+2 votes
507 views

Found this old article 

It says 

"Aamir khan had one release in Andaz apna apna' which became a hit, which has consolidated his reigning position.

Check  film information verdict here : https://satyamshot.wordpress.com/2020/02/18/film-information-verdicts-over-the-years/

Both Andaz Apna Apna and Kabhi haan Kabhi Na are commission earner , but on BOI now KHKN is now semit hit while Andaz Apna Apna is flop.

Source Link: https://www.reddit.com/r/bollywood/comments/b70hyd/people_had_created_this_image_of_andaz_apna_apna/
asked in Box Office Discussions by Camera Operator (10.2k points)
13% Accept Rate
0

Ah satyamshot. Finally someone posted from it after a long time. Miss having forum members who followed satyamshot's every post religiously.

Anyways, BOI went harsh calling it a flop as opposed to Film Information's B1 verdict which at the best is Average wrt to BOI's verdict system. Anyways they went with Flop verdict.

10 Answers

+2 votes

It was a commission earner which is considered as Semihit currently.
At that time it was hit in Mumbai and South while poor in North and East.
Even the reviews suggested the same it would work solid in A centers while small centers will be a struggle and it faced Hahk and Suhaag in A centers that costed it's centers in Mumbai and it had deficit effect too.

answered by Assistant Director (56.3k points)
+1 vote

haha reigning position lol
that takes away all the credibility of the article

answered by Camera Operator (11.3k points)
0

Aamir gives big hit while tv star srk, asking gives chindi hits. Dangal, pk ka Naam suna hai kabhi.

0

hahaa aamir 12 hits in career
akki gives this many in 2/3 years lol

that chindistar placed below mithun and rishi by BOI

Fight with ayushmann fans akki's wrist has more following than that chindi star hahaha

though i shall agree half with you srk abhi bhi tv star hi hai

0

haha ab boi bhi irrelevant ho gaya

vaise i know in 2/3 years as akshay becomes established as top superstar all these khan fans would start disowning boi too

0

Abhay, warning for you. You're not allowed to threaten any user here. Be ready for a ban next time you say something like this

+1 vote

AAA was flopped....it was only hit in mumbai city (not circuit).....earlier most of the magazine gave box office verdict based on good reviews and mumbai city hit.....if movie carried good reviews and good collection in mumbai then it was considered as a hit this was case with many movie best example was parinda.....second thing some time FI gives beyond imagination verdict....according to them oh darling yeh hai india was commission earner...but reality it was disaster....but kabhi ha kabh na was genuine semihit movie not just based on cost vs profit but it has done very well in mumbai city and few other cities....see box office collection in terms of occupancy in mumbai city...1sr week 98%, 2nd 88, 3rd 80% 4th 76%...it has done very well in kolkata and banglore too.....other hand AAA 1st week 98% 2nd week 76 and 3rd week dropped to 57%....khkn and salami had similar pattern of collection in mumbai city....another thing cost involved with AAA was very high 4 commrtial star with many established character artist, diector raj santoshi and delay in making....khkn was very low budget movie...and it was easy recovered cost for the movie...

answered by Location Manager (5.7k points)
0

Overall Andaz apn apna has more collection compared to kabhi haa kabhi na

0

collection may be looks big on board but if u see carefully pre aug and post aug....u will see there is huge differences in collection and footfall....after HAHK success most of the cinema owner renovated their property and increased ticket prices.... that is y collections of movies are more which released post aug but low ff compare to movies released pre aug....

+1 vote

Doesn’t matter if it was flop or hit.When ever I watch this movie it brings smile on my face .Only those hate this movie who are in depression.

answered by Camera Operator (11.9k points)
0 votes

Add to it:
Screen Weekly Magazine:
Andaz Apna Apna-Hit
Taran Adarsh- neither hit nor flop
Producer- did well
https://www.bollywoodhungama.com/amp/news/features/25-years-andaz-apna-apna-aamir-khan-salman-khan-starrer-flop-average-hit-box-office/

answered by Editor (88k points)
0 votes

Yes it is a flop and a deserving one.

answered by Executive Producer (66.8k points)
0 votes

Kabhi na kabhi naa is a disaster as deserving.
Just like zero....

answered by Editor (80.2k points)
0

@kashyap123.....it is true that lately Aamir is biggest star in mysore circuit but it it was from 2009 onward table has turned toward Aamir....till then srk was rulling single handedly in south territory including mysore....u r giving example of cdi vs tzp and calling tzp was clashed how about don vs fanaa.....dispite don has clashed with janeman still gross more than fanaa....and srk has given more no of hits and bb in mysore circuit till 2008 irrespective of genre and festival holidays....aamir has given few big hit post gajini, but 2 of them with raju hirani who himself is biggesr in mysore circuit since lage raho munna bhai and all aamir's big hit are xmas release, check his record outside xmas in mysore circuit....u will get only one rdb...

0

biggest star ? , in his good phase between 2016 to 2021 he will have zero hits and only 3 succesful movies in in 12 years is that a good performance

aamir is a good actor and a star that's it but he does not have fan following and stardom which other two khans and akshay have its very rare to even find a aamir fan

overall career he has literally 12 odd hits in a 30 year period which is seriously mediocre performance for big star and his fans comment on akshay kumar who has nearly thrice his number of hits

+1

Srk is super flop actor. Even Aayushman khurrana is bigger than him.

0

Funny, that you say this despite being a hardcore SRK fan at one time.

0 votes

it was flop but now BOI ese avg de sakta hai.

answered by Production Designer (13.2k points)
0

lol.BOI flop dechuka hai..ab phirse verdict change karne laga toh BOI ka game over

–2 votes

After watching it I understood why it was flop.....overrated film of history

answered by Cinematographer (90k points)
0

good atleast you watched it ..I couldnt even dare to watch 10 minutes of ddlj swades and cdi..Over rated ki vi haad todihai in films ne

–3 votes

it was a mega flop

answered by Art Director (2.7k points)
+3

same as akki who has 35 flops from 1996 to 2015 with just 4 solo hit

0

sorry my mistake..Not 35 flops but 49 flops