+2 votes
155 views

Classic era


Sir Bradman

Sunil Gavaskar

VIV Richards

Garfield Sobers

Jack hobbs


Modern Era


Sachin Tendulkar

Brian Lara

Rahul Dravid

Ricky Ponting

Kumar Sangakkara


Current Era


Steve Smith (Test is what matters most)

Virat Kohli (Best overall in current era)

Kane Williamson

Joe Root


Overall top 5

Bradman Tendulkar Sobers  Lara Gavaskar

asked in Non-Bollywood by Set Designer (2.3k points)
58% Accept Rate

edited by

6 Answers

+1 vote

Classic era
Sunny Gavaskar
Sir Garry Sobers
Sir Viv

Before classic era
Sir Don Bradman
Wallet haymond
Greame pollack.
Jack hobbs

Modern era
Sachin Tendulkar
Ricky ponting
Jack Kallis
Brian Lara
Rahul Dravid
Kumar Sangakkara

Current era
Virat Kohli
Steve smith
Kane Williamson

answered by Art Director (2.7k points)
+1 vote

Let's start from 1970s as I firmly believe the quality of cricket got better from 1970 onwards.

1970s/80s-Viv Richards, Greg Chappell, Sunil Gavaskar, Javed Miandad, Allan Border

1990s/2000s- Sachin Tendulkar, Brian Lara, Ricky Ponting, Jacques Kallis, Rahul Dravid, Kumar Sangakkara

2010s onwards- Steven Smith, Virat Kohli, AB de Villiers

14 names it is. Barry Richards can also be considered. So, 15 total.

Pre-1970:-

Bradman, Sobers, Hobbs, Hammond, Hutton

answered by Set Decorator (1.4k points)
0 votes

80s: Sir Viv (The best)
Gavaskar

90s: Brian Lara (Best in tests)
Sachin Tendulkar (best in odis and greatest overall)

Current era
Steve Smith (best in tests)
Virat kohli (best in odis and t20s and greatest overall)

Every era has it's best players and its appropriate to see them in their respective eras instead of making comparisons.

answered by Super-star (170k points)
0 votes

My list


Greatest 10 of all time
Sachin Tendulkar Played in the era with the best bowlers across multiple teams
Sir Bradman although played on tough pitches but mostly against a single side with B grade attacks , no spinner
Brian Lara My all time favourite along with Sachin
Garfield Sobers Greatest Cricketer of all time
Jack Hobbs
Sunil Gavaskar
Viv Richards
Rahul Dravid
Ricky Ponting
Jacques Kallis
Steve Smith and Kohli likely to join this list


Next five
Ricky Ponting
Kumar Sangakkara
Inzamam
Alistair Cook
Kevin Pietersen

answered by Location Scout (4.2k points)
0 votes

Cant comment on Bradman as we dont really know any lethal bowler from his era.

I can say

Classic
Viv
Sunny

Modern
Sachin
Lara
Ponting
Sanga

Current/contemporary
Kohli
ABD
Williamson

I dont rate Smith and Root high because they are one dimensional batsmen.

answered by Assistant Director (40.5k points)
0

He isnt. And then you need to watch more and read more instead of just basing your opinions on one editorial or website. Smith is a class act in tests. Odis and t20s he's nowhere. Plus Kohli is a respected captain plus a brillant sportsman. Smith has that blotch on him which will stay till the end of his career.

0

agree kohli is widely repected and the current blue eyed guy of world cricket post tendulkar and i do like him immensely don't i enjoy watching him win matches for india

Odis and t20s he's nowhere --> this is wrong may be not up to kohli's level
Smith is a class act in tests --> and best player in tests today , this is all what matters bro
do you even understand how big of a average difference of 10 means that too mostly playing in SENA countries if it were a 2 or 3 i could have agreed plus smith currently every side is struggling to get him out in tests which is an excellent indication of a batsmen class

0

It's a big difference. Agreed. But then greatness has other parameters too. Lara had a 400 and a couple of triples and doubles but ultimately Sachin was the man. Here too is the same case. What makes you think Kohli cant have another upsurge in tests and get his average to 57-58?

Lastly if Kohli follows the iconic MSD (India's greatest captain ever) and wins a world cup, he will be an even bigger legend.

0

no one will ever be a bigger legend than sachin he defines cricket for most in india and made cricket huge for this nation in globalization age

it is not looking possible right now that kohli will near smith's average in tests it is very difficult to increase it post the player past his prime also when smith is literally playing role for them what sachin was doing before 2000s

0 votes

Classic era
Sunil Gavaskar
VIV Richards
Garfield Sobers

Modern Era
Sachin Tendulkar
Brian Lara
Rahul Dravid
Ricky Ponting
Kumar Sangakkara
Kallis
Sehwag

Current Era
Steve Smith
Virat Kohli
Kane Williamson

Overall top 5

Viv richards Tendulkar Sobers Lara Gavaskar

answered by Production Designer (12.6k points)