0 votes
147 views

Komal Nahta's Film Information which has been reporting about box office  and trade since 1973 is now more accessible after it went digital. They provide detailed territorial breakdown from each circuit, sub-circuit to each cities/ station and the total numbers of cinemas of each cities and their collection. 

This is more transparent and detailed as we get to see collection from each theatres of each cities. This is available when you signup for an account which is free. https://filminformation.com/box-office/weekly-collection/angrezi-medium-3-march-13-19-2020/

They also provide a top 10 stations collections- wise

*This info can be further used to dissect which film stars movies perform well on which cities, For example- Aamir Khan films open well in Mumbai, Pune, Bengaluru and Lucknow cities. 

i haven't even seen BOI giving such detailed breakdown like this-
BENGAL circuit se CALCUTTA city se 22 cinema halls se itna collection huwa
BENGAL circuit se HOWRAH city se 11 cinema halls se itna collection huwa

Source Link: https://filminformation.com/box-office/weekly-collection/angrezi-medium-3-march-13-19-2020/
asked in Box Office Discussions by Costume designer (1.2k points)
100% Accept Rate

edited ago by
0

Users are very much welcome to share film information articles.

Years ago, we had clearly added "BO source" in the profile details list & gathered a collective response from the forum users on which website they follow. BOI was the one with most votes so we went with BOI.

Personally I've been following BOI as Film Information was not made available.

If someone says FI is not credible then it's unnecessary. The industry follows it. So basically it is left to user's choice on what they follow.

Btw BOI did try this subscription model which eventually didn't work out. Here also Film Information, the free sign up gives very limited access. Rest all is cost oriented.

Silver - Rs. 3500/- gives access to latest box office figures which you get for free in BOI itself.
Gold - Rs. 10,000/- & has recurring monthly charges.

So yeah this subscription model could also be the reason for limited people accessing it.

0

no other alternative simply

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Users are very much welcome to share film information articles.

Years ago, we had clearly added "BO source" in the profile details list & gathered a collective response from the forum users on which website they follow. BOI was the one with most votes so we went with BOI.

Personally I've been following BOI as Film Information was not made available.

If someone says FI is not credible then it's unnecessary. The industry follows it. So basically it is left to user's choice on what they follow.

Btw BOI did try this subscription model which eventually didn't work out. Here also Film Information, the free sign up gives very limited access. Rest all is cost oriented.

Silver - Rs. 3500/- gives access to latest box office figures which you get for free in BOI itself.
Gold - Rs. 10,000/- & has recurring monthly charges.

So yeah this subscription model could also be the reason for limited people accessing it.

answered ago by All Time best! (279k points)
selected ago by
0 votes

BOI is the most credible source out there...for now. We can bash their stupid commentary, but they are the most authentic.

answered by Super-star (170k points)
0

Probably, but i haven't even seen BOI giving such detailed breakdown like this-
BENGAL circuit se CALCUTTA city se 22 cinema halls se itna collection huwa
BENGAL circuit se HOWRAH city se 11 cinema halls se itna collection huwa

0

Bhai itna details main har film ki information dene lagega to ek page hi uska bahut bada ho jayega. Circuit wise information deta hai wo. Which is very good.

0

this boi should now stop using colonial names for circuits saala 70 saal ho gaye azaad huye

0

lol.jab BOI ne saach boldiya ki Tiger was main lead and Hritk was side actor toh BOI ki commentry stupid hogaya? hypocrite intense

...