–1 vote
334 views
https://www.boxofficeindia.com/movie.php?movieid=666

Comparatively , during that time

Ghulam      1.08 cr ff HIT

Bandhan    1. cr  ff HIT

Yes Boss   1 cr FF HIT

Ek Rishtaa 1.20 cr FF Average
asked in Box Office Discussions by Set Designer (2.4k points)
61% Accept Rate

edited by
0

They both came during 2nd half of 2000's Amateur

0

apparently 1998 and 2001 are the same years

0

ranbir aur akshay 3 crore ff waali flop bhi dede to bhi unka criticism hi hona hai aur excuses hi aane hain yahan

0

Akshay se aajtak 2.25cr ffs nahin hue woh 3cr ki flop dega
1.5cr ffs hi 5 hai 120 movie mein
Sapne suhaane ladakpan ke

9 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

kaun keh raha tha akshay has small hits

answered by Location Scout (4.3k points)
edited by
+1

main keh raha hu. lol

1.bhul bhulaiya ffs 1.18 cr hit
2.hey baby ffs 1.08 cr hit
3.bhagam bhag ffs 1.01 cr hit
4.phir hera pheri ffs 1.15 cr superhit
5.garam masala ffss 0.88 cr hit
6.andaaz ffs 0.79 cr hit
7.sabse bada khiladi ffs 1.18 cr hit
8.suhaag ffs 0.97 cr hit
9.ye dillagi ffs 0.87 cr hit
10.main khiladi tu anari ffs 1.1cr hit
11.Elaan ffs 0.91 cr hit
12.housefull ffs 1.18 cr hit
13.O my god ffs 1.09 cr superhit
14.housefull3 ffs 1.13cr hit
15.jolly llb 2 ffs 1.16 cr hit
16.Kesari ffs 1.13 cr hit

+4 votes

Legitimately first time i heard that there is a movie called Ek Rishta and that Akshay Kumar stars in it.

answered by Mega Star (225k points)
0

jab tak srk ek hit nahi deraha tab tak srk fans kripya shaant hi rahe to achcha hoga
sadiyan guzar gayi ek succesful movie dekhe hue use

0

You know the last time Akshay gave a Blockbuster..... It was before SRK gave his last Blockbuster.

0

and before srk's next hit from that time akki would have already given 1/2 bb , 7/8 superhits and 10+ hits lol

+3 votes

answered by Super-star (170k points)
0

yaar pls tell me how to posts gifs which site ?

+1

@Mumbo jumbo, you can use Giphy, its good.

0

ok ts ,,,,,,,,,,,,

+3 votes

Ghulam (1998),budget 7 cr,13 cr nett (hit)
Bandhan (1998),budget 5.75 cr,12 cr nett (hit)
Yes Boss (1998),budget 5 cr,11 cr nett (hit)

Ek Rishta (2001), budget 15cr, 17 cr nett (what did you expect, a blockbuster??)

good job on a fair comparison

BTW the answers on this post

answered by Assistant Director (40.6k points)
edited by
+1

HKK 1999 Record opener
Kohram 1999 Excellent opener
Very last movies of Amitabh before Ek rista (Mohabbatein excluded as that was out and out SRK movie) May be you forgot Akki played 2nd fiddle to the same Father figure Amitabh in Khaake 2 years after.

0

hkk to badi big b ki thi na ajay devgan to heroine tha usme

+1

Multistarrer not like Khaake/Aankhe where Akki clearly played 2nd fiddle

0

second fiddle lol sounds like salman's career till dabangg hahaha

+3 votes

Bro I was in a delusion this whole time..I thought hr and khans are bigger than rajiv bhatia..but no you have proved it that he is a megastar..and openings and lifetime don't matter..the only thing that matters is the number of hits and that's why I count ayushman as a bigger star than aamir khan. As he gave more hits in last decade. Don't listen to haters..they will tell rajiv bhatia doesn't have one hgoty, zero bumper openers in last decade, only two 2cr ff movies in his 30 years career..but never listen to them. Believe in rajiv bhatia

answered by Art Director (2.6k points)
+3 votes

1.bhul bhulaiya ffs 1.18 cr hit
2.hey baby ffs 1.08 cr hit
3.bhagam bhag ffs 1.01 cr hit
4.phir hera pheri ffs 1.15 cr superhit
5.garam masala ffss 0.88 cr hit
6.andaaz ffs 0.79 cr hit
7.sabse bada khiladi ffs 1.18 cr hit
8.suhaag ffs 0.97 cr hit
9.ye dillagi ffs 0.87 cr hit
10.main khiladi tu anari ffs 1.1cr hit
11.Elaan ffs 0.91 cr hit
12.housefull ffs 1.18 cr hit
13.O my god ffs 1.09 cr superhit
14.housefull3 ffs 1.13cr hit
15.jolly llb 2 ffs 1.16 cr hit
16.Kesari ffs 1.13 cr hit

Yeah akki in these movies and akki in the movie you mention was different I guess..

answered by Casting Director (18k points)
+2 votes

https://www.boxofficeindia.com/movie.php?movieid=514
Andaaz - 2003 footfalls - 76 lakhs - hit ...

https://www.boxofficeindia.com/movie.php?movieid=720
Har dil jo pyar karega - 2000 footfalls - 1.04cr Average ..

Btw all Khans movies were from 1997-98 & Akki's was from 2001 means after 3/4 yrs ... wow what a comparison ...

answered by Cinematographer (94.2k points)
+4

he's talking about footfalls lol

thats like Kamran akmal boasting about his wicket keeping skills

+2

According to him 2001 & 1997-98 were same period except that others don't know that till now ..
All hail our new Lord ..

+2

yeah he is slowly walking towards the lordship...

0

cry harder lol

+1 vote

It was an alright film. Suniel Shetty had a guest appearence.

answered by Unit Manager (34.7k points)
+1 vote

Semi hit jai ho film footfalls on non holiday - 1.44cr

Akshay kumar has 32 hits out of them 25 hits has less footfalls than jai ho and 20 film has less footfalls than 1.2cr

MEGASTAR RAJIV HARI OM BHATIA ROXXXX

answered by Location Scout (4.1k points)
0

are chhotu average badi hoti hai ya semi hit
even 20 years back akshay's aveage movie had more footfalls than hit movies of khans , see the post and today khans are not even in akshay's league
he is the biggest star today crying won't help lol