+1 vote
342 views

1992 - 1996 (First 5 Years Since Debut)

1. Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge - All Time Blockbuster

2. Karan Arjun - Blockbuster

3. Darr - Blockbuster

4. Baazigar - Super Hit

5. Deewana - Super Hit

6. Ram Jaane - Hit


1997 - 2001 (Second 5 Years Since Debut)

1. Kuch Kuch Hota Hai - All Time Blockbuster

2. Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham - Blockbuster

3. Dil To Pagal Hai - Blockbuster

4. Mohabbatein - Blockbuster

5. Pardes - Super Hit

6. Yes Boss - Hit


2002 - 2006 (Third 5 Years Since Debut)

1. Veer Zaara - Super Hit

2. Devdas - Hit

3. Don The Chase Begins Again - Hit

4. Kal Ho Naa Ho - Hit

5. Main Hoon Na - Hit

​6. Chalte Chalte - Hit


2007 - 2011 (Fourth 5 Years Since Debut)

1. Om Shanti Om - Blockbuster

2. Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi - Blockbuster

3. Chak De India - Super Hit

4. Ra. One - Hit

5. Don 2 - Hit

6. My Name Is Khan - Hit


2012 - 2016 (Fifth 5 Years Since Debut)

1. Chennai Express - Blockbuster

2. Happy New Year - Super Hit

3. Jab Tak Hai Jaan - Hit


2017 - 2020 (Sixth 5 Years Since Debut)


Shahrukh Khan Top To Worst 5 Years Period Since Debut.

1997 - 2001 >> 1992 - 1996 >> 2007 - 2011 >> 2002 - 2006 >> 2012 - 2016 >> 2017 - 2020

Source Link: Box Office India
asked in Box Office Discussions by Assistant Director (42k points)
66% Accept Rate

retagged by

7 Answers

+6 votes

A legendary career marred by bad decisions and movie choices. He could have been the untouchable king of Hindi Cinema (maybe even bigger than Bachan) if he had not wasted a lot of time doing bad cinema.

Him and Salman are the culprits or victims, whatever you may. Both are the biggest and last superstars of hindi cinema.

If they had good 3 decades, would have simply been the greatest superstars ever. But as they say, nothing is perfect and you have your ups and downs.

I still believe he can open a movie 50+ given all the factors and a good looking movie.

answered by Assistant Director (40.6k points)
+3 votes

A true blue Superstar of India Cinema with fan following and stardom second to none
I agree with SF answer above only SRK Salman are the only two to truely possess all the criteria and are two greatest superstars in modern era
Incredible record till 2016 before bad phase but really awful movies in last decade
One of the top 5 greatest superstars of our cinema

answered by Location Scout (4.3k points)
+2 votes

First 10 years were something else for SRK. The comparison at the end is really heart breaking. Not even a hit.

But that last 5 years is from 2017-2022. I hope he's able to make and release the Hirani movie before 2022 ends. That would be a good way to end the 5 years on a note of redemption and also celebrate his 30 years. Both Salman and Aamir released movies in their 30th years that went on to become their first flops of the decade.

answered by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
0

last five year is from 2017-2021..Now in these situation no chance his movie will release even next year..

+1 vote

Shahrukh Khan sir the biggest superstar of modern era and of the biggest ever
I have learned hindi i think mostly watching ddlj kkhh and dtph multiple times i still remember in watching kkhh in a town theatre when i dont think many people were understanding hindi but still enjoying
I assure you sir south people also love and admire you a lot
Big B Dilip Kumar Shahrukh Kumar is what defines bollywood cinema and it shall be forever

answered by Set Decorator (1.3k points)
edited by
0 votes

Amazing record till 2014. Post that he's suffered from bad choices

answered by Super-star (170k points)
0 votes

This guy started with bang..He achieved superstar status in a very short time and then ruled the industry.
But it doesn’t matter how you started .How you finished that matters
And Aamir and Salman are here to prove that ..

answered by Camera Operator (11.8k points)
0

why doesn't it matter? has SRK's lean phase in the last 5 years erased all his achievements and the love he gained from the audience?

0

am talking about box office competition among them.He is still getting love from fans and audience.

0

according to that theory almost all wrestlers are lesser than what audience think about them including Muhammad Ali......also, Amitabh's end was pathetic as a Star

0

no salman aamir is no more star....who hasnt given hit since 2016 and 17 respectively...while their contempary actor like akshay has given 10 hit plus movies and ajay multiple blockbusters in same period...it means Akhay has won the race among 90s actor who is ending brilliantly

–1 vote

Very Good Post.
But RECORDS are Chindi, SRK sirf ek Genre prr HERO baaki me Big Flop Acting bhi Same hota hai...even Action Genre me Romantic Hero jaisa Expression deta hai Like KA, ONE 2 KA 4, MHN etc...
That's why He is Flopped Since 2014, Bcoz He never changed his genre only Rom Com / Love Story aur aaj ke Audience ko Action / Masala chahiye

answered by Production Designer (13.4k points)
reshown by
0

1985 ke baad Amitabh Finish, In same way SRK was also finish in Year 2001
I didnt said amitabh finished after 1985.....I only said how it became difficult to draw even 1cr ff after 1985 and amitabh has only 6 in 10 years as a lead actor...he was finished after khuda gawah....other srk has given 17 1cr plus ff

After 2001 : HR has More HGOTY
only 2 2003, 2006

srk has 3
2002, 2004, 2007

but srk has given more 2nd hgoty...2003, 2004, 2008

other than this srk has given consistent hit and more successful movies through out decade

Rahi baat 1cr FFs yahi to tu nahi smjh raha wo tha he Chindi Star islie 1cr FFs to count kara raha..islie Chindi Star bol raha mai.

woh chindi bhi sirf amitabh ne sirf 6 di this...1985 ke baad......srk ne firbhi 17 di hai....aur hritik ne sirf 7 ya 8 di hai.....tuze chindi lagta hai to tere star chindi dene ke liye bhi struggle karte hai...

0

Again Wrong HR has Same HGOTY 2003,2006 & 2019
Consistent to Akshay bhi hai tab to usse bolte ho chindi Hits de raha hai ?
.
Amitabh ne kitne movies kiya tha 1985 ke baad pata bhi hai kii tu srk kii 17 count kara raha h
Dikh raha hai 6 saal se kaun hagg raha hai 2001 se 1 movie nahi hai 3cr Footfalls me 2007 ke baad HGOTY nahi hai aur bol rhe chindi Hits nahi diya

0

Issi SEMI HITS / Chindi Hits or 1cr Footfalls me khush raho

0

Again Wrong HR has Same HGOTY 2003,2006 & 2019
maine sirf 2000 decade ki baat ki hai, jisme srk was fae bigger star than rest...

Consistent to Akshay bhi hai tab to usse bolte ho chindi Hits de raha hai ?
maine to kabhi nahi bola....han lekin akshay ne koi badi opening nahi di hai like srk....isliye usko chota star bolte hai...bhai opening bhi matter karti hai na....nahi to ff to ram teri ganga maili ke bhi 4cr the....aur niqah ke 2.5cr

Amitabh ne kitne movies kiya tha 1985 ke baad pata bhi ha

muze flop aur below 1cr ff se kuch lena dena nahi hai....1cr plus ff wali sirf 6 this1985 ke baad as a lead actor bas...

Issi SEMI HITS / Chindi Hits or 1cr Footfalls me khush raho
isi chindi hit dene ke liye tere actor ko julaab chalu ho jate hai...