+1 vote
85 views
Not including Sachin in this, he is a different class.

Saaed Anwar: One of the most graceful batsmen of the 90s.

Adam Gilchrist: Changed the dynamics of a wicket keeper batsman

Sourav Ganguly: Under rated, he's quickest to 6000,7000,8000 and 9000 odi runs, even better than Sachin at that time.

Sanath Jayasuriya: Started playing t20 style even before the format came into existence.

Virendra Sehwag: 8000 runs at 35, he had potential for a lot more

Matthew Hayden: Bullied everyone at the 2007 wc
Mark Waugh: One of the most graceful batters to have played the game
How would you rate/rank them ?
asked in Non-Bollywood by Super-star (170k points)
77% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

very very tough and will be harsh to some of the greats but here it is
since its odis
1- gilchrist
2- jaysuriya
3- hayden
4- ganguly ( was a different animal when opening)
5 - anwar
6- sehwag ( harsh but was way better in tests and not consistent like the others )

answered by Camera Operator (11.1k points)
selected by
0

Surprisingly your cricketing answers are so much more sensible than your Bollywood ones.

0

haha in cricket i can be objective and unbiased because i am not really a die hard fan of any cricketer but bollywood is totally different story as you already know

0

Good list but Hyden is high. His average maybe high but he has lesser runs because he was not good enough till the late 90s. Anwar and Ganguly should be higher than Hayden.

0 votes

Virendra Sehwag

Matthew Hayden

Adam Gilchrist

Sanath Jayasuriya

Sourav Ganguly

Saaed Anwar

answered by Production Designer (12.6k points)
0 votes

u have missed finest among all was mark waugh....

answered by Location Manager (5.4k points)
0

Yeah. My bad. I've got him in now.

0 votes

Anwar
Ganguly
Viru
Gilli
Hayden
Mark
Sanath

answered by Art Director (2.7k points)
0 votes

this is really tough to rank all are freaking class players

Anwar
Ganguly
Gilchrist
Hayden
Gibbs
M Waugh
Jayasuriya
Smith
Sehwag

not that below rated are any lesser they all are very good
Anwar was technically the most solid but my fav is gibbs n jayasuriya

answered by Location Scout (4.2k points)
–2 votes

Saeed anwar was the best in 90s coz his strike rate was even better than sachin in 90s

answered by Production Accountant (27.9k points)
0

matlab agar strike rate sehwag gilchrist gibbs hayden jayasuriya sabhi ka achcha hoga sachin se to vo jyaada achche players hai sachin se
great logic

0

SACHIN
AVG - 44.83
SR - 87

SAEED ANWAR
AVG -39.22
SR - 80.67

+1

anwar ka strike rate sachin se jyada kabhi nahi tha kewal jaysuria aur gilli ka tha in 90s.