+4 votes
205 views

1988 - 1992 (First 5 Years Since Debut)

1. Maine Pyar Kiya - All Time Blockbuster

2. Saajan - Blockbuster

3. Sanam Bewafa - Super Hit

4. Baaghi - Hit


1993 - 1997 (Second 5 Years Since Debut)

1. Hum Aapke Hain Koun - All Time Blockbuster

2. Karan Arjun - Blockbuster

3. Jeet - Super Hit

4. Judwaa - Hit


1998 - 2002 (Third 5 Years Since Debut)

1. Hum Saath Saath Hain - Blockbuster

2. Biwi No. 1 - Super Hit

3. Pyar Kiya To Darna Kya - Super Hit

4. Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam - Hit

5. Dulhan Hum Le Jayenge - Hit

6. Bandhan - Hit


2003 - 2007 (Fourth 5 Years Since Debut)

1. Partner - Super Hit

2. No Entry - Super Hit

3. Mujhse Shaadi Karogi - Hit

4. Baghban - Hit


2008 - 2012 (Fifth 5 Years Since Debut)

1. Dabangg - Blockbuster

2. Ek Tha Tiger - Blockbuster

3. Bodyguard - Blockbuster

4. Dabangg 2 - Blockbuster

5. Ready - Blockbuster

6. Wanted - Hit


2013 - 2017 (Sixth 5 Years Since Debut)

1. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - All Time Blockbuster

2. Sultan - Blockbuster

3. Tiger Zinda Hai - Blockbuster

4. Kick - Blockbuster

5. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - Hit


2018 - 2022 (Seventh 5 Years Since Debut)


Salman Khan Top To Worst 5 Years Period Since Debut.

2008-2012>> 2013-2017>> 1993-1997>> 1988-1992>> 1998-2002>> 2003-2007>> 2018-2022

Source Link: Box Office India
Source Link: Box Office India
asked in Box Office Discussions by Assistant Director (42.4k points)
65% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+4 votes

Biggest superstar since amitabh bachchan.

answered by Location Scout (4.6k points)
+3 votes

Incredible record. He's got volume and box office covered well. If that period of 2000-2008 had gone better for him, his records would be even more exceptional

answered by Super-star (174k points)
+3 votes

He was described as the biggest star since Amitabh Bachchan phenomenon by BOI,Taran Adarsh,Joginder Tuteja,Indicine,Koimoi, Danny Denzongpa, Bollywod Hungama etc. not for nothing.

answered by Editor (89.5k points)
+3 votes

that damn low phase where he didnt have a single blockbuster. They were blockbusters at first (NE, Partner) but still the only guy who hangs with Bachan, Dharmendra when it comes to records and stardom.

answered by Assistant Director (41k points)
+1 vote

A Genuine superstar humungous fan following Very good career esp excellent phase from 2010-2017 but also has been mixed throughout the career in different phases with bumps
My fav movies are MPK HAHK Judwaa Love etc mainly of young salman
Still contrary to term thrown away for everyone i only consider Salman SRK as the only two superstars of the modern era for stardom fan following box office and aura they command

answered by Location Manager (6.2k points)
+2

I hope Saraansh is reading this

–3 votes

1993-1997 looks good on paper but in reality it was horrific time for him.....I would like to see his first five years at 3rd place followed by 1998-2003 then 1993-1997...

answered by Location Manager (5.7k points) 1 flag
0

Due to less footfalls as compare to 1993-1997 period that 1988-1992 period mention after that

0

are bhai footfall is not everything......1989-1991 he was genuinely popular among producers, general public, distribution circles etc....see his record in 1993-1997 he didnt carried any movie onhis shoulder except judwaa...

0

Bhai yaha maine opening ki baat nahi ki hai. Ye article purely box office performance ke uper hai. Isliye popularity or stardom ki baat opening article main hoti hai.

0

ok.............................