0 votes
294 views

Shahrukh Khan -


* Blockbuster - 4

1. Mohabbatein

2. Kabhie Khushi Kabhie Gham

3. Om Shanti Om

4. Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi


* Super Hit - 2

1. Veer Zaara

2. Chak De India


* Hit - 5

1. Devdas

2. Chalte Chalte

3. Kal Ho Naa Ho

4. Main Hoon Na

5. Don - The Chase Begins Again


* Semi Hit - 1

1. Kabhi Alvida Na Kehna


* Average - 2

1. Josh

2. Hum Tumhare Hain Sanam


Below Average/Flop/Disaster - 8

1. Paheli

2. Phir Bhi Dil Hai Hindustani

3. Hey Ram

4. Asoka

5. Swades

6. Billu

7. One 2 Ka 4

8. Yeh Lamhe Judaai Ke



Hit Ratio - 11/22 = 50%

Flop Ratio - 8/22 = 36.36%



Highest Grosser Of The Year - 3

1. Devdas (2002)

2. Veer Zaara (2004)

3. Om Shanti Om (2007)


3 Cr Footfalls Film - 1

1. Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham - 3,11,73,000


2 Cr Footfalls Film - 2

1. Mohabbatein - 2,67,23,000

2. Devdas - 2,05,53,000


Source Link: Box Office India
asked in Box Office Discussions by Assistant Director (42.3k points)
66% Accept Rate
1 flag

8 Answers

+2 votes

second highest grosser mohbbtain, K3g, MHN, RNBDJ...

bumper opener - josh, k3g, devdas, kank, oso, mhn, vz (all are non holiday)

excellent opener - PBDHH, mhbbatain, khnh, don, rnbdj

record opener - k3g, mhn, oso (all r non holiday)

overseas

ATBB - k3g, devdas, KHNH, vz, kank, oso

blockbuster - mohbbatain, mhn, don, rnbdj

superhit - chalte chalte, paheli, pbdhh, HTHS

Hit - swades, shakti, CDI, Billu, asoka

2000- 2004 5 back to back worldwide hGOTY

answered by Location Manager (5.7k points)
edited by
+2 votes

Only 1-2 solo 2 Crore footfall movie in last 20 years

answered by Camera Operator (10.2k points)
+1 vote

Even in his best phase hr was biggest star in the year 2000,2003,2006 and Aamir in the year 2005,2008,2009 but his shameless fans say he ruled from 2000 to 2009.even Aamir was better than him in 2006.

answered by Set Decorator (1.5k points) 1 flag
0 votes

That era clearly belonged to SRK both domestic and worldwide. His stardom combined with good content made him a huge force in the industry.

answered by Super-star (172k points)
0 votes

From 1995-2009 SRK was the biggest superstar one sided
also YLJK Hey Ram and Billu should not be counted as his films similar to Saawariya and Dhobi ghat

answered by Location Manager (5.3k points)
0

2006 - 2009, Aamir has better record (Fanaa, RDB, TZP, ghajini and 3 idiots)
or even HR has better record. krissh, dhoom 2, jodha akbar, Lakshya

0

yeah.....but lakshya released in 2004...waise srk has better record between 2010 to 2015 than aamir and HR....mnik, ra1, don2, jtjj, ce, HNY, Dilwale...while in same period aamir has on 2 big hit and Hritik had agnepath, znmd, k3 and BB

0 votes

Srk was a big star in 2000's ,but never understood how OSO and RNBJ were given blockbuster verdicts with just 1.7cr footfalls .

answered by Location Manager (7.1k points)
0

what i wanted to say is srk was at peak,so oso(1.8cr) and rnbj(1.74) is very less footfall to be declared blockbuster according to his stardom and standards

0

it is not like that.....rnbdj was relatively very small budget movie with better profitable movie than gajini....and it was not action movie to appeal every one...it was small scale movie like badhai ho, dream girl with only one big actor....u cant get big footfall with every genre...some genre has limitations...boi did fraud with OSO it has already crossed dhoom2 but boi has reduced it collections...oso was historic opening, opening week, second week...and relatively small in terms of scale compare to krish and d2

0

Then why not welcome become blockbuster,i mean both oso and welcome had almost same collection..

0

your analysis is wrong.you are trying to say that rnbj is not a big scale movie,which is wrong.
It is produced by yrf and it had srk and released on festival ,then how can it be small movie.
romance genre is srk's strength.all big hits he has given came in romance genre.

he also did big buget movie don which was also a remake.
but it was not a big hit.
infact srk is not a big star when it comes to genre.
all his action movies have stopped at 1.5-1.6crff like don2,don,raaes,dilwale.

dont talk about boi regarding hrithik's movie collection.
he is a hrithik hater and makes sure he reduces collection some how.

0 votes

No doubt that srk was biggest star from 2000 - 09
But when you compare his best decade with Salman's Best decade ( 2010 - 19 ) srk looks small.

Salman khan best Decade - Highest footfalls / Biggest openers / Blockbusters with epic proportions / Back to back Bumper / Record

BOI - Salman khan is no. 1 - 10 star

BOI when srk was dominating in 2000 - 09 : Salman / Aamir / Srk is no.1 star

Salman khan has the biggest fan following
Most part of 2000s decade belongs to hrithik roshan ( 2000 - 06 )

answered by Location Scout (4.3k points)
0 votes

It was changing time in Bollywood....if those movies came in 2010s others would have nothing to do but watch...but that decade was really poor for Bollywood..

answered by Cinematographer (90k points)