0 votes
160 views

https://archive.gulte.com/movienews/36833/A-Film-That-Is-More-Popular-Than-DDLJ

Article Content

Which is the most popular film in India? Well, there are many answers to this questions. Some say its 'Sholay' and the others say that its 'Dilwale Dhulhania Le Jayenge'.

But, have you ever heard of a Kannada film 'Om'? This movie was directed by Kannada Superstar Upendra with another Superstar Shivaraj Kumar in the lead role. Believe it or not, 'Om' was re-released for close to 550 times in Karnataka and this film is releasing again for the 551st time in more than 120 theatres.

'Om' was remade is Telugu with Rajsekhar and Prema but the film failed to entertain the Telugu audience.

asked in Non-Bollywood by Set Designer (2.2k points)
46% Accept Rate

edited by
0

3 Answers

+1 vote

Ya it's really popular...

answered by Editor (80.2k points)
0 votes

Popular: commonly liked or approved

Well since 95% of India doesn't even know that something called Om exist, its idiotic to say that it is most popular.

answered by Super-star (175k points)
0

Since you said nobody knows OM existence, Bollywood remade it as Arjun Pandit, alas unofficially.

Something more to add.
http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/376131/film-released-550-times-but-people-still-cant-have-enough-part

0

Will still say 95% of India don't know about it, so certainly not most popular.

0

Come on now. It was Upendra's directorial. The entire industry aka Indian film industry knew about this movie, took interest in this movie.

The film was remade in Telugu too. Then in Bollywood.

You mean to say South India makes up for 5% of India? By your logic DDLJ is not watched by 125cr people in India so it was not popular?

0

Nope. Just Karnatka and few other people in other states.

And no disrespect to film, just read first line of article.

No way the film is even in 100 most popular films in India. Heck try 10000.

–1 vote

DDLJ aur Popular

answered by Production Designer (13.4k points)
reshown by
+1

Vivek Rai aur Murakhata.

0

jali na teri.....puri duniya janti hai ddlj kitni popular hai...kisi bhi industry me sirf ddlj ka reference diya jata hai...

0

At Recent Time 3 IDIOTS >> ANY Movie (Popularity Wise)

0

sahi hai na popular to hai......pk dangal dabang se....doubt hai?

0

Mai bas ye bol raha 3I Popularity wise >>> any Movie not DDLJ

0

Charlie jhatu kalap mt 6 saal se aise he kalap raha hai tu