+1 vote
275 views

Mine 


Sanjeev Kumar   My favourite actor 

                          Angoor  Aandhi Khilona Trishul Manchali Mausam PPAW

Amitabh Bachchan   Deewar Khakee Trishul 

Kamal Hassan Thevar Magan Appu raja NAYAKAN Hey Ram Chachi 420

Mohanlal        Company Drishyam  Malayali movies

Aamir Khan  Sarfarosh Lagaan Rangeela AAA RDB Dangal

Shahrukh Khan Swades CDI DDLJ Kabhi Haa Kabhi na Baazigar Darr 

Ranbir Kapoor Sanju Rocket Singh Barfi WUS YJHD Raajneeti

asked in Cinematic Discussion by Location Scout (4.2k points)
81% Accept Rate

edited by

14 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

IMO

Bollywood

Amitabh Bachhan
SRK
Shahid
Ranbir

Excluding the likes of the late Mr Irfan Khan etc

Tamil

Kamal Hassan
Vikram
Dhanush
Surya
Vijay Sethupathi

Malayalam

Mohan Lal
Mammooty
Fahad Fazil

Telugu

Jr NTR

My pick for all time greatest actors would be Kamal Hassan and Mohan Lal

answered by Executive Producer (67.6k points)
selected by
+5 votes

They all have their ups and downs but for me Aamir has to be it.

For the sheer effort he puts in. I have not seen anything like it. A dedicated one year for one role and we have movies like 3 idiots, Ghajini, PK, Dangal. We also get the occasional Dhoom 3s but they can be called anomalies.

answered by Assistant Director (40.4k points)
0

story wise screenplay which was smooth as anything though there were something abt not good but as a movie it was very good otherwise why people liked it so much
so many of my friends and family watched that movie multiple times in theatre

0

ab thoda bada chhaada kar to btate hi hain movie me yaar log jhansi ki raani bhagat singh movies me kuch bhi daal dete hai to fir sanju ky HAIN

0

Bhavat singh, Rani Laxmibai were legends. You can't compare sanjay dutt with them.

He was shown to be an innocent blue eyed boy. As a movie i found it irritating as well. Maybe i was in that mindset. I had made my mind that I won't like it.

0

are i m not comparing but to play and give wrong details with those legends is a bigger crime than with sanju in manikarnika being from that place i can tell you enormously fallacies and distorted facts

i am just saying movie wise story wise direction and entertainment wise most importantly i liked it infact my friend and i repeated it back to back the same day

+3 votes

Dilip Kumar
Ashok Kumar
Balraj Sahni
Sanjeev Kumar
Aamir Khan
Ajay Devgn
Hrithik Roshan

answered by Super-star (170k points)
0

I did not explain my point then. HR is after SRK's era. It is a personal opinion na. Among SRK and Aamir I find the latter to be a much better actor. To bol dia. I guess that makes it clear.

0

hahaha every single minute point in this forumhas a potential for large debate

0

how about Ajay? whhich era he belong to?...I dont mind if u chose 10 more actor from same era over srk because it is ur personal choice, I only pointed out ur contradict statement that u reply to Seinfeld that u have to chose one actor from each era hence u chosed chosed amir over srk...

anyway aamir ferformance like lagaan, dangal rdb have came after HR's debut in 2000...that would be separate discussion

0

Hahahaha lambodkar....in another post he will answer differently...don't worry. He is little confused...and don't know which era Ajay devgan belongs to..

+3 votes

1. Ajay Devgn
2. Amitabh Bachchan
3. Dev Anand
4. Rajesh Khanna
5. Jeetendra
6. Dharmendra
7. Sunny Deol
8. Naseeruddin Shah
9. Dilip Kumar
10. Amrish Puri
11. Irrfan Khan
12. Kamal Hassan
13. Rishi Kapoor
14. Aamir Khan
15. Sanjay Dutt
16. Danny Denzongpa
17. Om Puri
18. Manoj Bajpai
19. Anil Kapoor
20. Nana Patekar

answered by Unit Manager (34.5k points)
0

yes ajay too is superb in some movies esp zakhm gangajal bhagat singh

+3 votes

Dilip Kumar
Sanjeev Kumar
Amitabh Bachchan
Aamir Khan
Chiranjeevi
Suriya
Hrithik Roshan
Ajay devgn
Shah rukh khan
Rajnikanth
Salman Khan
Allu Arjun

answered by Cinematographer (94.1k points)
0

Well i like their movies so obviously i will mention ..

0

Cool Bro.. I thought u had mentioned the best or fav actors as in general and not just "acting "

0

Well i prefer ZNMD & BB over Guzaarish, OSO & CE over MNIK ..
JWM & YDMM over Haider & UP ...

0

Me too any day but the question I believe was asked on the nest "actors " based on acting skills.. Anyways each of us have our own choices..

+2 votes

Amitabh Bachchan

Sanjeev Kumar

Mohanlal

Kamal Hassan

Dilip kumar

Balraj sahni

OM puri

irfan

naseeruddin shah

answered by Production Designer (12.6k points)
+2 votes

Nawaj
Irrfan
Sanjeev Kumar
Big B
Akshay kumar
Shahrukh Khan
Ranbir Kapoor

answered by Set Designer (2.3k points)
0

No no bro. Don't even try. He's not fit for sensible arguments.

Talk about India's biggest female superstars and he'll find a way to squeeze akki in that list as well

0

to akshay is a great actor one of the best of modern era nothing to bloat or hide about it

0

chalo aaj bahut bajaai saare sallu fans ki abhi lunch break fir koi korean movie so gimme a break

0

Bro you made a mistake..I think Akshay should be on the top..afterall he's the only actor who's got such a big fanbase in overseas..also it's commendable how he got accepted by the Indian audience..if anyone deserves to be the greatest actor it's akshay Kumar.

+2 votes

1) balraj sahni
2) dilip kumar
3) sanjiv kumar
4) kamal hasan
5) amitabh bachan
6) srk
7) mohanlal
8) amrish puri
9) irfan khan
10) nawazudin

answered by Set Designer (2.2k points)
+1 vote

Salman Khan-
Hum Aapke Hain Koun,Tere Naam, Andaz Apna Apna, Dabangg, Bajrangi Bhaijaan, Sultan
Dilip Kumar-
Ganga Jumna, Devdas, Mughale Azam, Madhumati,Deedar
Anil Kapoor-
Virasat, Tezaab,Pukar, Eeshwar,Meri Jung
Aamir Khan-
Rangeela, Lagaan, Dangal
Ajay Devgan-
Zakhm,Lobs
Sanjay Dutt-Saajan,Vastav,Munnabhai,Naam, Khalnayak

answered by Editor (87.1k points)
+1 vote

among commercial star

Dilip kumar, SRK Amitabh Bacchchan (can do each and every role with perfection)

then
mithun, anil kapoor, aamir, hritik, ranbir kapoor, sanjay dutt (some may cant carry negative role, some may not fit in romantic emotion, comedy, action etc..

Among from charcter actor

sanjeeve kumar, naseeruddin, balraj sahani, nawaz, irfan, om puri, amrish pur, kader khan paresh rawal

answered by Location Manager (5.4k points)
+1

bhai balraj sahni sanjeev kumar kahan se parallel cinema ho gaye

–1

parallel cinema means those are not out nd out commmercial star.....i should have mentioned character actor

0 votes

Shahrukh khan> Dilip kumar > aamir khan > amitabh bacchan > ...

answered by Editor (89.8k points)
0 votes

Only dilip kumar is one whom you can say an ACTOR...everybody else just copied him.

Still if i have to pick few then them are -

Dilip kumar ( Best actor )

Amitabh bachchan ( Most versatile actor )

Ajay devgan ( most under rated actor )

Ranbir kapoor ( Next big thing )

answered by Location Scout (4.1k points)
0 votes

Dilip Kumar SRK Sanjeev Kumar BIG b Sridevi Madhuri Bollywood
Mohanlal Kamal sir Dhaanush Fahaad Faasil Nitya South

answered by Set Decorator (1.3k points)
–2 votes

Aamir khan is GOAT .

answered by Camera Operator (11.8k points)