+1 vote
211 views

Christmas every year comes with an Aamir Khan film and in most cases, this calls for a blockbuster month for box office. This year, however, things might not be the same as a wide range of films have not yet been completed due to the unprecedented Coronavirus situation. According to a report by a leading daily, only 60% of the film has been completed. The VFX part of the film is also pending which has to be done once the Coronavirus situation settles.

A source close to the leading daily said that the unit was to head to Chandigarh for another round of filming. The shoot was moving forward as planned and actor Aamir Khan was hoping to release the first teaser around Diwali this year which might not happen now. The report said that even if the shoot resumes by August or September, it is unlikely that the film will hit screens by December. Therefore, the makers will probably target for an April 2021 release.

The leading daily source also spoke about the complex storyline of the film and the VFX that has to be put into it. They revealed that besides presenting Aamir Khan as a man in his 20s who grows old in the narrative process of the film, the plotline will also depict events like Babri Masjid demolition and the Kargil War. They said that completing such intricate VFX work in such a short time is a huge task.

Laal Singh Chaddha is the remake of the Academy Award winner Tom Hanks film, Forrest Gump, of 1994. A film analyst recently revealed that the timing of the release of the film might not make much difference as there is so much buzz around it that people will watch whenever it hits the screens. Laal Singh Chaddha also features actors like Kareena Kapoor Khan and Mona Singh in pivotal roles.

Source Link: https://www.republicworld.com/entertainment-news/bollywood-news/aamir-khans-laal-singh-chaddha-pushed-to-april-2021.html
asked in Box Office Discussions by Production Designer (13.2k points)
46% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+2 votes

It always was on the cards. Nobody knows when shooting shall resume. Post IPL date is a good option next year.

answered by Super-star (172k points)
+1 vote

haha aamir and releasing it on non holiday
no chance
but whenever it releases it will be a flop

answered by Camera Operator (11.4k points)
0

haha bhai eid thodi na leave karenge
it will only release on diwali or xmas 2021
and most likely will flop because forest gump does not have anything for the masses
and when aamir tries to make it massy the real essence of the story line will be lost
and aamir should not be remaking movies at this stage of his career anyway

give us something original and creative man like the 00s

0

@Jordan worry about brahmashtra..though I wanted this ambitious film to come on a holiday..but kjo and his boys just don't have that courage to clash with the khans..but don't lose hope..it'll come on 2025 when khans become 60 years and hrithik loses his interests to do movies.

0

lol ranbir gave blockbusters on non holidays which no khan has done since 2011
if sanju clashed with race 3 or toh they would have failed to cross 70 crore
wake me up when any bollywood movie crosses 340 crore on non holiday
and if sanju released on eid it would have done 400 crore

0

brahmastra is going to be a path breaking movie for b town

0 votes

It was expected as shooting started on October last year..but it will obviously come either on eid or diwali..if cinemas reopen by December..radhe might release in Christmas and then kekd won't be completed within 4 months..so eid is a free slot..do or die film for aamir as his next after LSC will come on 2023 probably..I don't really have much expectations from Hollywood adaptations but this is aamir so hoping for the best..

answered by Art Director (2.9k points)
–2 votes

lmao aamir no hit again in 5/6 years from 2016 that means 3 succesful movies in 12 years
akshay in meantime would be giving 2/3 bb 7/8 superhits and hits to ginte hi nahi hai hum

answered by Art Director (2.7k points)
+1

Bro please don't get so excited..remember the last time rajiv bhatia gave an atbb? Nobody does