me uhi tukka mardeta hai..lol..We shouldnt give it much preference for movies before 2010..

answered by Casting Director (18.2k points)