0 votes
94 views

Komal Nahta Year End Classification 2011)

Super-Hit (AA): Bodyguard

Hit (A1): Ready, Singham, Murder 2, The Dirty Picture.

Semi-Hit (A): Yamla Pagla Deewana, Ragini MMS.

Overflow (BB): Tanu Weds Manu, Mere Brother Ki Dulhan, Ladies Vs Ricky Bahl.

Commission-Earner to Overflow B1 to BB): Mission: Impossible – Gupt Vidhaan (dubbed), Harry Potter Aur Maut Ke Tohfe Part 2 (dubbed), Delhi Belly (Hinglish & dubbed), Samunder Ke Lootere: Ek Anjaan Rahasya (dubbed), Tintin – Karname Kamaal Ke (dubbed; animation), Don 2, Ra.One (losing in some circuits), Mujhse Fraaandship Karoge, Double Dhamaal.

Commission-Earner B1): Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara, Dhobi Ghat (Hindi-English & dubbed), Haunted, No One Killed Jessica, Fast & Furious 5 (dubbed), X-Men: First Class (dubbed), Pyaar Ka Punchnama, Rise Of The Apes – Vinaash Ka Aarambh (dubbed).

Coverage to Commission-Earner (B to B1): Desi Boyz, Chalo Dilli, Bheja Fry 2, Yeh Saali Zindagi, Saheb Biwi Aur Gangster, Stanley Ka Dabba, Damadamm!, Transformers: Chand Ka Andhera (dubbed).

Average B): F.A.L.T.U., Force, Dil Toh Baccha Hai Ji.

Source Link: https://www.koimoi.com/box-office/salman-khan-s-bodyguard-biggest-hit-83-percent-bollywood-films-flopped-in-2011/
asked ago in Box Office Discussions by Production Designer (12.6k points)
45% Accept Rate
0

According to film information only 5 movies were clean hits.

0

This was shared earlier in the forum. Anyways, since immediate post isn't available for viewing, letting this stay open for members to share their views.

0

Actually eske verdic aur boi ke verdict main kaafi difference hai.

BOI 2011 - 13 (total clean hits)

FI 2011 - only 5.

0

That's because the criteria for the verdict is entirely different.

FI's verdict holds good for the pre-90s films as the ROI was majorly relied upon theatrical returns only. Now the model has changed with producers don't really relying on theatrical returns.

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

What is this film information? Nobody knows about this website and nobody actually cares...Ye BOI ka jamana hai..BOI super hit ko vi flop bolde woh sab mante hai..

answered ago by Casting Director (17.9k points)
selected ago by
+1 vote

yeh filminformation ke verdict samaz ke bahar hai......A, B, C, D fir usko nich explain karega///hit to superhit. commision earner,overflow fir semi hit, fir average, fir coverage...bhai average aur coverage me kya differance hai...kisi movie grosser ke hisab se virdict kisi ko budget ke hisab se to kisi ko star ke hisab se....yeh wohi luchcha jisne gajini ko super duper hit diya to save from trolling..movie 89 cr me sold hui thi...jaha iske ghatiya formula ke hisab se rnbdj should have blockbuster based on profit against cost...srk ke big grosser ko hameshahi lower verdict diya hai...

answered ago by Location Manager (5.4k points)
+1 vote

are bhai boi hi confusion ke liye kaafi hai ye farzi sites band karo

answered ago by Location Scout (4.2k points)